tallustella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tallustaa +‎ -ella

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑlːustelːɑˣ/, [ˈt̪ɑlːus̠t̪e̞lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: tal‧lus‧tel‧la

Verb[edit]

tallustella

  1. (intransitive) to walk, romp or plod around

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tallustella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tallustelen en tallustele 1st sing. olen tallustellut en ole tallustellut
2nd sing. tallustelet et tallustele 2nd sing. olet tallustellut et ole tallustellut
3rd sing. tallustelee ei tallustele 3rd sing. on tallustellut ei ole tallustellut
1st plur. tallustelemme emme tallustele 1st plur. olemme tallustelleet emme ole tallustelleet
2nd plur. tallustelette ette tallustele 2nd plur. olette tallustelleet ette ole tallustelleet
3rd plur. tallustelevat eivät tallustele 3rd plur. ovat tallustelleet eivät ole tallustelleet
passive tallustellaan ei tallustella passive on tallusteltu ei ole tallusteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tallustelin en tallustellut 1st sing. olin tallustellut en ollut tallustellut
2nd sing. tallustelit et tallustellut 2nd sing. olit tallustellut et ollut tallustellut
3rd sing. tallusteli ei tallustellut 3rd sing. oli tallustellut ei ollut tallustellut
1st plur. tallustelimme emme tallustelleet 1st plur. olimme tallustelleet emme olleet tallustelleet
2nd plur. tallustelitte ette tallustelleet 2nd plur. olitte tallustelleet ette olleet tallustelleet
3rd plur. tallustelivat eivät tallustelleet 3rd plur. olivat tallustelleet eivät olleet tallustelleet
passive tallusteltiin ei tallusteltu passive oli tallusteltu ei ollut tallusteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tallustelisin en tallustelisi 1st sing. olisin tallustellut en olisi tallustellut
2nd sing. tallustelisit et tallustelisi 2nd sing. olisit tallustellut et olisi tallustellut
3rd sing. tallustelisi ei tallustelisi 3rd sing. olisi tallustellut ei olisi tallustellut
1st plur. tallustelisimme emme tallustelisi 1st plur. olisimme tallustelleet emme olisi tallustelleet
2nd plur. tallustelisitte ette tallustelisi 2nd plur. olisitte tallustelleet ette olisi tallustelleet
3rd plur. tallustelisivat eivät tallustelisi 3rd plur. olisivat tallustelleet eivät olisi tallustelleet
passive tallusteltaisiin ei tallusteltaisi passive olisi tallusteltu ei olisi tallusteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tallustele älä tallustele 2nd sing. ole tallustellut älä ole tallustellut
3rd sing. tallustelkoon älköön tallustelko 3rd sing. olkoon tallustellut älköön olko tallustellut
1st plur. tallustelkaamme älkäämme tallustelko 1st plur. olkaamme tallustelleet älkäämme olko tallustelleet
2nd plur. tallustelkaa älkää tallustelko 2nd plur. olkaa tallustelleet älkää olko tallustelleet
3rd plur. tallustelkoot älkööt tallustelko 3rd plur. olkoot tallustelleet älkööt olko tallustelleet
passive tallusteltakoon älköön tallusteltako passive olkoon tallusteltu älköön olko tallusteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tallustellen en tallustelle 1st sing. lienen tallustellut en liene tallustellut
2nd sing. tallustellet et tallustelle 2nd sing. lienet tallustellut et liene tallustellut
3rd sing. tallustellee ei tallustelle 3rd sing. lienee tallustellut ei liene tallustellut
1st plur. tallustellemme emme tallustelle 1st plur. lienemme tallustelleet emme liene tallustelleet
2nd plur. tallustellette ette tallustelle 2nd plur. lienette tallustelleet ette liene tallustelleet
3rd plur. tallustellevat eivät tallustelle 3rd plur. lienevät tallustelleet eivät liene tallustelleet
passive tallusteltaneen ei tallusteltane passive lienee tallusteltu ei liene tallusteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tallustella present tallusteleva tallusteltava
long 1st2 tallustellakseen past tallustellut tallusteltu
2nd inessive1 tallustellessa tallusteltaessa agent1, 3 tallustelema
instructive tallustellen negative tallustelematon
3rd inessive tallustelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tallustelemasta
illative tallustelemaan
adessive tallustelemalla
abessive tallustelematta
instructive tallusteleman tallusteltaman
4th nominative tallusteleminen
partitive tallustelemista
5th2 tallustelemaisillaan