vaapertaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

vaapertaa

  1. (intransitive, dialectal) To move uncertainly waddling

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vaapertaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaaperran en vaaperra 1st sing. olen vaapertanut en ole vaapertanut
2nd sing. vaaperrat et vaaperra 2nd sing. olet vaapertanut et ole vaapertanut
3rd sing. vaapertaa ei vaaperra 3rd sing. on vaapertanut ei ole vaapertanut
1st plur. vaaperramme emme vaaperra 1st plur. olemme vaapertaneet emme ole vaapertaneet
2nd plur. vaaperratte ette vaaperra 2nd plur. olette vaapertaneet ette ole vaapertaneet
3rd plur. vaapertavat eivät vaaperra 3rd plur. ovat vaapertaneet eivät ole vaapertaneet
passive vaaperretaan ei vaaperreta passive on vaaperrettu ei ole vaaperrettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaapersin en vaapertanut 1st sing. olin vaapertanut en ollut vaapertanut
2nd sing. vaapersit et vaapertanut 2nd sing. olit vaapertanut et ollut vaapertanut
3rd sing. vaapersi ei vaapertanut 3rd sing. oli vaapertanut ei ollut vaapertanut
1st plur. vaapersimme emme vaapertaneet 1st plur. olimme vaapertaneet emme olleet vaapertaneet
2nd plur. vaapersitte ette vaapertaneet 2nd plur. olitte vaapertaneet ette olleet vaapertaneet
3rd plur. vaapersivat eivät vaapertaneet 3rd plur. olivat vaapertaneet eivät olleet vaapertaneet
passive vaaperrettiin ei vaaperrettu passive oli vaaperrettu ei ollut vaaperrettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaapertaisin en vaapertaisi 1st sing. olisin vaapertanut en olisi vaapertanut
2nd sing. vaapertaisit et vaapertaisi 2nd sing. olisit vaapertanut et olisi vaapertanut
3rd sing. vaapertaisi ei vaapertaisi 3rd sing. olisi vaapertanut ei olisi vaapertanut
1st plur. vaapertaisimme emme vaapertaisi 1st plur. olisimme vaapertaneet emme olisi vaapertaneet
2nd plur. vaapertaisitte ette vaapertaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vaapertaneet ette olisi vaapertaneet
3rd plur. vaapertaisivat eivät vaapertaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vaapertaneet eivät olisi vaapertaneet
passive vaaperrettaisiin ei vaaperrettaisi passive olisi vaaperrettu ei olisi vaaperrettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vaaperra älä vaaperra 2nd sing. ole vaapertanut älä ole vaapertanut
3rd sing. vaapertakoon älköön vaapertako 3rd sing. olkoon vaapertanut älköön olko vaapertanut
1st plur. vaapertakaamme älkäämme vaapertako 1st plur. olkaamme vaapertaneet älkäämme olko vaapertaneet
2nd plur. vaapertakaa älkää vaapertako 2nd plur. olkaa vaapertaneet älkää olko vaapertaneet
3rd plur. vaapertakoot älkööt vaapertako 3rd plur. olkoot vaapertaneet älkööt olko vaapertaneet
passive vaaperrettakoon älköön vaaperrettako passive olkoon vaaperrettu älköön olko vaaperrettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaapertanen en vaapertane 1st sing. lienen vaapertanut en liene vaapertanut
2nd sing. vaapertanet et vaapertane 2nd sing. lienet vaapertanut et liene vaapertanut
3rd sing. vaapertanee ei vaapertane 3rd sing. lienee vaapertanut ei liene vaapertanut
1st plur. vaapertanemme emme vaapertane 1st plur. lienemme vaapertaneet emme liene vaapertaneet
2nd plur. vaapertanette ette vaapertane 2nd plur. lienette vaapertaneet ette liene vaapertaneet
3rd plur. vaapertanevat eivät vaapertane 3rd plur. lienevät vaapertaneet eivät liene vaapertaneet
passive vaaperrettaneen ei vaaperrettane passive lienee vaaperrettu ei liene vaaperrettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vaapertaa present vaapertava vaaperrettava
long 1st2 vaapertaakseen past vaapertanut vaaperrettu
2nd inessive1 vaapertaessa vaaperrettaessa agent1, 3 vaapertama
instructive vaapertaen negative vaapertamaton
3rd inessive vaapertamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vaapertamasta
illative vaapertamaan
adessive vaapertamalla
abessive vaapertamatta
instructive vaapertaman vaaperrettaman
4th nominative vaapertaminen
partitive vaapertamista
5th2 vaapertamaisillaan

Etymology[edit]

Blend of vaappua ‎(waddle) +‎ taapertaa ‎(toddle)

Verb[edit]

vaapertaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of vaapertaa.