stimuloida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

stimuloida

  1. (transitive) To stimulate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of stimuloida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. stimuloin en stimuloi 1st sing. olen stimuloinut en ole stimuloinut
2nd sing. stimuloit et stimuloi 2nd sing. olet stimuloinut et ole stimuloinut
3rd sing. stimuloi ei stimuloi 3rd sing. on stimuloinut ei ole stimuloinut
1st plur. stimuloimme emme stimuloi 1st plur. olemme stimuloineet emme ole stimuloineet
2nd plur. stimuloitte ette stimuloi 2nd plur. olette stimuloineet ette ole stimuloineet
3rd plur. stimuloivat eivät stimuloi 3rd plur. ovat stimuloineet eivät ole stimuloineet
passive stimuloidaan ei stimuloida passive on stimuloitu ei ole stimuloitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. stimuloin en stimuloinut 1st sing. olin stimuloinut en ollut stimuloinut
2nd sing. stimuloit et stimuloinut 2nd sing. olit stimuloinut et ollut stimuloinut
3rd sing. stimuloi ei stimuloinut 3rd sing. oli stimuloinut ei ollut stimuloinut
1st plur. stimuloimme emme stimuloineet 1st plur. olimme stimuloineet emme olleet stimuloineet
2nd plur. stimuloitte ette stimuloineet 2nd plur. olitte stimuloineet ette olleet stimuloineet
3rd plur. stimuloivat eivät stimuloineet 3rd plur. olivat stimuloineet eivät olleet stimuloineet
passive stimuloitiin ei stimuloitu passive oli stimuloitu ei ollut stimuloitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. stimuloisin en stimuloisi 1st sing. olisin stimuloinut en olisi stimuloinut
2nd sing. stimuloisit et stimuloisi 2nd sing. olisit stimuloinut et olisi stimuloinut
3rd sing. stimuloisi ei stimuloisi 3rd sing. olisi stimuloinut ei olisi stimuloinut
1st plur. stimuloisimme emme stimuloisi 1st plur. olisimme stimuloineet emme olisi stimuloineet
2nd plur. stimuloisitte ette stimuloisi 2nd plur. olisitte stimuloineet ette olisi stimuloineet
3rd plur. stimuloisivat eivät stimuloisi 3rd plur. olisivat stimuloineet eivät olisi stimuloineet
passive stimuloitaisiin ei stimuloitaisi passive olisi stimuloitu ei olisi stimuloitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. stimuloi älä stimuloi 2nd sing. ole stimuloinut älä ole stimuloinut
3rd sing. stimuloikoon älköön stimuloiko 3rd sing. olkoon stimuloinut älköön olko stimuloinut
1st plur. stimuloikaamme älkäämme stimuloiko 1st plur. olkaamme stimuloineet älkäämme olko stimuloineet
2nd plur. stimuloikaa älkää stimuloiko 2nd plur. olkaa stimuloineet älkää olko stimuloineet
3rd plur. stimuloikoot älkööt stimuloiko 3rd plur. olkoot stimuloineet älkööt olko stimuloineet
passive stimuloitakoon älköön stimuloitako passive olkoon stimuloitu älköön olko stimuloitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. stimuloinen en stimuloine 1st sing. lienen stimuloinut en liene stimuloinut
2nd sing. stimuloinet et stimuloine 2nd sing. lienet stimuloinut et liene stimuloinut
3rd sing. stimuloinee ei stimuloine 3rd sing. lienee stimuloinut ei liene stimuloinut
1st plur. stimuloinemme emme stimuloine 1st plur. lienemme stimuloineet emme liene stimuloineet
2nd plur. stimuloinette ette stimuloine 2nd plur. lienette stimuloineet ette liene stimuloineet
3rd plur. stimuloinevat eivät stimuloine 3rd plur. lienevät stimuloineet eivät liene stimuloineet
passive stimuloitaneen ei stimuloitane passive lienee stimuloitu ei liene stimuloitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st stimuloida present stimuloiva stimuloitava
long 1st2 stimuloidakseen past stimuloinut stimuloitu
2nd inessive1 stimuloidessa stimuloitaessa agent1, 3 stimuloima
instructive stimuloiden negative stimuloimaton
3rd inessive stimuloimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative stimuloimasta
illative stimuloimaan
adessive stimuloimalla
abessive stimuloimatta
instructive stimuloiman stimuloitaman
4th nominative stimuloiminen
partitive stimuloimista
5th2 stimuloimaisillaan