täsmällistää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

täsmällinen +‎ -tää

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtæsmælːistæːˣ/, [ˈt̪æs̠mælˌlis̠t̪æː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: täs‧mäl‧lis‧tää

Verb[edit]

täsmällistää

  1. (transitive) to make (more) exact, precise, accurate; to make (more) exact, detailed, punctual

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of täsmällistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. täsmällistän en täsmällistä 1st sing. olen täsmällistänyt en ole täsmällistänyt
2nd sing. täsmällistät et täsmällistä 2nd sing. olet täsmällistänyt et ole täsmällistänyt
3rd sing. täsmällistää ei täsmällistä 3rd sing. on täsmällistänyt ei ole täsmällistänyt
1st plur. täsmällistämme emme täsmällistä 1st plur. olemme täsmällistäneet emme ole täsmällistäneet
2nd plur. täsmällistätte ette täsmällistä 2nd plur. olette täsmällistäneet ette ole täsmällistäneet
3rd plur. täsmällistävät eivät täsmällistä 3rd plur. ovat täsmällistäneet eivät ole täsmällistäneet
passive täsmällistetään ei täsmällistetä passive on täsmällistetty ei ole täsmällistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. täsmällistin en täsmällistänyt 1st sing. olin täsmällistänyt en ollut täsmällistänyt
2nd sing. täsmällistit et täsmällistänyt 2nd sing. olit täsmällistänyt et ollut täsmällistänyt
3rd sing. täsmällisti ei täsmällistänyt 3rd sing. oli täsmällistänyt ei ollut täsmällistänyt
1st plur. täsmällistimme emme täsmällistäneet 1st plur. olimme täsmällistäneet emme olleet täsmällistäneet
2nd plur. täsmällistitte ette täsmällistäneet 2nd plur. olitte täsmällistäneet ette olleet täsmällistäneet
3rd plur. täsmällistivät eivät täsmällistäneet 3rd plur. olivat täsmällistäneet eivät olleet täsmällistäneet
passive täsmällistettiin ei täsmällistetty passive oli täsmällistetty ei ollut täsmällistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. täsmällistäisin en täsmällistäisi 1st sing. olisin täsmällistänyt en olisi täsmällistänyt
2nd sing. täsmällistäisit et täsmällistäisi 2nd sing. olisit täsmällistänyt et olisi täsmällistänyt
3rd sing. täsmällistäisi ei täsmällistäisi 3rd sing. olisi täsmällistänyt ei olisi täsmällistänyt
1st plur. täsmällistäisimme emme täsmällistäisi 1st plur. olisimme täsmällistäneet emme olisi täsmällistäneet
2nd plur. täsmällistäisitte ette täsmällistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte täsmällistäneet ette olisi täsmällistäneet
3rd plur. täsmällistäisivät eivät täsmällistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat täsmällistäneet eivät olisi täsmällistäneet
passive täsmällistettäisiin ei täsmällistettäisi passive olisi täsmällistetty ei olisi täsmällistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. täsmällistä älä täsmällistä 2nd sing. ole täsmällistänyt älä ole täsmällistänyt
3rd sing. täsmällistäköön älköön täsmällistäkö 3rd sing. olkoon täsmällistänyt älköön olko täsmällistänyt
1st plur. täsmällistäkäämme älkäämme täsmällistäkö 1st plur. olkaamme täsmällistäneet älkäämme olko täsmällistäneet
2nd plur. täsmällistäkää älkää täsmällistäkö 2nd plur. olkaa täsmällistäneet älkää olko täsmällistäneet
3rd plur. täsmällistäkööt älkööt täsmällistäkö 3rd plur. olkoot täsmällistäneet älkööt olko täsmällistäneet
passive täsmällistettäköön älköön täsmällistettäkö passive olkoon täsmällistetty älköön olko täsmällistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. täsmällistänen en täsmällistäne 1st sing. lienen täsmällistänyt en liene täsmällistänyt
2nd sing. täsmällistänet et täsmällistäne 2nd sing. lienet täsmällistänyt et liene täsmällistänyt
3rd sing. täsmällistänee ei täsmällistäne 3rd sing. lienee täsmällistänyt ei liene täsmällistänyt
1st plur. täsmällistänemme emme täsmällistäne 1st plur. lienemme täsmällistäneet emme liene täsmällistäneet
2nd plur. täsmällistänette ette täsmällistäne 2nd plur. lienette täsmällistäneet ette liene täsmällistäneet
3rd plur. täsmällistänevät eivät täsmällistäne 3rd plur. lienevät täsmällistäneet eivät liene täsmällistäneet
passive täsmällistettäneen ei täsmällistettäne passive lienee täsmällistetty ei liene täsmällistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st täsmällistää present täsmällistävä täsmällistettävä
long 1st2 täsmällistääkseen past täsmällistänyt täsmällistetty
2nd inessive1 täsmällistäessä täsmällistettäessä agent1, 3 täsmällistämä
instructive täsmällistäen negative täsmällistämätön
3rd inessive täsmällistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative täsmällistämästä
illative täsmällistämään
adessive täsmällistämällä
abessive täsmällistämättä
instructive täsmällistämän täsmällistettämän
4th nominative täsmällistäminen
partitive täsmällistämistä
5th2 täsmällistämäisillään