taara

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: tåra

Estonian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Italian tara, probably via other European languages, from Arabic طرح(ṭarḥ).

Noun[edit]

taara (genitive taara, partitive taarat)

  1. tare (empty weight of a container)

Declension[edit]

Further reading[edit]


Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑːrɑ/, [ˈt̪ɑːrɑ]
  • Rhymes: -ɑːrɑ
  • Syllabification: taa‧ra

Etymology 1[edit]

From Swedish tara, from Italian tara, from Arabic طَرْحَة(ṭarḥa).

Noun[edit]

taara

  1. (transport) tare (empty weight of a container)
Declension[edit]
Inflection of taara (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
nominative taara taarat
genitive taaran taarojen
partitive taaraa taaroja
illative taaraan taaroihin
singular plural
nominative taara taarat
accusative nom. taara taarat
gen. taaran
genitive taaran taarojen
taarainrare
partitive taaraa taaroja
inessive taarassa taaroissa
elative taarasta taaroista
illative taaraan taaroihin
adessive taaralla taaroilla
ablative taaralta taaroilta
allative taaralle taaroille
essive taarana taaroina
translative taaraksi taaroiksi
instructive taaroin
abessive taaratta taaroitta
comitative taaroineen
Possessive forms of taara (type kala)
possessor singular plural
1st person taarani taaramme
2nd person taarasi taaranne
3rd person taaransa
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

See taari.

Noun[edit]

taara

  1. Alternative form of taari (brown alga)
Declension[edit]
Inflection of taara (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
nominative taara taarat
genitive taaran taarojen
partitive taaraa taaroja
illative taaraan taaroihin
singular plural
nominative taara taarat
accusative nom. taara taarat
gen. taaran
genitive taaran taarojen
taarainrare
partitive taaraa taaroja
inessive taarassa taaroissa
elative taarasta taaroista
illative taaraan taaroihin
adessive taaralla taaroilla
ablative taaralta taaroilta
allative taaralle taaroille
essive taarana taaroina
translative taaraksi taaroiksi
instructive taaroin
abessive taaratta taaroitta
comitative taaroineen
Possessive forms of taara (type kala)
possessor singular plural
1st person taarani taaramme
2nd person taarasi taaranne
3rd person taaransa

Anagrams[edit]


Kikuyu[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

taara (infinitive gũtaara)

  1. to advise

Derived terms[edit]

(Verbs)

(Nouns)

References[edit]

  • Armstrong, Lilias E. (1940). The Phonetic and Tonal Structure of Kikuyu, p. 363. Rep. 1967. (Also in 2018 by Routledge).
  • “taara” in Benson, T.G. (1964). Kikuyu-English dictionary. Oxford: Clarendon Press.

Yoruba[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

taàrá

  1. gravel

Etymology 2[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Adjective[edit]

tààrà

  1. straight, forward