tšäsi

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Votic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *käci, from Proto-Finno-Ugric *käte.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈt͡ʃæsi/, [ˈt͡ʃæsʲi]
  • Rhymes: -æsi
  • Hyphenation: tšä‧si

Noun[edit]

tšäsi

  1. hand

Inflection[edit]

Declension of tšäsi (type X/tuli, t- gradation)
singular plural
nominative tšäsi tšäed
genitive tšäe tšäsije, tšäsii
partitive tšätte tšäsiite, tšäsii
illative tšätte, tšättese tšäsiise
inessive tšäez tšäsiiz
elative tšäesse tšäsiisse
allative tšäele tšäsiile
adessive tšäelle tšäsiille
ablative tšäelte tšäsiilte
translative tšäessi tšäsiissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References[edit]

  • Hallap, V.; Adler, E.; Grünberg, S.; Leppik, M. (2012) Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language]‎[1], 2nd edition, Tallinn