tärppiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tärppiä

  1. (intransitive) This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tärppiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tärpin en tärpi 1st sing. olen tärppinyt en ole tärppinyt
2nd sing. tärpit et tärpi 2nd sing. olet tärppinyt et ole tärppinyt
3rd sing. tärppii ei tärpi 3rd sing. on tärppinyt ei ole tärppinyt
1st plur. tärpimme emme tärpi 1st plur. olemme tärppineet emme ole tärppineet
2nd plur. tärpitte ette tärpi 2nd plur. olette tärppineet ette ole tärppineet
3rd plur. tärppivät eivät tärpi 3rd plur. ovat tärppineet eivät ole tärppineet
passive tärpitään ei tärpitä passive on tärpitty ei ole tärpitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tärpin en tärppinyt 1st sing. olin tärppinyt en ollut tärppinyt
2nd sing. tärpit et tärppinyt 2nd sing. olit tärppinyt et ollut tärppinyt
3rd sing. tärppi ei tärppinyt 3rd sing. oli tärppinyt ei ollut tärppinyt
1st plur. tärpimme emme tärppineet 1st plur. olimme tärppineet emme olleet tärppineet
2nd plur. tärpitte ette tärppineet 2nd plur. olitte tärppineet ette olleet tärppineet
3rd plur. tärppivät eivät tärppineet 3rd plur. olivat tärppineet eivät olleet tärppineet
passive tärpittiin ei tärpitty passive oli tärpitty ei ollut tärpitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tärppisin en tärppisi 1st sing. olisin tärppinyt en olisi tärppinyt
2nd sing. tärppisit et tärppisi 2nd sing. olisit tärppinyt et olisi tärppinyt
3rd sing. tärppisi ei tärppisi 3rd sing. olisi tärppinyt ei olisi tärppinyt
1st plur. tärppisimme emme tärppisi 1st plur. olisimme tärppineet emme olisi tärppineet
2nd plur. tärppisitte ette tärppisi 2nd plur. olisitte tärppineet ette olisi tärppineet
3rd plur. tärppisivät eivät tärppisi 3rd plur. olisivat tärppineet eivät olisi tärppineet
passive tärpittäisiin ei tärpittäisi passive olisi tärpitty ei olisi tärpitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tärpi älä tärpi 2nd sing. ole tärppinyt älä ole tärppinyt
3rd sing. tärppiköön älköön tärppikö 3rd sing. olkoon tärppinyt älköön olko tärppinyt
1st plur. tärppikäämme älkäämme tärppikö 1st plur. olkaamme tärppineet älkäämme olko tärppineet
2nd plur. tärppikää älkää tärppikö 2nd plur. olkaa tärppineet älkää olko tärppineet
3rd plur. tärppikööt älkööt tärppikö 3rd plur. olkoot tärppineet älkööt olko tärppineet
passive tärpittäköön älköön tärpittäkö passive olkoon tärpitty älköön olko tärpitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tärppinen en tärppine 1st sing. lienen tärppinyt en liene tärppinyt
2nd sing. tärppinet et tärppine 2nd sing. lienet tärppinyt et liene tärppinyt
3rd sing. tärppinee ei tärppine 3rd sing. lienee tärppinyt ei liene tärppinyt
1st plur. tärppinemme emme tärppine 1st plur. lienemme tärppineet emme liene tärppineet
2nd plur. tärppinette ette tärppine 2nd plur. lienette tärppineet ette liene tärppineet
3rd plur. tärppinevät eivät tärppine 3rd plur. lienevät tärppineet eivät liene tärppineet
passive tärpittäneen ei tärpittäne passive lienee tärpitty ei liene tärpitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tärppiä present tärppivä tärpittävä
long 1st2 tärppiäkseen past tärppinyt tärpitty
2nd inessive1 tärppiessä tärpittäessä agent1, 3 tärppimä
instructive tärppien negative tärppimätön
3rd inessive tärppimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tärppimästä
illative tärppimään
adessive tärppimällä
abessive tärppimättä
instructive tärppimän tärpittämän
4th nominative tärppiminen
partitive tärppimistä
5th2 tärppimäisillään

Noun[edit]

tärppiä

  1. Partitive singular form of tärppi.