sumeta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From sumea +‎ -eta.

Verb[edit]

sumeta

  1. (intransitive) This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sumeta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sumenen en sumene 1st sing. olen sumennut en ole sumennut
2nd sing. sumenet et sumene 2nd sing. olet sumennut et ole sumennut
3rd sing. sumenee ei sumene 3rd sing. on sumennut ei ole sumennut
1st plur. sumenemme emme sumene 1st plur. olemme sumenneet emme ole sumenneet
2nd plur. sumenette ette sumene 2nd plur. olette sumenneet ette ole sumenneet
3rd plur. sumenevat eivät sumene 3rd plur. ovat sumenneet eivät ole sumenneet
passive sumetaan ei sumeta passive on sumettu ei ole sumettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sumenin en sumennut 1st sing. olin sumennut en ollut sumennut
2nd sing. sumenit et sumennut 2nd sing. olit sumennut et ollut sumennut
3rd sing. sumeni ei sumennut 3rd sing. oli sumennut ei ollut sumennut
1st plur. sumenimme emme sumenneet 1st plur. olimme sumenneet emme olleet sumenneet
2nd plur. sumenitte ette sumenneet 2nd plur. olitte sumenneet ette olleet sumenneet
3rd plur. sumenivat eivät sumenneet 3rd plur. olivat sumenneet eivät olleet sumenneet
passive sumettiin ei sumettu passive oli sumettu ei ollut sumettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sumenisin en sumenisi 1st sing. olisin sumennut en olisi sumennut
2nd sing. sumenisit et sumenisi 2nd sing. olisit sumennut et olisi sumennut
3rd sing. sumenisi ei sumenisi 3rd sing. olisi sumennut ei olisi sumennut
1st plur. sumenisimme emme sumenisi 1st plur. olisimme sumenneet emme olisi sumenneet
2nd plur. sumenisitte ette sumenisi 2nd plur. olisitte sumenneet ette olisi sumenneet
3rd plur. sumenisivat eivät sumenisi 3rd plur. olisivat sumenneet eivät olisi sumenneet
passive sumettaisiin ei sumettaisi passive olisi sumettu ei olisi sumettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sumene älä sumene 2nd sing. ole sumennut älä ole sumennut
3rd sing. sumetkoon älköön sumetko 3rd sing. olkoon sumennut älköön olko sumennut
1st plur. sumetkaamme älkäämme sumetko 1st plur. olkaamme sumenneet älkäämme olko sumenneet
2nd plur. sumetkaa älkää sumetko 2nd plur. olkaa sumenneet älkää olko sumenneet
3rd plur. sumetkoot älkööt sumetko 3rd plur. olkoot sumenneet älkööt olko sumenneet
passive sumettakoon älköön sumettako passive olkoon sumettu älköön olko sumettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sumennen en sumenne 1st sing. lienen sumennut en liene sumennut
2nd sing. sumennet et sumenne 2nd sing. lienet sumennut et liene sumennut
3rd sing. sumennee ei sumenne 3rd sing. lienee sumennut ei liene sumennut
1st plur. sumennemme emme sumenne 1st plur. lienemme sumenneet emme liene sumenneet
2nd plur. sumennette ette sumenne 2nd plur. lienette sumenneet ette liene sumenneet
3rd plur. sumennevat eivät sumenne 3rd plur. lienevät sumenneet eivät liene sumenneet
passive sumettaneen ei sumettane passive lienee sumettu ei liene sumettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sumeta present sumeneva sumettava
long 1st2 sumetakseen past sumennut sumettu
2nd inessive1 sumetessa sumettaessa agent1, 3 sumenema
instructive sumeten negative sumenematon
3rd inessive sumenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sumenemasta
illative sumenemaan
adessive sumenemalla
abessive sumenematta
instructive sumeneman sumettaman
4th nominative sumeneminen
partitive sumenemista
5th2 sumenemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]