töniä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: Tonia

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

töniä

  1. (intransitive) To push, shove, jostle (people physically, for example in a line).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of töniä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tönin en töniˣ 1st sing. olen töninyt en oleˣ töninyt
2nd sing. tönit et töniˣ 2nd sing. olet töninyt et oleˣ töninyt
3rd sing. tönii ei töniˣ 3rd sing. on töninyt ei oleˣ töninyt
1st plur. tönimme emme töniˣ 1st plur. olemme tönineet emme oleˣ tönineet
2nd plur. tönitte ette töniˣ 2nd plur. olette tönineet ette oleˣ tönineet
3rd plur. tönivät eivät töniˣ 3rd plur. ovat tönineet eivät oleˣ tönineet
passive tönitään ei tönitäˣ passive on tönitty ei oleˣ tönitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tönin en töninyt 1st sing. olin töninyt en ollut töninyt
2nd sing. tönit et töninyt 2nd sing. olit töninyt et ollut töninyt
3rd sing. töni ei töninyt 3rd sing. oli töninyt ei ollut töninyt
1st plur. tönimme emme tönineet 1st plur. olimme tönineet emme olleet tönineet
2nd plur. tönitte ette tönineet 2nd plur. olitte tönineet ette olleet tönineet
3rd plur. tönivät eivät tönineet 3rd plur. olivat tönineet eivät olleet tönineet
passive tönittiin ei tönitty passive oli tönitty ei ollut tönitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tönisin en tönisi 1st sing. olisin töninyt en olisi töninyt
2nd sing. tönisit et tönisi 2nd sing. olisit töninyt et olisi töninyt
3rd sing. tönisi ei tönisi 3rd sing. olisi töninyt ei olisi töninyt
1st plur. tönisimme emme tönisi 1st plur. olisimme tönineet emme olisi tönineet
2nd plur. tönisitte ette tönisi 2nd plur. olisitte tönineet ette olisi tönineet
3rd plur. tönisivät eivät tönisi 3rd plur. olisivat tönineet eivät olisi tönineet
passive tönittäisiin ei tönittäisi passive olisi tönitty ei olisi tönitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. töniˣ älä töniˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ töninyt älä oleˣ töninyt
3rd sing. töniköön älköön töniköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon töninyt älköön olkoˣ töninyt
1st plur. tönikäämme älkäämme töniköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tönineet älkäämme olkoˣ tönineet
2nd plur. tönikää älkää töniköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tönineet älkää olkoˣ tönineet
3rd plur. tönikööt älkööt töniköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tönineet älkööt olkoˣ tönineet
passive tönittäköön älköön tönittäköˣ passive olkoon tönitty älköön olkoˣ tönitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. töninen en tönineˣ 1st sing. lienen töninyt en lieneˣ töninyt
2nd sing. töninet et tönineˣ 2nd sing. lienet töninyt et lieneˣ töninyt
3rd sing. töninee ei tönineˣ 3rd sing. lienee töninyt ei lieneˣ töninyt
1st plur. töninemme emme tönineˣ 1st plur. lienemme tönineet emme lieneˣ tönineet
2nd plur. töninette ette tönineˣ 2nd plur. lienette tönineet ette lieneˣ tönineet
3rd plur. töninevät eivät tönineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tönineet eivät lieneˣ tönineet
passive tönittäneen ei tönittäneˣ passive lienee tönitty ei lieneˣ tönitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st töniäˣ present tönivä tönittävä
long 1st2 töniäkseen past töninyt tönitty
2nd inessive1 töniessä tönittäessä agent1, 3 tönimä
instructive tönien negative tönimätön
3rd inessive tönimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tönimästä
illative tönimään
adessive tönimällä
abessive tönimättä
instructive tönimän tönittämän
4th nominative töniminen
partitive tönimistä
5th2 tönimäisillään

Anagrams[edit]