taeta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ta)

Etymology[edit]

From taka- +‎ -eta.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

taeta

  1. (intransitive, relatively rare) To go backwards, retrogress (temporally or locally).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of taeta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. takenen en takene 1st sing. olen taennut en ole taennut
2nd sing. takenet et takene 2nd sing. olet taennut et ole taennut
3rd sing. takenee ei takene 3rd sing. on taennut ei ole taennut
1st plur. takenemme emme takene 1st plur. olemme taenneet emme ole taenneet
2nd plur. takenette ette takene 2nd plur. olette taenneet ette ole taenneet
3rd plur. takenevat eivät takene 3rd plur. ovat taenneet eivät ole taenneet
passive taetaan ei taeta passive on taettu ei ole taettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. takenin en taennut 1st sing. olin taennut en ollut taennut
2nd sing. takenit et taennut 2nd sing. olit taennut et ollut taennut
3rd sing. takeni ei taennut 3rd sing. oli taennut ei ollut taennut
1st plur. takenimme emme taenneet 1st plur. olimme taenneet emme olleet taenneet
2nd plur. takenitte ette taenneet 2nd plur. olitte taenneet ette olleet taenneet
3rd plur. takenivat eivät taenneet 3rd plur. olivat taenneet eivät olleet taenneet
passive taettiin ei taettu passive oli taettu ei ollut taettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. takenisin en takenisi 1st sing. olisin taennut en olisi taennut
2nd sing. takenisit et takenisi 2nd sing. olisit taennut et olisi taennut
3rd sing. takenisi ei takenisi 3rd sing. olisi taennut ei olisi taennut
1st plur. takenisimme emme takenisi 1st plur. olisimme taenneet emme olisi taenneet
2nd plur. takenisitte ette takenisi 2nd plur. olisitte taenneet ette olisi taenneet
3rd plur. takenisivat eivät takenisi 3rd plur. olisivat taenneet eivät olisi taenneet
passive taettaisiin ei taettaisi passive olisi taettu ei olisi taettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. takene älä takene 2nd sing. ole taennut älä ole taennut
3rd sing. taetkoon älköön taetko 3rd sing. olkoon taennut älköön olko taennut
1st plur. taetkaamme älkäämme taetko 1st plur. olkaamme taenneet älkäämme olko taenneet
2nd plur. taetkaa älkää taetko 2nd plur. olkaa taenneet älkää olko taenneet
3rd plur. taetkoot älkööt taetko 3rd plur. olkoot taenneet älkööt olko taenneet
passive taettakoon älköön taettako passive olkoon taettu älköön olko taettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taennen en taenne 1st sing. lienen taennut en liene taennut
2nd sing. taennet et taenne 2nd sing. lienet taennut et liene taennut
3rd sing. taennee ei taenne 3rd sing. lienee taennut ei liene taennut
1st plur. taennemme emme taenne 1st plur. lienemme taenneet emme liene taenneet
2nd plur. taennette ette taenne 2nd plur. lienette taenneet ette liene taenneet
3rd plur. taennevat eivät taenne 3rd plur. lienevät taenneet eivät liene taenneet
passive taettaneen ei taettane passive lienee taettu ei liene taettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st taeta present takeneva taettava
long 1st2 taetakseen past taennut taettu
2nd inessive1 taetessa taettaessa agent1, 3 takenema
instructive taeten negative takenematon
3rd inessive takenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative takenemasta
illative takenemaan
adessive takenemalla
abessive takenematta
instructive takeneman taettaman
4th nominative takeneminen
partitive takenemista
5th2 takenemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]