taarata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From taara (tare)

Verb[edit]

taarata

  1. to tare

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of taarata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taaraan en taaraaˣ 1st sing. olen taarannut en oleˣ taarannut
2nd sing. taaraat et taaraaˣ 2nd sing. olet taarannut et oleˣ taarannut
3rd sing. taaraa ei taaraaˣ 3rd sing. on taarannut ei oleˣ taarannut
1st plur. taaraamme emme taaraaˣ 1st plur. olemme taaranneet emme oleˣ taaranneet
2nd plur. taaraatte ette taaraaˣ 2nd plur. olette taaranneet ette oleˣ taaranneet
3rd plur. taaraavat eivät taaraaˣ 3rd plur. ovat taaranneet eivät oleˣ taaranneet
passive taarataan ei taarataˣ passive on taarattu ei oleˣ taarattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taarasin en taarannut 1st sing. olin taarannut en ollut taarannut
2nd sing. taarasit et taarannut 2nd sing. olit taarannut et ollut taarannut
3rd sing. taarasi ei taarannut 3rd sing. oli taarannut ei ollut taarannut
1st plur. taarasimme emme taaranneet 1st plur. olimme taaranneet emme olleet taaranneet
2nd plur. taarasitte ette taaranneet 2nd plur. olitte taaranneet ette olleet taaranneet
3rd plur. taarasivat eivät taaranneet 3rd plur. olivat taaranneet eivät olleet taaranneet
passive taarattiin ei taarattu passive oli taarattu ei ollut taarattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taaraisin en taaraisi 1st sing. olisin taarannut en olisi taarannut
2nd sing. taaraisit et taaraisi 2nd sing. olisit taarannut et olisi taarannut
3rd sing. taaraisi ei taaraisi 3rd sing. olisi taarannut ei olisi taarannut
1st plur. taaraisimme emme taaraisi 1st plur. olisimme taaranneet emme olisi taaranneet
2nd plur. taaraisitte ette taaraisi 2nd plur. olisitte taaranneet ette olisi taaranneet
3rd plur. taaraisivat eivät taaraisi 3rd plur. olisivat taaranneet eivät olisi taaranneet
passive taarattaisiin ei taarattaisi passive olisi taarattu ei olisi taarattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. taaraaˣ älä taaraaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ taarannut älä oleˣ taarannut
3rd sing. taaratkoon älköön taaratkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon taarannut älköön olkoˣ taarannut
1st plur. taaratkaamme älkäämme taaratkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme taaranneet älkäämme olkoˣ taaranneet
2nd plur. taaratkaa älkää taaratkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa taaranneet älkää olkoˣ taaranneet
3rd plur. taaratkoot älkööt taaratkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot taaranneet älkööt olkoˣ taaranneet
passive taarattakoon älköön taarattakoˣ passive olkoon taarattu älköön olkoˣ taarattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taarannen en taaranneˣ 1st sing. lienen taarannut en lieneˣ taarannut
2nd sing. taarannet et taaranneˣ 2nd sing. lienet taarannut et lieneˣ taarannut
3rd sing. taarannee ei taaranneˣ 3rd sing. lienee taarannut ei lieneˣ taarannut
1st plur. taarannemme emme taaranneˣ 1st plur. lienemme taaranneet emme lieneˣ taaranneet
2nd plur. taarannette ette taaranneˣ 2nd plur. lienette taaranneet ette lieneˣ taaranneet
3rd plur. taarannevat eivät taaranneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät taaranneet eivät lieneˣ taaranneet
passive taarattaneen ei taarattaneˣ passive lienee taarattu ei lieneˣ taarattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st taarataˣ present taaraava taarattava
long 1st2 taaratakseen past taarannut taarattu
2nd inessive1 taaratessa taarattaessa agent1, 3 taaraama
instructive taaraten negative taaraamaton
3rd inessive taaraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative taaraamasta
illative taaraamaan
adessive taaraamalla
abessive taaraamatta
instructive taaraaman taarattaman
4th nominative taaraaminen
partitive taaraamista
5th2 taaraamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]