supista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Verb[edit]

supista

  1. (intransitive) To murmur.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of supista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. supisen en supise 1st sing. olen supissut en ole supissut
2nd sing. supiset et supise 2nd sing. olet supissut et ole supissut
3rd sing. supisee ei supise 3rd sing. on supissut ei ole supissut
1st plur. supisemme emme supise 1st plur. olemme supisseet emme ole supisseet
2nd plur. supisette ette supise 2nd plur. olette supisseet ette ole supisseet
3rd plur. supisevat eivät supise 3rd plur. ovat supisseet eivät ole supisseet
passive supistaan ei supista passive on supistu ei ole supistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. supisin en supissut 1st sing. olin supissut en ollut supissut
2nd sing. supisit et supissut 2nd sing. olit supissut et ollut supissut
3rd sing. supisi ei supissut 3rd sing. oli supissut ei ollut supissut
1st plur. supisimme emme supisseet 1st plur. olimme supisseet emme olleet supisseet
2nd plur. supisitte ette supisseet 2nd plur. olitte supisseet ette olleet supisseet
3rd plur. supisivat eivät supisseet 3rd plur. olivat supisseet eivät olleet supisseet
passive supistiin ei supistu passive oli supistu ei ollut supistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. supisisin en supisisi 1st sing. olisin supissut en olisi supissut
2nd sing. supisisit et supisisi 2nd sing. olisit supissut et olisi supissut
3rd sing. supisisi ei supisisi 3rd sing. olisi supissut ei olisi supissut
1st plur. supisisimme emme supisisi 1st plur. olisimme supisseet emme olisi supisseet
2nd plur. supisisitte ette supisisi 2nd plur. olisitte supisseet ette olisi supisseet
3rd plur. supisisivat eivät supisisi 3rd plur. olisivat supisseet eivät olisi supisseet
passive supistaisiin ei supistaisi passive olisi supistu ei olisi supistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. supise älä supise 2nd sing. ole supissut älä ole supissut
3rd sing. supiskoon älköön supisko 3rd sing. olkoon supissut älköön olko supissut
1st plur. supiskaamme älkäämme supisko 1st plur. olkaamme supisseet älkäämme olko supisseet
2nd plur. supiskaa älkää supisko 2nd plur. olkaa supisseet älkää olko supisseet
3rd plur. supiskoot älkööt supisko 3rd plur. olkoot supisseet älkööt olko supisseet
passive supistakoon älköön supistako passive olkoon supistu älköön olko supistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. supissen en supisse 1st sing. lienen supissut en liene supissut
2nd sing. supisset et supisse 2nd sing. lienet supissut et liene supissut
3rd sing. supissee ei supisse 3rd sing. lienee supissut ei liene supissut
1st plur. supissemme emme supisse 1st plur. lienemme supisseet emme liene supisseet
2nd plur. supissette ette supisse 2nd plur. lienette supisseet ette liene supisseet
3rd plur. supissevat eivät supisse 3rd plur. lienevät supisseet eivät liene supisseet
passive supistaneen ei supistane passive lienee supistu ei liene supistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st supista present supiseva supistava
long 1st2 supistakseen past supissut supistu
2nd inessive1 supistessa supistaessa agent1, 3 supisema
instructive supisten negative supisematon
3rd inessive supisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative supisemasta
illative supisemaan
adessive supisemalla
abessive supisematta
instructive supiseman supistaman
4th nominative supiseminen
partitive supisemista
5th2 supisemaisillaan

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb[edit]

supista

  1. Indicative present connegative form of supistaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of supistaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of supistaa.

Etymology 3[edit]

Noun[edit]

supista

  1. Elative singular form of supi.

Etymology 4[edit]

Noun[edit]

supista

  1. Elative plural form of suppa.

Anagrams[edit]