syleillä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈsyle̞ilːæ]
  • Hyphenation: sy‧leil‧lä

Noun[edit]

syleillä

  1. Adessive plural form of syli.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈsyle̞ilːæˣ]
  • Hyphenation: sy‧leil‧lä

Verb[edit]

syleillä

  1. to embrace

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of syleillä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syleilen en syleile 1st sing. olen syleillyt en ole syleillyt
2nd sing. syleilet et syleile 2nd sing. olet syleillyt et ole syleillyt
3rd sing. syleilee ei syleile 3rd sing. on syleillyt ei ole syleillyt
1st plur. syleilemme emme syleile 1st plur. olemme syleilleet emme ole syleilleet
2nd plur. syleilette ette syleile 2nd plur. olette syleilleet ette ole syleilleet
3rd plur. syleilevät eivät syleile 3rd plur. ovat syleilleet eivät ole syleilleet
passive syleillään ei syleillä passive on syleilty ei ole syleilty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syleilin en syleillyt 1st sing. olin syleillyt en ollut syleillyt
2nd sing. syleilit et syleillyt 2nd sing. olit syleillyt et ollut syleillyt
3rd sing. syleili ei syleillyt 3rd sing. oli syleillyt ei ollut syleillyt
1st plur. syleilimme emme syleilleet 1st plur. olimme syleilleet emme olleet syleilleet
2nd plur. syleilitte ette syleilleet 2nd plur. olitte syleilleet ette olleet syleilleet
3rd plur. syleilivät eivät syleilleet 3rd plur. olivat syleilleet eivät olleet syleilleet
passive syleiltiin ei syleilty passive oli syleilty ei ollut syleilty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syleilisin en syleilisi 1st sing. olisin syleillyt en olisi syleillyt
2nd sing. syleilisit et syleilisi 2nd sing. olisit syleillyt et olisi syleillyt
3rd sing. syleilisi ei syleilisi 3rd sing. olisi syleillyt ei olisi syleillyt
1st plur. syleilisimme emme syleilisi 1st plur. olisimme syleilleet emme olisi syleilleet
2nd plur. syleilisitte ette syleilisi 2nd plur. olisitte syleilleet ette olisi syleilleet
3rd plur. syleilisivät eivät syleilisi 3rd plur. olisivat syleilleet eivät olisi syleilleet
passive syleiltäisiin ei syleiltäisi passive olisi syleilty ei olisi syleilty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. syleile älä syleile 2nd sing. ole syleillyt älä ole syleillyt
3rd sing. syleilköön älköön syleilkö 3rd sing. olkoon syleillyt älköön olko syleillyt
1st plur. syleilkäämme älkäämme syleilkö 1st plur. olkaamme syleilleet älkäämme olko syleilleet
2nd plur. syleilkää älkää syleilkö 2nd plur. olkaa syleilleet älkää olko syleilleet
3rd plur. syleilkööt älkööt syleilkö 3rd plur. olkoot syleilleet älkööt olko syleilleet
passive syleiltäköön älköön syleiltäkö passive olkoon syleilty älköön olko syleilty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syleillen en syleille 1st sing. lienen syleillyt en liene syleillyt
2nd sing. syleillet et syleille 2nd sing. lienet syleillyt et liene syleillyt
3rd sing. syleillee ei syleille 3rd sing. lienee syleillyt ei liene syleillyt
1st plur. syleillemme emme syleille 1st plur. lienemme syleilleet emme liene syleilleet
2nd plur. syleillette ette syleille 2nd plur. lienette syleilleet ette liene syleilleet
3rd plur. syleillevät eivät syleille 3rd plur. lienevät syleilleet eivät liene syleilleet
passive syleiltäneen ei syleiltäne passive lienee syleilty ei liene syleilty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st syleillä present syleilevä syleiltävä
long 1st2 syleilläkseen past syleillyt syleilty
2nd inessive1 syleillessä syleiltäessä agent1, 3 syleilemä
instructive syleillen negative syleilemätön
3rd inessive syleilemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative syleilemästä
illative syleilemään
adessive syleilemällä
abessive syleilemättä
instructive syleilemän syleiltämän
4th nominative syleileminen
partitive syleilemistä
5th2 syleilemäisillään