tömähtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

(index tö)

Verb[edit]

tömähtää

  1. (intransitive) To thump, thud.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tömähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tömähdän en tömähdä 1st sing. olen tömähtänyt en ole tömähtänyt
2nd sing. tömähdät et tömähdä 2nd sing. olet tömähtänyt et ole tömähtänyt
3rd sing. tömähtää ei tömähdä 3rd sing. on tömähtänyt ei ole tömähtänyt
1st plur. tömähdämme emme tömähdä 1st plur. olemme tömähtäneet emme ole tömähtäneet
2nd plur. tömähdätte ette tömähdä 2nd plur. olette tömähtäneet ette ole tömähtäneet
3rd plur. tömähtävät eivät tömähdä 3rd plur. ovat tömähtäneet eivät ole tömähtäneet
passive tömähdetään ei tömähdetä passive on tömähdetty ei ole tömähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tömähdin en tömähtänyt 1st sing. olin tömähtänyt en ollut tömähtänyt
2nd sing. tömähdit et tömähtänyt 2nd sing. olit tömähtänyt et ollut tömähtänyt
3rd sing. tömähti ei tömähtänyt 3rd sing. oli tömähtänyt ei ollut tömähtänyt
1st plur. tömähdimme emme tömähtäneet 1st plur. olimme tömähtäneet emme olleet tömähtäneet
2nd plur. tömähditte ette tömähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte tömähtäneet ette olleet tömähtäneet
3rd plur. tömähtivät eivät tömähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat tömähtäneet eivät olleet tömähtäneet
passive tömähdettiin ei tömähdetty passive oli tömähdetty ei ollut tömähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tömähtäisin en tömähtäisi 1st sing. olisin tömähtänyt en olisi tömähtänyt
2nd sing. tömähtäisit et tömähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit tömähtänyt et olisi tömähtänyt
3rd sing. tömähtäisi ei tömähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi tömähtänyt ei olisi tömähtänyt
1st plur. tömähtäisimme emme tömähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme tömähtäneet emme olisi tömähtäneet
2nd plur. tömähtäisitte ette tömähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte tömähtäneet ette olisi tömähtäneet
3rd plur. tömähtäisivät eivät tömähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat tömähtäneet eivät olisi tömähtäneet
passive tömähdettäisiin ei tömähdettäisi passive olisi tömähdetty ei olisi tömähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tömähdä älä tömähdä 2nd sing. ole tömähtänyt älä ole tömähtänyt
3rd sing. tömähtäköön älköön tömähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon tömähtänyt älköön olko tömähtänyt
1st plur. tömähtäkäämme älkäämme tömähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme tömähtäneet älkäämme olko tömähtäneet
2nd plur. tömähtäkää älkää tömähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa tömähtäneet älkää olko tömähtäneet
3rd plur. tömähtäkööt älkööt tömähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot tömähtäneet älkööt olko tömähtäneet
passive tömähdettäköön älköön tömähdettäkö passive olkoon tömähdetty älköön olko tömähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tömähtänen en tömähtäne 1st sing. lienen tömähtänyt en liene tömähtänyt
2nd sing. tömähtänet et tömähtäne 2nd sing. lienet tömähtänyt et liene tömähtänyt
3rd sing. tömähtänee ei tömähtäne 3rd sing. lienee tömähtänyt ei liene tömähtänyt
1st plur. tömähtänemme emme tömähtäne 1st plur. lienemme tömähtäneet emme liene tömähtäneet
2nd plur. tömähtänette ette tömähtäne 2nd plur. lienette tömähtäneet ette liene tömähtäneet
3rd plur. tömähtänevät eivät tömähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät tömähtäneet eivät liene tömähtäneet
passive tömähdettäneen ei tömähdettäne passive lienee tömähdetty ei liene tömähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tömähtää present tömähtävä tömähdettävä
long 1st2 tömähtääkseen past tömähtänyt tömähdetty
2nd inessive1 tömähtäessä tömähdettäessä agent1, 3 tömähtämä
instructive tömähtäen negative tömähtämätön
3rd inessive tömähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tömähtämästä
illative tömähtämään
adessive tömähtämällä
abessive tömähtämättä
instructive tömähtämän tömähdettämän
4th nominative tömähtäminen
partitive tömähtämistä
5th2 tömähtämäisillään