tömistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: tomista

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tömistä

  1. (intransitive) to thud, to clump, to thunder

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tömistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tömisen en tömise 1st sing. olen tömissyt en ole tömissyt
2nd sing. tömiset et tömise 2nd sing. olet tömissyt et ole tömissyt
3rd sing. tömisee ei tömise 3rd sing. on tömissyt ei ole tömissyt
1st plur. tömisemme emme tömise 1st plur. olemme tömisseet emme ole tömisseet
2nd plur. tömisette ette tömise 2nd plur. olette tömisseet ette ole tömisseet
3rd plur. tömisevät eivät tömise 3rd plur. ovat tömisseet eivät ole tömisseet
passive tömistään ei tömistä passive on tömisty ei ole tömisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tömisin en tömissyt 1st sing. olin tömissyt en ollut tömissyt
2nd sing. tömisit et tömissyt 2nd sing. olit tömissyt et ollut tömissyt
3rd sing. tömisi ei tömissyt 3rd sing. oli tömissyt ei ollut tömissyt
1st plur. tömisimme emme tömisseet 1st plur. olimme tömisseet emme olleet tömisseet
2nd plur. tömisitte ette tömisseet 2nd plur. olitte tömisseet ette olleet tömisseet
3rd plur. tömisivät eivät tömisseet 3rd plur. olivat tömisseet eivät olleet tömisseet
passive tömistiin ei tömisty passive oli tömisty ei ollut tömisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tömisisin en tömisisi 1st sing. olisin tömissyt en olisi tömissyt
2nd sing. tömisisit et tömisisi 2nd sing. olisit tömissyt et olisi tömissyt
3rd sing. tömisisi ei tömisisi 3rd sing. olisi tömissyt ei olisi tömissyt
1st plur. tömisisimme emme tömisisi 1st plur. olisimme tömisseet emme olisi tömisseet
2nd plur. tömisisitte ette tömisisi 2nd plur. olisitte tömisseet ette olisi tömisseet
3rd plur. tömisisivät eivät tömisisi 3rd plur. olisivat tömisseet eivät olisi tömisseet
passive tömistäisiin ei tömistäisi passive olisi tömisty ei olisi tömisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tömise älä tömise 2nd sing. ole tömissyt älä ole tömissyt
3rd sing. tömisköön älköön tömiskö 3rd sing. olkoon tömissyt älköön olko tömissyt
1st plur. tömiskäämme älkäämme tömiskö 1st plur. olkaamme tömisseet älkäämme olko tömisseet
2nd plur. tömiskää älkää tömiskö 2nd plur. olkaa tömisseet älkää olko tömisseet
3rd plur. tömiskööt älkööt tömiskö 3rd plur. olkoot tömisseet älkööt olko tömisseet
passive tömistäköön älköön tömistäkö passive olkoon tömisty älköön olko tömisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tömissen en tömisse 1st sing. lienen tömissyt en liene tömissyt
2nd sing. tömisset et tömisse 2nd sing. lienet tömissyt et liene tömissyt
3rd sing. tömissee ei tömisse 3rd sing. lienee tömissyt ei liene tömissyt
1st plur. tömissemme emme tömisse 1st plur. lienemme tömisseet emme liene tömisseet
2nd plur. tömissette ette tömisse 2nd plur. lienette tömisseet ette liene tömisseet
3rd plur. tömissevät eivät tömisse 3rd plur. lienevät tömisseet eivät liene tömisseet
passive tömistäneen ei tömistäne passive lienee tömisty ei liene tömisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tömistä present tömisevä tömistävä
long 1st2 tömistäkseen past tömissyt tömisty
2nd inessive1 tömistessä tömistäessä agent1, 3 tömisemä
instructive tömisten negative tömisemätön
3rd inessive tömisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tömisemästä
illative tömisemään
adessive tömisemällä
abessive tömisemättä
instructive tömisemän tömistämän
4th nominative tömiseminen
partitive tömisemistä
5th2 tömisemäisillään