taapertaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

taapertaa

  1. (intransitive) To toddle.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of taapertaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taaperran en taaperra 1st sing. olen taapertanut en ole taapertanut
2nd sing. taaperrat et taaperra 2nd sing. olet taapertanut et ole taapertanut
3rd sing. taapertaa ei taaperra 3rd sing. on taapertanut ei ole taapertanut
1st plur. taaperramme emme taaperra 1st plur. olemme taapertaneet emme ole taapertaneet
2nd plur. taaperratte ette taaperra 2nd plur. olette taapertaneet ette ole taapertaneet
3rd plur. taapertavat eivät taaperra 3rd plur. ovat taapertaneet eivät ole taapertaneet
passive taaperretaan ei taaperreta passive on taaperrettu ei ole taaperrettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taapersin en taapertanut 1st sing. olin taapertanut en ollut taapertanut
2nd sing. taapersit et taapertanut 2nd sing. olit taapertanut et ollut taapertanut
3rd sing. taapersi ei taapertanut 3rd sing. oli taapertanut ei ollut taapertanut
1st plur. taapersimme emme taapertaneet 1st plur. olimme taapertaneet emme olleet taapertaneet
2nd plur. taapersitte ette taapertaneet 2nd plur. olitte taapertaneet ette olleet taapertaneet
3rd plur. taapersivat eivät taapertaneet 3rd plur. olivat taapertaneet eivät olleet taapertaneet
passive taaperrettiin ei taaperrettu passive oli taaperrettu ei ollut taaperrettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taapertaisin en taapertaisi 1st sing. olisin taapertanut en olisi taapertanut
2nd sing. taapertaisit et taapertaisi 2nd sing. olisit taapertanut et olisi taapertanut
3rd sing. taapertaisi ei taapertaisi 3rd sing. olisi taapertanut ei olisi taapertanut
1st plur. taapertaisimme emme taapertaisi 1st plur. olisimme taapertaneet emme olisi taapertaneet
2nd plur. taapertaisitte ette taapertaisi 2nd plur. olisitte taapertaneet ette olisi taapertaneet
3rd plur. taapertaisivat eivät taapertaisi 3rd plur. olisivat taapertaneet eivät olisi taapertaneet
passive taaperrettaisiin ei taaperrettaisi passive olisi taaperrettu ei olisi taaperrettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. taaperra älä taaperra 2nd sing. ole taapertanut älä ole taapertanut
3rd sing. taapertakoon älköön taapertako 3rd sing. olkoon taapertanut älköön olko taapertanut
1st plur. taapertakaamme älkäämme taapertako 1st plur. olkaamme taapertaneet älkäämme olko taapertaneet
2nd plur. taapertakaa älkää taapertako 2nd plur. olkaa taapertaneet älkää olko taapertaneet
3rd plur. taapertakoot älkööt taapertako 3rd plur. olkoot taapertaneet älkööt olko taapertaneet
passive taaperrettakoon älköön taaperrettako passive olkoon taaperrettu älköön olko taaperrettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taapertanen en taapertane 1st sing. lienen taapertanut en liene taapertanut
2nd sing. taapertanet et taapertane 2nd sing. lienet taapertanut et liene taapertanut
3rd sing. taapertanee ei taapertane 3rd sing. lienee taapertanut ei liene taapertanut
1st plur. taapertanemme emme taapertane 1st plur. lienemme taapertaneet emme liene taapertaneet
2nd plur. taapertanette ette taapertane 2nd plur. lienette taapertaneet ette liene taapertaneet
3rd plur. taapertanevat eivät taapertane 3rd plur. lienevät taapertaneet eivät liene taapertaneet
passive taaperrettaneen ei taaperrettane passive lienee taaperrettu ei liene taaperrettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st taapertaa present taapertava taaperrettava
long 1st2 taapertaakseen past taapertanut taaperrettu
2nd inessive1 taapertaessa taaperrettaessa agent1, 3 taapertama
instructive taapertaen negative taapertamaton
3rd inessive taapertamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative taapertamasta
illative taapertamaan
adessive taapertamalla
abessive taapertamatta
instructive taapertaman taaperrettaman
4th nominative taapertaminen
partitive taapertamista
5th2 taapertamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

taapertaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of taapertaa.