Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To nudge.


Inflection of tönäistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tönäisen en tönäise 1st sing. olen tönäissyt en ole tönäissyt
2nd sing. tönäiset et tönäise 2nd sing. olet tönäissyt et ole tönäissyt
3rd sing. tönäisee ei tönäise 3rd sing. on tönäissyt ei ole tönäissyt
1st plur. tönäisemme emme tönäise 1st plur. olemme tönäisseet emme ole tönäisseet
2nd plur. tönäisette ette tönäise 2nd plur. olette tönäisseet ette ole tönäisseet
3rd plur. tönäisevät eivät tönäise 3rd plur. ovat tönäisseet eivät ole tönäisseet
passive tönäistään ei tönäistä passive on tönäisty ei ole tönäisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tönäisin en tönäissyt 1st sing. olin tönäissyt en ollut tönäissyt
2nd sing. tönäisit et tönäissyt 2nd sing. olit tönäissyt et ollut tönäissyt
3rd sing. tönäisi ei tönäissyt 3rd sing. oli tönäissyt ei ollut tönäissyt
1st plur. tönäisimme emme tönäisseet 1st plur. olimme tönäisseet emme olleet tönäisseet
2nd plur. tönäisitte ette tönäisseet 2nd plur. olitte tönäisseet ette olleet tönäisseet
3rd plur. tönäisivät eivät tönäisseet 3rd plur. olivat tönäisseet eivät olleet tönäisseet
passive tönäistiin ei tönäisty passive oli tönäisty ei ollut tönäisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tönäisisin en tönäisisi 1st sing. olisin tönäissyt en olisi tönäissyt
2nd sing. tönäisisit et tönäisisi 2nd sing. olisit tönäissyt et olisi tönäissyt
3rd sing. tönäisisi ei tönäisisi 3rd sing. olisi tönäissyt ei olisi tönäissyt
1st plur. tönäisisimme emme tönäisisi 1st plur. olisimme tönäisseet emme olisi tönäisseet
2nd plur. tönäisisitte ette tönäisisi 2nd plur. olisitte tönäisseet ette olisi tönäisseet
3rd plur. tönäisisivät eivät tönäisisi 3rd plur. olisivat tönäisseet eivät olisi tönäisseet
passive tönäistäisiin ei tönäistäisi passive olisi tönäisty ei olisi tönäisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tönäise älä tönäise 2nd sing. ole tönäissyt älä ole tönäissyt
3rd sing. tönäisköön älköön tönäiskö 3rd sing. olkoon tönäissyt älköön olko tönäissyt
1st plur. tönäiskäämme älkäämme tönäiskö 1st plur. olkaamme tönäisseet älkäämme olko tönäisseet
2nd plur. tönäiskää älkää tönäiskö 2nd plur. olkaa tönäisseet älkää olko tönäisseet
3rd plur. tönäiskööt älkööt tönäiskö 3rd plur. olkoot tönäisseet älkööt olko tönäisseet
passive tönäistäköön älköön tönäistäkö passive olkoon tönäisty älköön olko tönäisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tönäissen en tönäisse 1st sing. lienen tönäissyt en liene tönäissyt
2nd sing. tönäisset et tönäisse 2nd sing. lienet tönäissyt et liene tönäissyt
3rd sing. tönäissee ei tönäisse 3rd sing. lienee tönäissyt ei liene tönäissyt
1st plur. tönäissemme emme tönäisse 1st plur. lienemme tönäisseet emme liene tönäisseet
2nd plur. tönäissette ette tönäisse 2nd plur. lienette tönäisseet ette liene tönäisseet
3rd plur. tönäissevät eivät tönäisse 3rd plur. lienevät tönäisseet eivät liene tönäisseet
passive tönäistäneen ei tönäistäne passive lienee tönäisty ei liene tönäisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tönäistä present tönäisevä tönäistävä
long 1st2 tönäistäkseen past tönäissyt tönäisty
2nd inessive1 tönäistessä tönäistäessä agent1, 3 tönäisemä
instructive tönäisten negative tönäisemätön
3rd inessive tönäisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tönäisemästä
illative tönäisemään
adessive tönäisemällä
abessive tönäisemättä
instructive tönäisemän tönäistämän
4th nominative tönäiseminen
partitive tönäisemistä
5th2 tönäisemäisillään