Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To buzz, whirr, hum.


Inflection of surista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. surisen en surise 1st sing. olen surissut en ole surissut
2nd sing. suriset et surise 2nd sing. olet surissut et ole surissut
3rd sing. surisee ei surise 3rd sing. on surissut ei ole surissut
1st plur. surisemme emme surise 1st plur. olemme surisseet emme ole surisseet
2nd plur. surisette ette surise 2nd plur. olette surisseet ette ole surisseet
3rd plur. surisevat eivät surise 3rd plur. ovat surisseet eivät ole surisseet
passive suristaan ei surista passive on suristu ei ole suristu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. surisin en surissut 1st sing. olin surissut en ollut surissut
2nd sing. surisit et surissut 2nd sing. olit surissut et ollut surissut
3rd sing. surisi ei surissut 3rd sing. oli surissut ei ollut surissut
1st plur. surisimme emme surisseet 1st plur. olimme surisseet emme olleet surisseet
2nd plur. surisitte ette surisseet 2nd plur. olitte surisseet ette olleet surisseet
3rd plur. surisivat eivät surisseet 3rd plur. olivat surisseet eivät olleet surisseet
passive suristiin ei suristu passive oli suristu ei ollut suristu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. surisisin en surisisi 1st sing. olisin surissut en olisi surissut
2nd sing. surisisit et surisisi 2nd sing. olisit surissut et olisi surissut
3rd sing. surisisi ei surisisi 3rd sing. olisi surissut ei olisi surissut
1st plur. surisisimme emme surisisi 1st plur. olisimme surisseet emme olisi surisseet
2nd plur. surisisitte ette surisisi 2nd plur. olisitte surisseet ette olisi surisseet
3rd plur. surisisivat eivät surisisi 3rd plur. olisivat surisseet eivät olisi surisseet
passive suristaisiin ei suristaisi passive olisi suristu ei olisi suristu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. surise älä surise 2nd sing. ole surissut älä ole surissut
3rd sing. suriskoon älköön surisko 3rd sing. olkoon surissut älköön olko surissut
1st plur. suriskaamme älkäämme surisko 1st plur. olkaamme surisseet älkäämme olko surisseet
2nd plur. suriskaa älkää surisko 2nd plur. olkaa surisseet älkää olko surisseet
3rd plur. suriskoot älkööt surisko 3rd plur. olkoot surisseet älkööt olko surisseet
passive suristakoon älköön suristako passive olkoon suristu älköön olko suristu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. surissen en surisse 1st sing. lienen surissut en liene surissut
2nd sing. surisset et surisse 2nd sing. lienet surissut et liene surissut
3rd sing. surissee ei surisse 3rd sing. lienee surissut ei liene surissut
1st plur. surissemme emme surisse 1st plur. lienemme surisseet emme liene surisseet
2nd plur. surissette ette surisse 2nd plur. lienette surisseet ette liene surisseet
3rd plur. surissevat eivät surisse 3rd plur. lienevät surisseet eivät liene surisseet
passive suristaneen ei suristane passive lienee suristu ei liene suristu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st surista present suriseva suristava
long 1st2 suristakseen past surissut suristu
2nd inessive1 suristessa suristaessa agent1, 3 surisema
instructive suristen negative surisematon
3rd inessive surisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative surisemasta
illative surisemaan
adessive surisemalla
abessive surisematta
instructive suriseman suristaman
4th nominative suriseminen
partitive surisemista
5th2 surisemaisillaan