sisustaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

sisustaa

  1. (transitive) To furnish, decorate (to improve the appearance of the interior of a house etc.).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sisustaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sisustan en sisusta 1st sing. olen sisustanut en ole sisustanut
2nd sing. sisustat et sisusta 2nd sing. olet sisustanut et ole sisustanut
3rd sing. sisustaa ei sisusta 3rd sing. on sisustanut ei ole sisustanut
1st plur. sisustamme emme sisusta 1st plur. olemme sisustaneet emme ole sisustaneet
2nd plur. sisustatte ette sisusta 2nd plur. olette sisustaneet ette ole sisustaneet
3rd plur. sisustavat eivät sisusta 3rd plur. ovat sisustaneet eivät ole sisustaneet
passive sisustetaan ei sisusteta passive on sisustettu ei ole sisustettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sisustin en sisustanut 1st sing. olin sisustanut en ollut sisustanut
2nd sing. sisustit et sisustanut 2nd sing. olit sisustanut et ollut sisustanut
3rd sing. sisusti ei sisustanut 3rd sing. oli sisustanut ei ollut sisustanut
1st plur. sisustimme emme sisustaneet 1st plur. olimme sisustaneet emme olleet sisustaneet
2nd plur. sisustitte ette sisustaneet 2nd plur. olitte sisustaneet ette olleet sisustaneet
3rd plur. sisustivat eivät sisustaneet 3rd plur. olivat sisustaneet eivät olleet sisustaneet
passive sisustettiin ei sisustettu passive oli sisustettu ei ollut sisustettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sisustaisin en sisustaisi 1st sing. olisin sisustanut en olisi sisustanut
2nd sing. sisustaisit et sisustaisi 2nd sing. olisit sisustanut et olisi sisustanut
3rd sing. sisustaisi ei sisustaisi 3rd sing. olisi sisustanut ei olisi sisustanut
1st plur. sisustaisimme emme sisustaisi 1st plur. olisimme sisustaneet emme olisi sisustaneet
2nd plur. sisustaisitte ette sisustaisi 2nd plur. olisitte sisustaneet ette olisi sisustaneet
3rd plur. sisustaisivat eivät sisustaisi 3rd plur. olisivat sisustaneet eivät olisi sisustaneet
passive sisustettaisiin ei sisustettaisi passive olisi sisustettu ei olisi sisustettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sisusta älä sisusta 2nd sing. ole sisustanut älä ole sisustanut
3rd sing. sisustakoon älköön sisustako 3rd sing. olkoon sisustanut älköön olko sisustanut
1st plur. sisustakaamme älkäämme sisustako 1st plur. olkaamme sisustaneet älkäämme olko sisustaneet
2nd plur. sisustakaa älkää sisustako 2nd plur. olkaa sisustaneet älkää olko sisustaneet
3rd plur. sisustakoot älkööt sisustako 3rd plur. olkoot sisustaneet älkööt olko sisustaneet
passive sisustettakoon älköön sisustettako passive olkoon sisustettu älköön olko sisustettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sisustanen en sisustane 1st sing. lienen sisustanut en liene sisustanut
2nd sing. sisustanet et sisustane 2nd sing. lienet sisustanut et liene sisustanut
3rd sing. sisustanee ei sisustane 3rd sing. lienee sisustanut ei liene sisustanut
1st plur. sisustanemme emme sisustane 1st plur. lienemme sisustaneet emme liene sisustaneet
2nd plur. sisustanette ette sisustane 2nd plur. lienette sisustaneet ette liene sisustaneet
3rd plur. sisustanevat eivät sisustane 3rd plur. lienevät sisustaneet eivät liene sisustaneet
passive sisustettaneen ei sisustettane passive lienee sisustettu ei liene sisustettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sisustaa present sisustava sisustettava
long 1st2 sisustaakseen past sisustanut sisustettu
2nd inessive1 sisustaessa sisustettaessa agent1, 3 sisustama
instructive sisustaen negative sisustamaton
3rd inessive sisustamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sisustamasta
illative sisustamaan
adessive sisustamalla
abessive sisustamatta
instructive sisustaman sisustettaman
4th nominative sisustaminen
partitive sisustamista
5th2 sisustamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]