syyhytä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

syyhy- +‎ -tä

Verb[edit]

syyhytä

  1. (intransitive) To itch.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of syyhytä (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syyhyän en syyhyä 1st sing. olen syyhynnyt en ole syyhynnyt
2nd sing. syyhyät et syyhyä 2nd sing. olet syyhynnyt et ole syyhynnyt
3rd sing. syyhyää ei syyhyä 3rd sing. on syyhynnyt ei ole syyhynnyt
1st plur. syyhyämme emme syyhyä 1st plur. olemme syyhynneet emme ole syyhynneet
2nd plur. syyhyätte ette syyhyä 2nd plur. olette syyhynneet ette ole syyhynneet
3rd plur. syyhyävät eivät syyhyä 3rd plur. ovat syyhynneet eivät ole syyhynneet
passive syyhytään ei syyhytä passive on syyhytty ei ole syyhytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syyhysin en syyhynnyt 1st sing. olin syyhynnyt en ollut syyhynnyt
2nd sing. syyhysit et syyhynnyt 2nd sing. olit syyhynnyt et ollut syyhynnyt
3rd sing. syyhysi ei syyhynnyt 3rd sing. oli syyhynnyt ei ollut syyhynnyt
1st plur. syyhysimme emme syyhynneet 1st plur. olimme syyhynneet emme olleet syyhynneet
2nd plur. syyhysitte ette syyhynneet 2nd plur. olitte syyhynneet ette olleet syyhynneet
3rd plur. syyhysivät eivät syyhynneet 3rd plur. olivat syyhynneet eivät olleet syyhynneet
passive syyhyttiin ei syyhytty passive oli syyhytty ei ollut syyhytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syyhyäisin
syyhyisin
en syyhyäisi
en syyhyisi
1st sing. olisin syyhynnyt en olisi syyhynnyt
2nd sing. syyhyäisit
syyhyisit
et syyhyäisi
et syyhyisi
2nd sing. olisit syyhynnyt et olisi syyhynnyt
3rd sing. syyhyäisi
syyhyisi
ei syyhyäisi
ei syyhyisi
3rd sing. olisi syyhynnyt ei olisi syyhynnyt
1st plur. syyhyäisimme
syyhyisimme
emme syyhyäisi
emme syyhyisi
1st plur. olisimme syyhynneet emme olisi syyhynneet
2nd plur. syyhyäisitte
syyhyisitte
ette syyhyäisi
ette syyhyisi
2nd plur. olisitte syyhynneet ette olisi syyhynneet
3rd plur. syyhyäisivät
syyhyisivät
eivät syyhyäisi
eivät syyhyisi
3rd plur. olisivat syyhynneet eivät olisi syyhynneet
passive syyhyttäisiin ei syyhyttäisi passive olisi syyhytty ei olisi syyhytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. syyhyä älä syyhyä 2nd sing. ole syyhynnyt älä ole syyhynnyt
3rd sing. syyhytköön älköön syyhytkö 3rd sing. olkoon syyhynnyt älköön olko syyhynnyt
1st plur. syyhytkäämme älkäämme syyhytkö 1st plur. olkaamme syyhynneet älkäämme olko syyhynneet
2nd plur. syyhytkää älkää syyhytkö 2nd plur. olkaa syyhynneet älkää olko syyhynneet
3rd plur. syyhytkööt älkööt syyhytkö 3rd plur. olkoot syyhynneet älkööt olko syyhynneet
passive syyhyttäköön älköön syyhyttäkö passive olkoon syyhytty älköön olko syyhytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syyhynnen en syyhynne 1st sing. lienen syyhynnyt en liene syyhynnyt
2nd sing. syyhynnet et syyhynne 2nd sing. lienet syyhynnyt et liene syyhynnyt
3rd sing. syyhynnee ei syyhynne 3rd sing. lienee syyhynnyt ei liene syyhynnyt
1st plur. syyhynnemme emme syyhynne 1st plur. lienemme syyhynneet emme liene syyhynneet
2nd plur. syyhynnette ette syyhynne 2nd plur. lienette syyhynneet ette liene syyhynneet
3rd plur. syyhynnevät eivät syyhynne 3rd plur. lienevät syyhynneet eivät liene syyhynneet
passive syyhyttäneen ei syyhyttäne passive lienee syyhytty ei liene syyhytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st syyhytä present syyhyävä syyhyttävä
long 1st2 syyhytäkseen past syyhynnyt syyhytty
2nd inessive1 syyhytessä syyhyttäessä agent1, 3 syyhyämä
instructive syyhyten negative syyhyämätön
3rd inessive syyhyämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative syyhyämästä
illative syyhyämään
adessive syyhyämällä
abessive syyhyämättä
instructive syyhyämän syyhyttämän
4th nominative syyhyäminen
partitive syyhyämistä
5th2 syyhyämäisillään

Verb[edit]

syyhytä

  1. Indicative present connegative form of syyhyttää.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of syyhyttää.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of syyhyttää.