syöpyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

  • A passive verb, derived from the verb syödä.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: syö‧py‧ä
  • Rhymes: yöpyä

Verb[edit]

syöpyä

  1. (intransitive, + illative) To eat into, erode (soil), corrode (metal).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of syöpyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syövyn en syövyˣ 1st sing. olen syöpynyt en oleˣ syöpynyt
2nd sing. syövyt et syövyˣ 2nd sing. olet syöpynyt et oleˣ syöpynyt
3rd sing. syöpyy ei syövyˣ 3rd sing. on syöpynyt ei oleˣ syöpynyt
1st plur. syövymme emme syövyˣ 1st plur. olemme syöpyneet emme oleˣ syöpyneet
2nd plur. syövytte ette syövyˣ 2nd plur. olette syöpyneet ette oleˣ syöpyneet
3rd plur. syöpyvät eivät syövyˣ 3rd plur. ovat syöpyneet eivät oleˣ syöpyneet
passive syövytään ei syövytäˣ passive on syövytty ei oleˣ syövytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syövyin en syöpynyt 1st sing. olin syöpynyt en ollut syöpynyt
2nd sing. syövyit et syöpynyt 2nd sing. olit syöpynyt et ollut syöpynyt
3rd sing. syöpyi ei syöpynyt 3rd sing. oli syöpynyt ei ollut syöpynyt
1st plur. syövyimme emme syöpyneet 1st plur. olimme syöpyneet emme olleet syöpyneet
2nd plur. syövyitte ette syöpyneet 2nd plur. olitte syöpyneet ette olleet syöpyneet
3rd plur. syöpyivät eivät syöpyneet 3rd plur. olivat syöpyneet eivät olleet syöpyneet
passive syövyttiin ei syövytty passive oli syövytty ei ollut syövytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syöpyisin en syöpyisi 1st sing. olisin syöpynyt en olisi syöpynyt
2nd sing. syöpyisit et syöpyisi 2nd sing. olisit syöpynyt et olisi syöpynyt
3rd sing. syöpyisi ei syöpyisi 3rd sing. olisi syöpynyt ei olisi syöpynyt
1st plur. syöpyisimme emme syöpyisi 1st plur. olisimme syöpyneet emme olisi syöpyneet
2nd plur. syöpyisitte ette syöpyisi 2nd plur. olisitte syöpyneet ette olisi syöpyneet
3rd plur. syöpyisivät eivät syöpyisi 3rd plur. olisivat syöpyneet eivät olisi syöpyneet
passive syövyttäisiin ei syövyttäisi passive olisi syövytty ei olisi syövytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. syövyˣ älä syövyˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ syöpynyt älä oleˣ syöpynyt
3rd sing. syöpyköön älköön syöpyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon syöpynyt älköön olkoˣ syöpynyt
1st plur. syöpykäämme älkäämme syöpyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme syöpyneet älkäämme olkoˣ syöpyneet
2nd plur. syöpykää älkää syöpyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa syöpyneet älkää olkoˣ syöpyneet
3rd plur. syöpykööt älkööt syöpyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot syöpyneet älkööt olkoˣ syöpyneet
passive syövyttäköön älköön syövyttäköˣ passive olkoon syövytty älköön olkoˣ syövytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syöpynen en syöpyneˣ 1st sing. lienen syöpynyt en lieneˣ syöpynyt
2nd sing. syöpynet et syöpyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet syöpynyt et lieneˣ syöpynyt
3rd sing. syöpynee ei syöpyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee syöpynyt ei lieneˣ syöpynyt
1st plur. syöpynemme emme syöpyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme syöpyneet emme lieneˣ syöpyneet
2nd plur. syöpynette ette syöpyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette syöpyneet ette lieneˣ syöpyneet
3rd plur. syöpynevät eivät syöpyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät syöpyneet eivät lieneˣ syöpyneet
passive syövyttäneen ei syövyttäneˣ passive lienee syövytty ei lieneˣ syövytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st syöpyäˣ present syöpyvä syövyttävä
long 1st2 syöpyäkseen past syöpynyt syövytty
2nd inessive1 syöpyessä syövyttäessä agent1, 3 syöpymä
instructive syöpyen negative syöpymätön
3rd inessive syöpymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative syöpymästä
illative syöpymään
adessive syöpymällä
abessive syöpymättä
instructive syöpymän syövyttämän
4th nominative syöpyminen
partitive syöpymistä
5th2 syöpymäisillään

Derived terms[edit]