stepata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

stepata

  1. to tap dance, step dance

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of stepata (Kotus type 73/salata, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. steppaan en steppaa 1st sing. olen stepannut en ole stepannut
2nd sing. steppaat et steppaa 2nd sing. olet stepannut et ole stepannut
3rd sing. steppaa ei steppaa 3rd sing. on stepannut ei ole stepannut
1st plur. steppaamme emme steppaa 1st plur. olemme stepanneet emme ole stepanneet
2nd plur. steppaatte ette steppaa 2nd plur. olette stepanneet ette ole stepanneet
3rd plur. steppaavat eivät steppaa 3rd plur. ovat stepanneet eivät ole stepanneet
passive stepataan ei stepata passive on stepattu ei ole stepattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. steppasin en stepannut 1st sing. olin stepannut en ollut stepannut
2nd sing. steppasit et stepannut 2nd sing. olit stepannut et ollut stepannut
3rd sing. steppasi ei stepannut 3rd sing. oli stepannut ei ollut stepannut
1st plur. steppasimme emme stepanneet 1st plur. olimme stepanneet emme olleet stepanneet
2nd plur. steppasitte ette stepanneet 2nd plur. olitte stepanneet ette olleet stepanneet
3rd plur. steppasivat eivät stepanneet 3rd plur. olivat stepanneet eivät olleet stepanneet
passive stepattiin ei stepattu passive oli stepattu ei ollut stepattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. steppaisin en steppaisi 1st sing. olisin stepannut en olisi stepannut
2nd sing. steppaisit et steppaisi 2nd sing. olisit stepannut et olisi stepannut
3rd sing. steppaisi ei steppaisi 3rd sing. olisi stepannut ei olisi stepannut
1st plur. steppaisimme emme steppaisi 1st plur. olisimme stepanneet emme olisi stepanneet
2nd plur. steppaisitte ette steppaisi 2nd plur. olisitte stepanneet ette olisi stepanneet
3rd plur. steppaisivat eivät steppaisi 3rd plur. olisivat stepanneet eivät olisi stepanneet
passive stepattaisiin ei stepattaisi passive olisi stepattu ei olisi stepattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. steppaa älä steppaa 2nd sing. ole stepannut älä ole stepannut
3rd sing. stepatkoon älköön stepatko 3rd sing. olkoon stepannut älköön olko stepannut
1st plur. stepatkaamme älkäämme stepatko 1st plur. olkaamme stepanneet älkäämme olko stepanneet
2nd plur. stepatkaa älkää stepatko 2nd plur. olkaa stepanneet älkää olko stepanneet
3rd plur. stepatkoot älkööt stepatko 3rd plur. olkoot stepanneet älkööt olko stepanneet
passive stepattakoon älköön stepattako passive olkoon stepattu älköön olko stepattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. stepannen en stepanne 1st sing. lienen stepannut en liene stepannut
2nd sing. stepannet et stepanne 2nd sing. lienet stepannut et liene stepannut
3rd sing. stepannee ei stepanne 3rd sing. lienee stepannut ei liene stepannut
1st plur. stepannemme emme stepanne 1st plur. lienemme stepanneet emme liene stepanneet
2nd plur. stepannette ette stepanne 2nd plur. lienette stepanneet ette liene stepanneet
3rd plur. stepannevat eivät stepanne 3rd plur. lienevät stepanneet eivät liene stepanneet
passive stepattaneen ei stepattane passive lienee stepattu ei liene stepattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st stepata present steppaava stepattava
long 1st2 stepatakseen past stepannut stepattu
2nd inessive1 stepatessa stepattaessa agent1, 3 steppaama
instructive stepaten negative steppaamaton
3rd inessive steppaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative steppaamasta
illative steppaamaan
adessive steppaamalla
abessive steppaamatta
instructive steppaaman stepattaman
4th nominative steppaaminen
partitive steppaamista
5th2 steppaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]