Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: Tonia




  1. (intransitive) To push, shove, jostle (people physically, for example in a line).


Inflection of töniä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tönin en töni 1st sing. olen töninyt en ole töninyt
2nd sing. tönit et töni 2nd sing. olet töninyt et ole töninyt
3rd sing. tönii ei töni 3rd sing. on töninyt ei ole töninyt
1st plur. tönimme emme töni 1st plur. olemme tönineet emme ole tönineet
2nd plur. tönitte ette töni 2nd plur. olette tönineet ette ole tönineet
3rd plur. tönivät eivät töni 3rd plur. ovat tönineet eivät ole tönineet
passive tönitään ei tönitä passive on tönitty ei ole tönitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tönin en töninyt 1st sing. olin töninyt en ollut töninyt
2nd sing. tönit et töninyt 2nd sing. olit töninyt et ollut töninyt
3rd sing. töni ei töninyt 3rd sing. oli töninyt ei ollut töninyt
1st plur. tönimme emme tönineet 1st plur. olimme tönineet emme olleet tönineet
2nd plur. tönitte ette tönineet 2nd plur. olitte tönineet ette olleet tönineet
3rd plur. tönivät eivät tönineet 3rd plur. olivat tönineet eivät olleet tönineet
passive tönittiin ei tönitty passive oli tönitty ei ollut tönitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tönisin en tönisi 1st sing. olisin töninyt en olisi töninyt
2nd sing. tönisit et tönisi 2nd sing. olisit töninyt et olisi töninyt
3rd sing. tönisi ei tönisi 3rd sing. olisi töninyt ei olisi töninyt
1st plur. tönisimme emme tönisi 1st plur. olisimme tönineet emme olisi tönineet
2nd plur. tönisitte ette tönisi 2nd plur. olisitte tönineet ette olisi tönineet
3rd plur. tönisivät eivät tönisi 3rd plur. olisivat tönineet eivät olisi tönineet
passive tönittäisiin ei tönittäisi passive olisi tönitty ei olisi tönitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. töni älä töni 2nd sing. ole töninyt älä ole töninyt
3rd sing. töniköön älköön tönikö 3rd sing. olkoon töninyt älköön olko töninyt
1st plur. tönikäämme älkäämme tönikö 1st plur. olkaamme tönineet älkäämme olko tönineet
2nd plur. tönikää älkää tönikö 2nd plur. olkaa tönineet älkää olko tönineet
3rd plur. tönikööt älkööt tönikö 3rd plur. olkoot tönineet älkööt olko tönineet
passive tönittäköön älköön tönittäkö passive olkoon tönitty älköön olko tönitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. töninen en tönine 1st sing. lienen töninyt en liene töninyt
2nd sing. töninet et tönine 2nd sing. lienet töninyt et liene töninyt
3rd sing. töninee ei tönine 3rd sing. lienee töninyt ei liene töninyt
1st plur. töninemme emme tönine 1st plur. lienemme tönineet emme liene tönineet
2nd plur. töninette ette tönine 2nd plur. lienette tönineet ette liene tönineet
3rd plur. töninevät eivät tönine 3rd plur. lienevät tönineet eivät liene tönineet
passive tönittäneen ei tönittäne passive lienee tönitty ei liene tönitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st töniä present tönivä tönittävä
long 1st2 töniäkseen past töninyt tönitty
2nd inessive1 töniessä tönittäessä agent1, 3 tönimä
instructive tönien negative tönimätön
3rd inessive tönimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tönimästä
illative tönimään
adessive tönimällä
abessive tönimättä
instructive tönimän tönittämän
4th nominative töniminen
partitive tönimistä
5th2 tönimäisillään