symboloida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Verb[edit]

symboloida

  1. (transitive) To symbolise/symbolize.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of symboloida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. symboloin en symboloi 1st sing. olen symboloinut en ole symboloinut
2nd sing. symboloit et symboloi 2nd sing. olet symboloinut et ole symboloinut
3rd sing. symboloi ei symboloi 3rd sing. on symboloinut ei ole symboloinut
1st plur. symboloimme emme symboloi 1st plur. olemme symboloineet emme ole symboloineet
2nd plur. symboloitte ette symboloi 2nd plur. olette symboloineet ette ole symboloineet
3rd plur. symboloivat eivät symboloi 3rd plur. ovat symboloineet eivät ole symboloineet
passive symboloidaan ei symboloida passive on symboloitu ei ole symboloitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. symboloin en symboloinut 1st sing. olin symboloinut en ollut symboloinut
2nd sing. symboloit et symboloinut 2nd sing. olit symboloinut et ollut symboloinut
3rd sing. symboloi ei symboloinut 3rd sing. oli symboloinut ei ollut symboloinut
1st plur. symboloimme emme symboloineet 1st plur. olimme symboloineet emme olleet symboloineet
2nd plur. symboloitte ette symboloineet 2nd plur. olitte symboloineet ette olleet symboloineet
3rd plur. symboloivat eivät symboloineet 3rd plur. olivat symboloineet eivät olleet symboloineet
passive symboloitiin ei symboloitu passive oli symboloitu ei ollut symboloitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. symboloisin en symboloisi 1st sing. olisin symboloinut en olisi symboloinut
2nd sing. symboloisit et symboloisi 2nd sing. olisit symboloinut et olisi symboloinut
3rd sing. symboloisi ei symboloisi 3rd sing. olisi symboloinut ei olisi symboloinut
1st plur. symboloisimme emme symboloisi 1st plur. olisimme symboloineet emme olisi symboloineet
2nd plur. symboloisitte ette symboloisi 2nd plur. olisitte symboloineet ette olisi symboloineet
3rd plur. symboloisivat eivät symboloisi 3rd plur. olisivat symboloineet eivät olisi symboloineet
passive symboloitaisiin ei symboloitaisi passive olisi symboloitu ei olisi symboloitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. symboloi älä symboloi 2nd sing. ole symboloinut älä ole symboloinut
3rd sing. symboloikoon älköön symboloiko 3rd sing. olkoon symboloinut älköön olko symboloinut
1st plur. symboloikaamme älkäämme symboloiko 1st plur. olkaamme symboloineet älkäämme olko symboloineet
2nd plur. symboloikaa älkää symboloiko 2nd plur. olkaa symboloineet älkää olko symboloineet
3rd plur. symboloikoot älkööt symboloiko 3rd plur. olkoot symboloineet älkööt olko symboloineet
passive symboloitakoon älköön symboloitako passive olkoon symboloitu älköön olko symboloitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. symboloinen en symboloine 1st sing. lienen symboloinut en liene symboloinut
2nd sing. symboloinet et symboloine 2nd sing. lienet symboloinut et liene symboloinut
3rd sing. symboloinee ei symboloine 3rd sing. lienee symboloinut ei liene symboloinut
1st plur. symboloinemme emme symboloine 1st plur. lienemme symboloineet emme liene symboloineet
2nd plur. symboloinette ette symboloine 2nd plur. lienette symboloineet ette liene symboloineet
3rd plur. symboloinevat eivät symboloine 3rd plur. lienevät symboloineet eivät liene symboloineet
passive symboloitaneen ei symboloitane passive lienee symboloitu ei liene symboloitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st symboloida present symboloiva symboloitava
long 1st2 symboloidakseen past symboloinut symboloitu
2nd inessive1 symboloidessa symboloitaessa agent1, 3 symboloima
instructive symboloiden negative symboloimaton
3rd inessive symboloimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative symboloimasta
illative symboloimaan
adessive symboloimalla
abessive symboloimatta
instructive symboloiman symboloitaman
4th nominative symboloiminen
partitive symboloimista
5th2 symboloimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]