tähdittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: tahdittaa

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tähdittää

  1. To star (to appear as a featured performer).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tähdittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tähditän en tähditä 1st sing. olen tähdittänyt en ole tähdittänyt
2nd sing. tähdität et tähditä 2nd sing. olet tähdittänyt et ole tähdittänyt
3rd sing. tähdittää ei tähditä 3rd sing. on tähdittänyt ei ole tähdittänyt
1st plur. tähditämme emme tähditä 1st plur. olemme tähdittäneet emme ole tähdittäneet
2nd plur. tähditätte ette tähditä 2nd plur. olette tähdittäneet ette ole tähdittäneet
3rd plur. tähdittävät eivät tähditä 3rd plur. ovat tähdittäneet eivät ole tähdittäneet
passive tähditetään ei tähditetä passive on tähditetty ei ole tähditetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tähditin en tähdittänyt 1st sing. olin tähdittänyt en ollut tähdittänyt
2nd sing. tähditit et tähdittänyt 2nd sing. olit tähdittänyt et ollut tähdittänyt
3rd sing. tähditti ei tähdittänyt 3rd sing. oli tähdittänyt ei ollut tähdittänyt
1st plur. tähditimme emme tähdittäneet 1st plur. olimme tähdittäneet emme olleet tähdittäneet
2nd plur. tähdititte ette tähdittäneet 2nd plur. olitte tähdittäneet ette olleet tähdittäneet
3rd plur. tähdittivät eivät tähdittäneet 3rd plur. olivat tähdittäneet eivät olleet tähdittäneet
passive tähditettiin ei tähditetty passive oli tähditetty ei ollut tähditetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tähdittäisin en tähdittäisi 1st sing. olisin tähdittänyt en olisi tähdittänyt
2nd sing. tähdittäisit et tähdittäisi 2nd sing. olisit tähdittänyt et olisi tähdittänyt
3rd sing. tähdittäisi ei tähdittäisi 3rd sing. olisi tähdittänyt ei olisi tähdittänyt
1st plur. tähdittäisimme emme tähdittäisi 1st plur. olisimme tähdittäneet emme olisi tähdittäneet
2nd plur. tähdittäisitte ette tähdittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte tähdittäneet ette olisi tähdittäneet
3rd plur. tähdittäisivät eivät tähdittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat tähdittäneet eivät olisi tähdittäneet
passive tähditettäisiin ei tähditettäisi passive olisi tähditetty ei olisi tähditetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tähditä älä tähditä 2nd sing. ole tähdittänyt älä ole tähdittänyt
3rd sing. tähdittäköön älköön tähdittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon tähdittänyt älköön olko tähdittänyt
1st plur. tähdittäkäämme älkäämme tähdittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme tähdittäneet älkäämme olko tähdittäneet
2nd plur. tähdittäkää älkää tähdittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa tähdittäneet älkää olko tähdittäneet
3rd plur. tähdittäkööt älkööt tähdittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot tähdittäneet älkööt olko tähdittäneet
passive tähditettäköön älköön tähditettäkö passive olkoon tähditetty älköön olko tähditetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tähdittänen en tähdittäne 1st sing. lienen tähdittänyt en liene tähdittänyt
2nd sing. tähdittänet et tähdittäne 2nd sing. lienet tähdittänyt et liene tähdittänyt
3rd sing. tähdittänee ei tähdittäne 3rd sing. lienee tähdittänyt ei liene tähdittänyt
1st plur. tähdittänemme emme tähdittäne 1st plur. lienemme tähdittäneet emme liene tähdittäneet
2nd plur. tähdittänette ette tähdittäne 2nd plur. lienette tähdittäneet ette liene tähdittäneet
3rd plur. tähdittänevät eivät tähdittäne 3rd plur. lienevät tähdittäneet eivät liene tähdittäneet
passive tähditettäneen ei tähditettäne passive lienee tähditetty ei liene tähditetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tähdittää present tähdittävä tähditettävä
long 1st2 tähdittääkseen past tähdittänyt tähditetty
2nd inessive1 tähdittäessä tähditettäessä agent1, 3 tähdittämä
instructive tähdittäen negative tähdittämätön
3rd inessive tähdittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tähdittämästä
illative tähdittämään
adessive tähdittämällä
abessive tähdittämättä
instructive tähdittämän tähditettämän
4th nominative tähdittäminen
partitive tähdittämistä
5th2 tähdittämäisillään