taajeta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From taaja +‎ -eta.

Verb[edit]

taajeta

  1. (intransitive) To become denser.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of taajeta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taajenen en taajene 1st sing. olen taajennut en ole taajennut
2nd sing. taajenet et taajene 2nd sing. olet taajennut et ole taajennut
3rd sing. taajenee ei taajene 3rd sing. on taajennut ei ole taajennut
1st plur. taajenemme emme taajene 1st plur. olemme taajenneet emme ole taajenneet
2nd plur. taajenette ette taajene 2nd plur. olette taajenneet ette ole taajenneet
3rd plur. taajenevat eivät taajene 3rd plur. ovat taajenneet eivät ole taajenneet
passive taajetaan ei taajeta passive on taajettu ei ole taajettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taajenin en taajennut 1st sing. olin taajennut en ollut taajennut
2nd sing. taajenit et taajennut 2nd sing. olit taajennut et ollut taajennut
3rd sing. taajeni ei taajennut 3rd sing. oli taajennut ei ollut taajennut
1st plur. taajenimme emme taajenneet 1st plur. olimme taajenneet emme olleet taajenneet
2nd plur. taajenitte ette taajenneet 2nd plur. olitte taajenneet ette olleet taajenneet
3rd plur. taajenivat eivät taajenneet 3rd plur. olivat taajenneet eivät olleet taajenneet
passive taajettiin ei taajettu passive oli taajettu ei ollut taajettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taajenisin en taajenisi 1st sing. olisin taajennut en olisi taajennut
2nd sing. taajenisit et taajenisi 2nd sing. olisit taajennut et olisi taajennut
3rd sing. taajenisi ei taajenisi 3rd sing. olisi taajennut ei olisi taajennut
1st plur. taajenisimme emme taajenisi 1st plur. olisimme taajenneet emme olisi taajenneet
2nd plur. taajenisitte ette taajenisi 2nd plur. olisitte taajenneet ette olisi taajenneet
3rd plur. taajenisivat eivät taajenisi 3rd plur. olisivat taajenneet eivät olisi taajenneet
passive taajettaisiin ei taajettaisi passive olisi taajettu ei olisi taajettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. taajene älä taajene 2nd sing. ole taajennut älä ole taajennut
3rd sing. taajetkoon älköön taajetko 3rd sing. olkoon taajennut älköön olko taajennut
1st plur. taajetkaamme älkäämme taajetko 1st plur. olkaamme taajenneet älkäämme olko taajenneet
2nd plur. taajetkaa älkää taajetko 2nd plur. olkaa taajenneet älkää olko taajenneet
3rd plur. taajetkoot älkööt taajetko 3rd plur. olkoot taajenneet älkööt olko taajenneet
passive taajettakoon älköön taajettako passive olkoon taajettu älköön olko taajettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taajennen en taajenne 1st sing. lienen taajennut en liene taajennut
2nd sing. taajennet et taajenne 2nd sing. lienet taajennut et liene taajennut
3rd sing. taajennee ei taajenne 3rd sing. lienee taajennut ei liene taajennut
1st plur. taajennemme emme taajenne 1st plur. lienemme taajenneet emme liene taajenneet
2nd plur. taajennette ette taajenne 2nd plur. lienette taajenneet ette liene taajenneet
3rd plur. taajennevat eivät taajenne 3rd plur. lienevät taajenneet eivät liene taajenneet
passive taajettaneen ei taajettane passive lienee taajettu ei liene taajettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st taajeta present taajeneva taajettava
long 1st2 taajetakseen past taajennut taajettu
2nd inessive1 taajetessa taajettaessa agent1, 3 taajenema
instructive taajeten negative taajenematon
3rd inessive taajenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative taajenemasta
illative taajenemaan
adessive taajenemalla
abessive taajenematta
instructive taajeneman taajettaman
4th nominative taajeneminen
partitive taajenemista
5th2 taajenemaisillaan