sumentua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

sumentua

  1. (intransitive) To blur (in concrete sense)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sumentua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sumennun en sumennu 1st sing. olen sumentunut en ole sumentunut
2nd sing. sumennut et sumennu 2nd sing. olet sumentunut et ole sumentunut
3rd sing. sumentuu ei sumennu 3rd sing. on sumentunut ei ole sumentunut
1st plur. sumennumme emme sumennu 1st plur. olemme sumentuneet emme ole sumentuneet
2nd plur. sumennutte ette sumennu 2nd plur. olette sumentuneet ette ole sumentuneet
3rd plur. sumentuvat eivät sumennu 3rd plur. ovat sumentuneet eivät ole sumentuneet
passive sumennutaan ei sumennuta passive on sumennuttu ei ole sumennuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sumennuin en sumentunut 1st sing. olin sumentunut en ollut sumentunut
2nd sing. sumennuit et sumentunut 2nd sing. olit sumentunut et ollut sumentunut
3rd sing. sumentui ei sumentunut 3rd sing. oli sumentunut ei ollut sumentunut
1st plur. sumennuimme emme sumentuneet 1st plur. olimme sumentuneet emme olleet sumentuneet
2nd plur. sumennuitte ette sumentuneet 2nd plur. olitte sumentuneet ette olleet sumentuneet
3rd plur. sumentuivat eivät sumentuneet 3rd plur. olivat sumentuneet eivät olleet sumentuneet
passive sumennuttiin ei sumennuttu passive oli sumennuttu ei ollut sumennuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sumentuisin en sumentuisi 1st sing. olisin sumentunut en olisi sumentunut
2nd sing. sumentuisit et sumentuisi 2nd sing. olisit sumentunut et olisi sumentunut
3rd sing. sumentuisi ei sumentuisi 3rd sing. olisi sumentunut ei olisi sumentunut
1st plur. sumentuisimme emme sumentuisi 1st plur. olisimme sumentuneet emme olisi sumentuneet
2nd plur. sumentuisitte ette sumentuisi 2nd plur. olisitte sumentuneet ette olisi sumentuneet
3rd plur. sumentuisivat eivät sumentuisi 3rd plur. olisivat sumentuneet eivät olisi sumentuneet
passive sumennuttaisiin ei sumennuttaisi passive olisi sumennuttu ei olisi sumennuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sumennu älä sumennu 2nd sing. ole sumentunut älä ole sumentunut
3rd sing. sumentukoon älköön sumentuko 3rd sing. olkoon sumentunut älköön olko sumentunut
1st plur. sumentukaamme älkäämme sumentuko 1st plur. olkaamme sumentuneet älkäämme olko sumentuneet
2nd plur. sumentukaa älkää sumentuko 2nd plur. olkaa sumentuneet älkää olko sumentuneet
3rd plur. sumentukoot älkööt sumentuko 3rd plur. olkoot sumentuneet älkööt olko sumentuneet
passive sumennuttakoon älköön sumennuttako passive olkoon sumennuttu älköön olko sumennuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sumentunen en sumentune 1st sing. lienen sumentunut en liene sumentunut
2nd sing. sumentunet et sumentune 2nd sing. lienet sumentunut et liene sumentunut
3rd sing. sumentunee ei sumentune 3rd sing. lienee sumentunut ei liene sumentunut
1st plur. sumentunemme emme sumentune 1st plur. lienemme sumentuneet emme liene sumentuneet
2nd plur. sumentunette ette sumentune 2nd plur. lienette sumentuneet ette liene sumentuneet
3rd plur. sumentunevat eivät sumentune 3rd plur. lienevät sumentuneet eivät liene sumentuneet
passive sumennuttaneen ei sumennuttane passive lienee sumennuttu ei liene sumennuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sumentua present sumentuva sumennuttava
long 1st2 sumentuakseen past sumentunut sumennuttu
2nd inessive1 sumentuessa sumennuttaessa agent1, 3 sumentuma
instructive sumentuen negative sumentumaton
3rd inessive sumentumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sumentumasta
illative sumentumaan
adessive sumentumalla
abessive sumentumatta
instructive sumentuman sumennuttaman
4th nominative sumentuminen
partitive sumentumista
5th2 sumentumaisillaan