tahdistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tahti(pace) >

Verb[edit]

tahdistaa

  1. (transitive) to synchronise/synchronize

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tahdistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tahdistan en tahdista 1st sing. olen tahdistanut en ole tahdistanut
2nd sing. tahdistat et tahdista 2nd sing. olet tahdistanut et ole tahdistanut
3rd sing. tahdistaa ei tahdista 3rd sing. on tahdistanut ei ole tahdistanut
1st plur. tahdistamme emme tahdista 1st plur. olemme tahdistaneet emme ole tahdistaneet
2nd plur. tahdistatte ette tahdista 2nd plur. olette tahdistaneet ette ole tahdistaneet
3rd plur. tahdistavat eivät tahdista 3rd plur. ovat tahdistaneet eivät ole tahdistaneet
passive tahdistetaan ei tahdisteta passive on tahdistettu ei ole tahdistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tahdistin en tahdistanut 1st sing. olin tahdistanut en ollut tahdistanut
2nd sing. tahdistit et tahdistanut 2nd sing. olit tahdistanut et ollut tahdistanut
3rd sing. tahdisti ei tahdistanut 3rd sing. oli tahdistanut ei ollut tahdistanut
1st plur. tahdistimme emme tahdistaneet 1st plur. olimme tahdistaneet emme olleet tahdistaneet
2nd plur. tahdistitte ette tahdistaneet 2nd plur. olitte tahdistaneet ette olleet tahdistaneet
3rd plur. tahdistivat eivät tahdistaneet 3rd plur. olivat tahdistaneet eivät olleet tahdistaneet
passive tahdistettiin ei tahdistettu passive oli tahdistettu ei ollut tahdistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tahdistaisin en tahdistaisi 1st sing. olisin tahdistanut en olisi tahdistanut
2nd sing. tahdistaisit et tahdistaisi 2nd sing. olisit tahdistanut et olisi tahdistanut
3rd sing. tahdistaisi ei tahdistaisi 3rd sing. olisi tahdistanut ei olisi tahdistanut
1st plur. tahdistaisimme emme tahdistaisi 1st plur. olisimme tahdistaneet emme olisi tahdistaneet
2nd plur. tahdistaisitte ette tahdistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tahdistaneet ette olisi tahdistaneet
3rd plur. tahdistaisivat eivät tahdistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tahdistaneet eivät olisi tahdistaneet
passive tahdistettaisiin ei tahdistettaisi passive olisi tahdistettu ei olisi tahdistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tahdista älä tahdista 2nd sing. ole tahdistanut älä ole tahdistanut
3rd sing. tahdistakoon älköön tahdistako 3rd sing. olkoon tahdistanut älköön olko tahdistanut
1st plur. tahdistakaamme älkäämme tahdistako 1st plur. olkaamme tahdistaneet älkäämme olko tahdistaneet
2nd plur. tahdistakaa älkää tahdistako 2nd plur. olkaa tahdistaneet älkää olko tahdistaneet
3rd plur. tahdistakoot älkööt tahdistako 3rd plur. olkoot tahdistaneet älkööt olko tahdistaneet
passive tahdistettakoon älköön tahdistettako passive olkoon tahdistettu älköön olko tahdistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tahdistanen en tahdistane 1st sing. lienen tahdistanut en liene tahdistanut
2nd sing. tahdistanet et tahdistane 2nd sing. lienet tahdistanut et liene tahdistanut
3rd sing. tahdistanee ei tahdistane 3rd sing. lienee tahdistanut ei liene tahdistanut
1st plur. tahdistanemme emme tahdistane 1st plur. lienemme tahdistaneet emme liene tahdistaneet
2nd plur. tahdistanette ette tahdistane 2nd plur. lienette tahdistaneet ette liene tahdistaneet
3rd plur. tahdistanevat eivät tahdistane 3rd plur. lienevät tahdistaneet eivät liene tahdistaneet
passive tahdistettaneen ei tahdistettane passive lienee tahdistettu ei liene tahdistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tahdistaa present tahdistava tahdistettava
long 1st2 tahdistaakseen past tahdistanut tahdistettu
2nd inessive1 tahdistaessa tahdistettaessa agent1, 3 tahdistama
instructive tahdistaen negative tahdistamaton
3rd inessive tahdistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tahdistamasta
illative tahdistamaan
adessive tahdistamalla
abessive tahdistamatta
instructive tahdistaman tahdistettaman
4th nominative tahdistaminen
partitive tahdistamista
5th2 tahdistamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]