syljeksiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Frequentative form of sylkeä ‎(to spit), from sylki ‎(saliva).

Verb[edit]

syljeksiä

  1. (intransitive) to spit (repeatedly)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of syljeksiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syljeksin en syljeksi 1st sing. olen syljeksinyt en ole syljeksinyt
2nd sing. syljeksit et syljeksi 2nd sing. olet syljeksinyt et ole syljeksinyt
3rd sing. syljeksii ei syljeksi 3rd sing. on syljeksinyt ei ole syljeksinyt
1st plur. syljeksimme emme syljeksi 1st plur. olemme syljeksineet emme ole syljeksineet
2nd plur. syljeksitte ette syljeksi 2nd plur. olette syljeksineet ette ole syljeksineet
3rd plur. syljeksivät eivät syljeksi 3rd plur. ovat syljeksineet eivät ole syljeksineet
passive syljeksitään ei syljeksitä passive on syljeksitty ei ole syljeksitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syljeksin en syljeksinyt 1st sing. olin syljeksinyt en ollut syljeksinyt
2nd sing. syljeksit et syljeksinyt 2nd sing. olit syljeksinyt et ollut syljeksinyt
3rd sing. syljeksi ei syljeksinyt 3rd sing. oli syljeksinyt ei ollut syljeksinyt
1st plur. syljeksimme emme syljeksineet 1st plur. olimme syljeksineet emme olleet syljeksineet
2nd plur. syljeksitte ette syljeksineet 2nd plur. olitte syljeksineet ette olleet syljeksineet
3rd plur. syljeksivät eivät syljeksineet 3rd plur. olivat syljeksineet eivät olleet syljeksineet
passive syljeksittiin ei syljeksitty passive oli syljeksitty ei ollut syljeksitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syljeksisin en syljeksisi 1st sing. olisin syljeksinyt en olisi syljeksinyt
2nd sing. syljeksisit et syljeksisi 2nd sing. olisit syljeksinyt et olisi syljeksinyt
3rd sing. syljeksisi ei syljeksisi 3rd sing. olisi syljeksinyt ei olisi syljeksinyt
1st plur. syljeksisimme emme syljeksisi 1st plur. olisimme syljeksineet emme olisi syljeksineet
2nd plur. syljeksisitte ette syljeksisi 2nd plur. olisitte syljeksineet ette olisi syljeksineet
3rd plur. syljeksisivät eivät syljeksisi 3rd plur. olisivat syljeksineet eivät olisi syljeksineet
passive syljeksittäisiin ei syljeksittäisi passive olisi syljeksitty ei olisi syljeksitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. syljeksi älä syljeksi 2nd sing. ole syljeksinyt älä ole syljeksinyt
3rd sing. syljeksiköön älköön syljeksikö 3rd sing. olkoon syljeksinyt älköön olko syljeksinyt
1st plur. syljeksikäämme älkäämme syljeksikö 1st plur. olkaamme syljeksineet älkäämme olko syljeksineet
2nd plur. syljeksikää älkää syljeksikö 2nd plur. olkaa syljeksineet älkää olko syljeksineet
3rd plur. syljeksikööt älkööt syljeksikö 3rd plur. olkoot syljeksineet älkööt olko syljeksineet
passive syljeksittäköön älköön syljeksittäkö passive olkoon syljeksitty älköön olko syljeksitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syljeksinen en syljeksine 1st sing. lienen syljeksinyt en liene syljeksinyt
2nd sing. syljeksinet et syljeksine 2nd sing. lienet syljeksinyt et liene syljeksinyt
3rd sing. syljeksinee ei syljeksine 3rd sing. lienee syljeksinyt ei liene syljeksinyt
1st plur. syljeksinemme emme syljeksine 1st plur. lienemme syljeksineet emme liene syljeksineet
2nd plur. syljeksinette ette syljeksine 2nd plur. lienette syljeksineet ette liene syljeksineet
3rd plur. syljeksinevät eivät syljeksine 3rd plur. lienevät syljeksineet eivät liene syljeksineet
passive syljeksittäneen ei syljeksittäne passive lienee syljeksitty ei liene syljeksitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st syljeksiä present syljeksivä syljeksittävä
long 1st2 syljeksiäkseen past syljeksinyt syljeksitty
2nd inessive1 syljeksiessä syljeksittäessä agent1, 3 syljeksimä
instructive syljeksien negative syljeksimätön
3rd inessive syljeksimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative syljeksimästä
illative syljeksimään
adessive syljeksimällä
abessive syljeksimättä
instructive syljeksimän syljeksittämän
4th nominative syljeksiminen
partitive syljeksimistä
5th2 syljeksimäisillään