suhista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

suhista

  1. (intransitive): to whisper (talk quietly)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of suhista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suhisen en suhise 1st sing. olen suhissut en ole suhissut
2nd sing. suhiset et suhise 2nd sing. olet suhissut et ole suhissut
3rd sing. suhisee ei suhise 3rd sing. on suhissut ei ole suhissut
1st plur. suhisemme emme suhise 1st plur. olemme suhisseet emme ole suhisseet
2nd plur. suhisette ette suhise 2nd plur. olette suhisseet ette ole suhisseet
3rd plur. suhisevat eivät suhise 3rd plur. ovat suhisseet eivät ole suhisseet
passive suhistaan ei suhista passive on suhistu ei ole suhistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suhisin en suhissut 1st sing. olin suhissut en ollut suhissut
2nd sing. suhisit et suhissut 2nd sing. olit suhissut et ollut suhissut
3rd sing. suhisi ei suhissut 3rd sing. oli suhissut ei ollut suhissut
1st plur. suhisimme emme suhisseet 1st plur. olimme suhisseet emme olleet suhisseet
2nd plur. suhisitte ette suhisseet 2nd plur. olitte suhisseet ette olleet suhisseet
3rd plur. suhisivat eivät suhisseet 3rd plur. olivat suhisseet eivät olleet suhisseet
passive suhistiin ei suhistu passive oli suhistu ei ollut suhistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suhisisin en suhisisi 1st sing. olisin suhissut en olisi suhissut
2nd sing. suhisisit et suhisisi 2nd sing. olisit suhissut et olisi suhissut
3rd sing. suhisisi ei suhisisi 3rd sing. olisi suhissut ei olisi suhissut
1st plur. suhisisimme emme suhisisi 1st plur. olisimme suhisseet emme olisi suhisseet
2nd plur. suhisisitte ette suhisisi 2nd plur. olisitte suhisseet ette olisi suhisseet
3rd plur. suhisisivat eivät suhisisi 3rd plur. olisivat suhisseet eivät olisi suhisseet
passive suhistaisiin ei suhistaisi passive olisi suhistu ei olisi suhistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. suhise älä suhise 2nd sing. ole suhissut älä ole suhissut
3rd sing. suhiskoon älköön suhisko 3rd sing. olkoon suhissut älköön olko suhissut
1st plur. suhiskaamme älkäämme suhisko 1st plur. olkaamme suhisseet älkäämme olko suhisseet
2nd plur. suhiskaa älkää suhisko 2nd plur. olkaa suhisseet älkää olko suhisseet
3rd plur. suhiskoot älkööt suhisko 3rd plur. olkoot suhisseet älkööt olko suhisseet
passive suhistakoon älköön suhistako passive olkoon suhistu älköön olko suhistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suhissen en suhisse 1st sing. lienen suhissut en liene suhissut
2nd sing. suhisset et suhisse 2nd sing. lienet suhissut et liene suhissut
3rd sing. suhissee ei suhisse 3rd sing. lienee suhissut ei liene suhissut
1st plur. suhissemme emme suhisse 1st plur. lienemme suhisseet emme liene suhisseet
2nd plur. suhissette ette suhisse 2nd plur. lienette suhisseet ette liene suhisseet
3rd plur. suhissevat eivät suhisse 3rd plur. lienevät suhisseet eivät liene suhisseet
passive suhistaneen ei suhistane passive lienee suhistu ei liene suhistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st suhista present suhiseva suhistava
long 1st2 suhistakseen past suhissut suhistu
2nd inessive1 suhistessa suhistaessa agent1, 3 suhisema
instructive suhisten negative suhisematon
3rd inessive suhisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative suhisemasta
illative suhisemaan
adessive suhisemalla
abessive suhisematta
instructive suhiseman suhistaman
4th nominative suhiseminen
partitive suhisemista
5th2 suhisemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]