Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To spend lavishly, to splurge.
    Ei minulla ole sinunlaistesi kanssa aikaa törsättäväksi...
    I don't have time to blow with the likes of you...


Inflection of törsätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. törsään en törsää 1st sing. olen törsännyt en ole törsännyt
2nd sing. törsäät et törsää 2nd sing. olet törsännyt et ole törsännyt
3rd sing. törsää ei törsää 3rd sing. on törsännyt ei ole törsännyt
1st plur. törsäämme emme törsää 1st plur. olemme törsänneet emme ole törsänneet
2nd plur. törsäätte ette törsää 2nd plur. olette törsänneet ette ole törsänneet
3rd plur. törsäävät eivät törsää 3rd plur. ovat törsänneet eivät ole törsänneet
passive törsätään ei törsätä passive on törsätty ei ole törsätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. törsäsin en törsännyt 1st sing. olin törsännyt en ollut törsännyt
2nd sing. törsäsit et törsännyt 2nd sing. olit törsännyt et ollut törsännyt
3rd sing. törsäsi ei törsännyt 3rd sing. oli törsännyt ei ollut törsännyt
1st plur. törsäsimme emme törsänneet 1st plur. olimme törsänneet emme olleet törsänneet
2nd plur. törsäsitte ette törsänneet 2nd plur. olitte törsänneet ette olleet törsänneet
3rd plur. törsäsivät eivät törsänneet 3rd plur. olivat törsänneet eivät olleet törsänneet
passive törsättiin ei törsätty passive oli törsätty ei ollut törsätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. törsäisin en törsäisi 1st sing. olisin törsännyt en olisi törsännyt
2nd sing. törsäisit et törsäisi 2nd sing. olisit törsännyt et olisi törsännyt
3rd sing. törsäisi ei törsäisi 3rd sing. olisi törsännyt ei olisi törsännyt
1st plur. törsäisimme emme törsäisi 1st plur. olisimme törsänneet emme olisi törsänneet
2nd plur. törsäisitte ette törsäisi 2nd plur. olisitte törsänneet ette olisi törsänneet
3rd plur. törsäisivät eivät törsäisi 3rd plur. olisivat törsänneet eivät olisi törsänneet
passive törsättäisiin ei törsättäisi passive olisi törsätty ei olisi törsätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. törsää älä törsää 2nd sing. ole törsännyt älä ole törsännyt
3rd sing. törsätköön älköön törsätkö 3rd sing. olkoon törsännyt älköön olko törsännyt
1st plur. törsätkäämme älkäämme törsätkö 1st plur. olkaamme törsänneet älkäämme olko törsänneet
2nd plur. törsätkää älkää törsätkö 2nd plur. olkaa törsänneet älkää olko törsänneet
3rd plur. törsätkööt älkööt törsätkö 3rd plur. olkoot törsänneet älkööt olko törsänneet
passive törsättäköön älköön törsättäkö passive olkoon törsätty älköön olko törsätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. törsännen en törsänne 1st sing. lienen törsännyt en liene törsännyt
2nd sing. törsännet et törsänne 2nd sing. lienet törsännyt et liene törsännyt
3rd sing. törsännee ei törsänne 3rd sing. lienee törsännyt ei liene törsännyt
1st plur. törsännemme emme törsänne 1st plur. lienemme törsänneet emme liene törsänneet
2nd plur. törsännette ette törsänne 2nd plur. lienette törsänneet ette liene törsänneet
3rd plur. törsännevät eivät törsänne 3rd plur. lienevät törsänneet eivät liene törsänneet
passive törsättäneen ei törsättäne passive lienee törsätty ei liene törsätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st törsätä present törsäävä törsättävä
long 1st2 törsätäkseen past törsännyt törsätty
2nd inessive1 törsätessä törsättäessä agent1, 3 törsäämä
instructive törsäten negative törsäämätön
3rd inessive törsäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative törsäämästä
illative törsäämään
adessive törsäämällä
abessive törsäämättä
instructive törsäämän törsättämän
4th nominative törsääminen
partitive törsäämistä
5th2 törsäämäisillään