surffata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: surf‧fa‧ta

Verb[edit]

surffata

  1. To surf (ride on waves).
  2. To surf (browse the Internet).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of surffata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. surffaan en surffaaˣ 1st sing. olen surffannut en oleˣ surffannut
2nd sing. surffaat et surffaaˣ 2nd sing. olet surffannut et oleˣ surffannut
3rd sing. surffaa ei surffaaˣ 3rd sing. on surffannut ei oleˣ surffannut
1st plur. surffaamme emme surffaaˣ 1st plur. olemme surffanneet emme oleˣ surffanneet
2nd plur. surffaatte ette surffaaˣ 2nd plur. olette surffanneet ette oleˣ surffanneet
3rd plur. surffaavat eivät surffaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat surffanneet eivät oleˣ surffanneet
passive surffataan ei surffataˣ passive on surffattu ei oleˣ surffattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. surffasin en surffannut 1st sing. olin surffannut en ollut surffannut
2nd sing. surffasit et surffannut 2nd sing. olit surffannut et ollut surffannut
3rd sing. surffasi ei surffannut 3rd sing. oli surffannut ei ollut surffannut
1st plur. surffasimme emme surffanneet 1st plur. olimme surffanneet emme olleet surffanneet
2nd plur. surffasitte ette surffanneet 2nd plur. olitte surffanneet ette olleet surffanneet
3rd plur. surffasivat eivät surffanneet 3rd plur. olivat surffanneet eivät olleet surffanneet
passive surffattiin ei surffattu passive oli surffattu ei ollut surffattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. surffaisin en surffaisi 1st sing. olisin surffannut en olisi surffannut
2nd sing. surffaisit et surffaisi 2nd sing. olisit surffannut et olisi surffannut
3rd sing. surffaisi ei surffaisi 3rd sing. olisi surffannut ei olisi surffannut
1st plur. surffaisimme emme surffaisi 1st plur. olisimme surffanneet emme olisi surffanneet
2nd plur. surffaisitte ette surffaisi 2nd plur. olisitte surffanneet ette olisi surffanneet
3rd plur. surffaisivat eivät surffaisi 3rd plur. olisivat surffanneet eivät olisi surffanneet
passive surffattaisiin ei surffattaisi passive olisi surffattu ei olisi surffattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. surffaaˣ älä surffaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ surffannut älä oleˣ surffannut
3rd sing. surffatkoon älköön surffatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon surffannut älköön olkoˣ surffannut
1st plur. surffatkaamme älkäämme surffatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme surffanneet älkäämme olkoˣ surffanneet
2nd plur. surffatkaa älkää surffatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa surffanneet älkää olkoˣ surffanneet
3rd plur. surffatkoot älkööt surffatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot surffanneet älkööt olkoˣ surffanneet
passive surffattakoon älköön surffattakoˣ passive olkoon surffattu älköön olkoˣ surffattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. surffannen en surffanneˣ 1st sing. lienen surffannut en lieneˣ surffannut
2nd sing. surffannet et surffanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet surffannut et lieneˣ surffannut
3rd sing. surffannee ei surffanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee surffannut ei lieneˣ surffannut
1st plur. surffannemme emme surffanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme surffanneet emme lieneˣ surffanneet
2nd plur. surffannette ette surffanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette surffanneet ette lieneˣ surffanneet
3rd plur. surffannevat eivät surffanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät surffanneet eivät lieneˣ surffanneet
passive surffattaneen ei surffattaneˣ passive lienee surffattu ei lieneˣ surffattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st surffataˣ present surffaava surffattava
long 1st2 surffatakseen past surffannut surffattu
2nd inessive1 surffatessa surffattaessa agent1, 3 surffaama
instructive surffaten negative surffaamaton
3rd inessive surffaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative surffaamasta
illative surffaamaan
adessive surffaamalla
abessive surffaamatta
instructive surffaaman surffattaman
4th nominative surffaaminen
partitive surffaamista
5th2 surffaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]