Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. to scalp


Inflection of skalpeerata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. skalpeeraan en skalpeeraa 1st sing. olen skalpeerannut en ole skalpeerannut
2nd sing. skalpeeraat et skalpeeraa 2nd sing. olet skalpeerannut et ole skalpeerannut
3rd sing. skalpeeraa ei skalpeeraa 3rd sing. on skalpeerannut ei ole skalpeerannut
1st plur. skalpeeraamme emme skalpeeraa 1st plur. olemme skalpeeranneet emme ole skalpeeranneet
2nd plur. skalpeeraatte ette skalpeeraa 2nd plur. olette skalpeeranneet ette ole skalpeeranneet
3rd plur. skalpeeraavat eivät skalpeeraa 3rd plur. ovat skalpeeranneet eivät ole skalpeeranneet
passive skalpeerataan ei skalpeerata passive on skalpeerattu ei ole skalpeerattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. skalpeerasin en skalpeerannut 1st sing. olin skalpeerannut en ollut skalpeerannut
2nd sing. skalpeerasit et skalpeerannut 2nd sing. olit skalpeerannut et ollut skalpeerannut
3rd sing. skalpeerasi ei skalpeerannut 3rd sing. oli skalpeerannut ei ollut skalpeerannut
1st plur. skalpeerasimme emme skalpeeranneet 1st plur. olimme skalpeeranneet emme olleet skalpeeranneet
2nd plur. skalpeerasitte ette skalpeeranneet 2nd plur. olitte skalpeeranneet ette olleet skalpeeranneet
3rd plur. skalpeerasivat eivät skalpeeranneet 3rd plur. olivat skalpeeranneet eivät olleet skalpeeranneet
passive skalpeerattiin ei skalpeerattu passive oli skalpeerattu ei ollut skalpeerattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. skalpeeraisin en skalpeeraisi 1st sing. olisin skalpeerannut en olisi skalpeerannut
2nd sing. skalpeeraisit et skalpeeraisi 2nd sing. olisit skalpeerannut et olisi skalpeerannut
3rd sing. skalpeeraisi ei skalpeeraisi 3rd sing. olisi skalpeerannut ei olisi skalpeerannut
1st plur. skalpeeraisimme emme skalpeeraisi 1st plur. olisimme skalpeeranneet emme olisi skalpeeranneet
2nd plur. skalpeeraisitte ette skalpeeraisi 2nd plur. olisitte skalpeeranneet ette olisi skalpeeranneet
3rd plur. skalpeeraisivat eivät skalpeeraisi 3rd plur. olisivat skalpeeranneet eivät olisi skalpeeranneet
passive skalpeerattaisiin ei skalpeerattaisi passive olisi skalpeerattu ei olisi skalpeerattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. skalpeeraa älä skalpeeraa 2nd sing. ole skalpeerannut älä ole skalpeerannut
3rd sing. skalpeeratkoon älköön skalpeeratko 3rd sing. olkoon skalpeerannut älköön olko skalpeerannut
1st plur. skalpeeratkaamme älkäämme skalpeeratko 1st plur. olkaamme skalpeeranneet älkäämme olko skalpeeranneet
2nd plur. skalpeeratkaa älkää skalpeeratko 2nd plur. olkaa skalpeeranneet älkää olko skalpeeranneet
3rd plur. skalpeeratkoot älkööt skalpeeratko 3rd plur. olkoot skalpeeranneet älkööt olko skalpeeranneet
passive skalpeerattakoon älköön skalpeerattako passive olkoon skalpeerattu älköön olko skalpeerattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. skalpeerannen en skalpeeranne 1st sing. lienen skalpeerannut en liene skalpeerannut
2nd sing. skalpeerannet et skalpeeranne 2nd sing. lienet skalpeerannut et liene skalpeerannut
3rd sing. skalpeerannee ei skalpeeranne 3rd sing. lienee skalpeerannut ei liene skalpeerannut
1st plur. skalpeerannemme emme skalpeeranne 1st plur. lienemme skalpeeranneet emme liene skalpeeranneet
2nd plur. skalpeerannette ette skalpeeranne 2nd plur. lienette skalpeeranneet ette liene skalpeeranneet
3rd plur. skalpeerannevat eivät skalpeeranne 3rd plur. lienevät skalpeeranneet eivät liene skalpeeranneet
passive skalpeerattaneen ei skalpeerattane passive lienee skalpeerattu ei liene skalpeerattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st skalpeerata present skalpeeraava skalpeerattava
long 1st2 skalpeeratakseen past skalpeerannut skalpeerattu
2nd inessive1 skalpeeratessa skalpeerattaessa agent1, 3 skalpeeraama
instructive skalpeeraten negative skalpeeraamaton
3rd inessive skalpeeraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative skalpeeraamasta
illative skalpeeraamaan
adessive skalpeeraamalla
abessive skalpeeraamatta
instructive skalpeeraaman skalpeerattaman
4th nominative skalpeeraaminen
partitive skalpeeraamista
5th2 skalpeeraamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]