tömistää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtømistæːˣ/, [ˈt̪ø̞mis̠t̪æː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: tö‧mis‧tää

Verb[edit]

tömistää

  1. (transitive) to stamp, to stomp

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tömistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tömistän en tömistä 1st sing. olen tömistänyt en ole tömistänyt
2nd sing. tömistät et tömistä 2nd sing. olet tömistänyt et ole tömistänyt
3rd sing. tömistää ei tömistä 3rd sing. on tömistänyt ei ole tömistänyt
1st plur. tömistämme emme tömistä 1st plur. olemme tömistäneet emme ole tömistäneet
2nd plur. tömistätte ette tömistä 2nd plur. olette tömistäneet ette ole tömistäneet
3rd plur. tömistävät eivät tömistä 3rd plur. ovat tömistäneet eivät ole tömistäneet
passive tömistetään ei tömistetä passive on tömistetty ei ole tömistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tömistin en tömistänyt 1st sing. olin tömistänyt en ollut tömistänyt
2nd sing. tömistit et tömistänyt 2nd sing. olit tömistänyt et ollut tömistänyt
3rd sing. tömisti ei tömistänyt 3rd sing. oli tömistänyt ei ollut tömistänyt
1st plur. tömistimme emme tömistäneet 1st plur. olimme tömistäneet emme olleet tömistäneet
2nd plur. tömistitte ette tömistäneet 2nd plur. olitte tömistäneet ette olleet tömistäneet
3rd plur. tömistivät eivät tömistäneet 3rd plur. olivat tömistäneet eivät olleet tömistäneet
passive tömistettiin ei tömistetty passive oli tömistetty ei ollut tömistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tömistäisin en tömistäisi 1st sing. olisin tömistänyt en olisi tömistänyt
2nd sing. tömistäisit et tömistäisi 2nd sing. olisit tömistänyt et olisi tömistänyt
3rd sing. tömistäisi ei tömistäisi 3rd sing. olisi tömistänyt ei olisi tömistänyt
1st plur. tömistäisimme emme tömistäisi 1st plur. olisimme tömistäneet emme olisi tömistäneet
2nd plur. tömistäisitte ette tömistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte tömistäneet ette olisi tömistäneet
3rd plur. tömistäisivät eivät tömistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat tömistäneet eivät olisi tömistäneet
passive tömistettäisiin ei tömistettäisi passive olisi tömistetty ei olisi tömistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tömistä älä tömistä 2nd sing. ole tömistänyt älä ole tömistänyt
3rd sing. tömistäköön älköön tömistäkö 3rd sing. olkoon tömistänyt älköön olko tömistänyt
1st plur. tömistäkäämme älkäämme tömistäkö 1st plur. olkaamme tömistäneet älkäämme olko tömistäneet
2nd plur. tömistäkää älkää tömistäkö 2nd plur. olkaa tömistäneet älkää olko tömistäneet
3rd plur. tömistäkööt älkööt tömistäkö 3rd plur. olkoot tömistäneet älkööt olko tömistäneet
passive tömistettäköön älköön tömistettäkö passive olkoon tömistetty älköön olko tömistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tömistänen en tömistäne 1st sing. lienen tömistänyt en liene tömistänyt
2nd sing. tömistänet et tömistäne 2nd sing. lienet tömistänyt et liene tömistänyt
3rd sing. tömistänee ei tömistäne 3rd sing. lienee tömistänyt ei liene tömistänyt
1st plur. tömistänemme emme tömistäne 1st plur. lienemme tömistäneet emme liene tömistäneet
2nd plur. tömistänette ette tömistäne 2nd plur. lienette tömistäneet ette liene tömistäneet
3rd plur. tömistänevät eivät tömistäne 3rd plur. lienevät tömistäneet eivät liene tömistäneet
passive tömistettäneen ei tömistettäne passive lienee tömistetty ei liene tömistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tömistää present tömistävä tömistettävä
long 1st2 tömistääkseen past tömistänyt tömistetty
2nd inessive1 tömistäessä tömistettäessä agent1, 3 tömistämä
instructive tömistäen negative tömistämätön
3rd inessive tömistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tömistämästä
illative tömistämään
adessive tömistämällä
abessive tömistämättä
instructive tömistämän tömistettämän
4th nominative tömistäminen
partitive tömistämistä
5th2 tömistämäisillään