talsia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

talsia

  1. to tramp

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of talsia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. talsin en talsi 1st sing. olen talsinut en ole talsinut
2nd sing. talsit et talsi 2nd sing. olet talsinut et ole talsinut
3rd sing. talsii ei talsi 3rd sing. on talsinut ei ole talsinut
1st plur. talsimme emme talsi 1st plur. olemme talsineet emme ole talsineet
2nd plur. talsitte ette talsi 2nd plur. olette talsineet ette ole talsineet
3rd plur. talsivat eivät talsi 3rd plur. ovat talsineet eivät ole talsineet
passive talsitaan ei talsita passive on talsittu ei ole talsittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. talsin en talsinut 1st sing. olin talsinut en ollut talsinut
2nd sing. talsit et talsinut 2nd sing. olit talsinut et ollut talsinut
3rd sing. talsi ei talsinut 3rd sing. oli talsinut ei ollut talsinut
1st plur. talsimme emme talsineet 1st plur. olimme talsineet emme olleet talsineet
2nd plur. talsitte ette talsineet 2nd plur. olitte talsineet ette olleet talsineet
3rd plur. talsivat eivät talsineet 3rd plur. olivat talsineet eivät olleet talsineet
passive talsittiin ei talsittu passive oli talsittu ei ollut talsittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. talsisin en talsisi 1st sing. olisin talsinut en olisi talsinut
2nd sing. talsisit et talsisi 2nd sing. olisit talsinut et olisi talsinut
3rd sing. talsisi ei talsisi 3rd sing. olisi talsinut ei olisi talsinut
1st plur. talsisimme emme talsisi 1st plur. olisimme talsineet emme olisi talsineet
2nd plur. talsisitte ette talsisi 2nd plur. olisitte talsineet ette olisi talsineet
3rd plur. talsisivat eivät talsisi 3rd plur. olisivat talsineet eivät olisi talsineet
passive talsittaisiin ei talsittaisi passive olisi talsittu ei olisi talsittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. talsi älä talsi 2nd sing. ole talsinut älä ole talsinut
3rd sing. talsikoon älköön talsiko 3rd sing. olkoon talsinut älköön olko talsinut
1st plur. talsikaamme älkäämme talsiko 1st plur. olkaamme talsineet älkäämme olko talsineet
2nd plur. talsikaa älkää talsiko 2nd plur. olkaa talsineet älkää olko talsineet
3rd plur. talsikoot älkööt talsiko 3rd plur. olkoot talsineet älkööt olko talsineet
passive talsittakoon älköön talsittako passive olkoon talsittu älköön olko talsittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. talsinen en talsine 1st sing. lienen talsinut en liene talsinut
2nd sing. talsinet et talsine 2nd sing. lienet talsinut et liene talsinut
3rd sing. talsinee ei talsine 3rd sing. lienee talsinut ei liene talsinut
1st plur. talsinemme emme talsine 1st plur. lienemme talsineet emme liene talsineet
2nd plur. talsinette ette talsine 2nd plur. lienette talsineet ette liene talsineet
3rd plur. talsinevat eivät talsine 3rd plur. lienevät talsineet eivät liene talsineet
passive talsittaneen ei talsittane passive lienee talsittu ei liene talsittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st talsia present talsiva talsittava
long 1st2 talsiakseen past talsinut talsittu
2nd inessive1 talsiessa talsittaessa agent1, 3 talsima
instructive talsien negative talsimaton
3rd inessive talsimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative talsimasta
illative talsimaan
adessive talsimalla
abessive talsimatta
instructive talsiman talsittaman
4th nominative talsiminen
partitive talsimista
5th2 talsimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]