syyhyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

syyhyä

  1. (intransitive) Alternative form of syyhytä

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of syyhyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syyhyn en syyhy 1st sing. olen syyhynyt en ole syyhynyt
2nd sing. syyhyt et syyhy 2nd sing. olet syyhynyt et ole syyhynyt
3rd sing. syyhyy ei syyhy 3rd sing. on syyhynyt ei ole syyhynyt
1st plur. syyhymme emme syyhy 1st plur. olemme syyhyneet emme ole syyhyneet
2nd plur. syyhytte ette syyhy 2nd plur. olette syyhyneet ette ole syyhyneet
3rd plur. syyhyvät eivät syyhy 3rd plur. ovat syyhyneet eivät ole syyhyneet
passive syyhytään ei syyhytä passive on syyhytty ei ole syyhytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syyhyin en syyhynyt 1st sing. olin syyhynyt en ollut syyhynyt
2nd sing. syyhyit et syyhynyt 2nd sing. olit syyhynyt et ollut syyhynyt
3rd sing. syyhyi ei syyhynyt 3rd sing. oli syyhynyt ei ollut syyhynyt
1st plur. syyhyimme emme syyhyneet 1st plur. olimme syyhyneet emme olleet syyhyneet
2nd plur. syyhyitte ette syyhyneet 2nd plur. olitte syyhyneet ette olleet syyhyneet
3rd plur. syyhyivät eivät syyhyneet 3rd plur. olivat syyhyneet eivät olleet syyhyneet
passive syyhyttiin ei syyhytty passive oli syyhytty ei ollut syyhytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syyhyisin en syyhyisi 1st sing. olisin syyhynyt en olisi syyhynyt
2nd sing. syyhyisit et syyhyisi 2nd sing. olisit syyhynyt et olisi syyhynyt
3rd sing. syyhyisi ei syyhyisi 3rd sing. olisi syyhynyt ei olisi syyhynyt
1st plur. syyhyisimme emme syyhyisi 1st plur. olisimme syyhyneet emme olisi syyhyneet
2nd plur. syyhyisitte ette syyhyisi 2nd plur. olisitte syyhyneet ette olisi syyhyneet
3rd plur. syyhyisivät eivät syyhyisi 3rd plur. olisivat syyhyneet eivät olisi syyhyneet
passive syyhyttäisiin ei syyhyttäisi passive olisi syyhytty ei olisi syyhytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. syyhy älä syyhy 2nd sing. ole syyhynyt älä ole syyhynyt
3rd sing. syyhyköön älköön syyhykö 3rd sing. olkoon syyhynyt älköön olko syyhynyt
1st plur. syyhykäämme älkäämme syyhykö 1st plur. olkaamme syyhyneet älkäämme olko syyhyneet
2nd plur. syyhykää älkää syyhykö 2nd plur. olkaa syyhyneet älkää olko syyhyneet
3rd plur. syyhykööt älkööt syyhykö 3rd plur. olkoot syyhyneet älkööt olko syyhyneet
passive syyhyttäköön älköön syyhyttäkö passive olkoon syyhytty älköön olko syyhytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syyhynen en syyhyne 1st sing. lienen syyhynyt en liene syyhynyt
2nd sing. syyhynet et syyhyne 2nd sing. lienet syyhynyt et liene syyhynyt
3rd sing. syyhynee ei syyhyne 3rd sing. lienee syyhynyt ei liene syyhynyt
1st plur. syyhynemme emme syyhyne 1st plur. lienemme syyhyneet emme liene syyhyneet
2nd plur. syyhynette ette syyhyne 2nd plur. lienette syyhyneet ette liene syyhyneet
3rd plur. syyhynevät eivät syyhyne 3rd plur. lienevät syyhyneet eivät liene syyhyneet
passive syyhyttäneen ei syyhyttäne passive lienee syyhytty ei liene syyhytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st syyhyä present syyhyvä syyhyttävä
long 1st2 syyhyäkseen past syyhynyt syyhytty
2nd inessive1 syyhyessä syyhyttäessä agent1, 3 syyhymä
instructive syyhyen negative syyhymätön
3rd inessive syyhymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative syyhymästä
illative syyhymään
adessive syyhymällä
abessive syyhymättä
instructive syyhymän syyhyttämän
4th nominative syyhyminen
partitive syyhymistä
5th2 syyhymäisillään

Related terms[edit]