taikoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ta)

Etymology[edit]

From the noun taika.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

taikoa

  1. (intransitive) To conjure, perform magic tricks.
  2. (transitive) ~ (esiin) = to conjure up.
  3. (transitive) To turn (into = translative; by using magic).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of taikoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taion en taio 1st sing. olen taikonut en ole taikonut
2nd sing. taiot et taio 2nd sing. olet taikonut et ole taikonut
3rd sing. taikoo ei taio 3rd sing. on taikonut ei ole taikonut
1st plur. taiomme emme taio 1st plur. olemme taikoneet emme ole taikoneet
2nd plur. taiotte ette taio 2nd plur. olette taikoneet ette ole taikoneet
3rd plur. taikovat eivät taio 3rd plur. ovat taikoneet eivät ole taikoneet
passive taiotaan ei taiota passive on taiottu ei ole taiottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taioin en taikonut 1st sing. olin taikonut en ollut taikonut
2nd sing. taioit et taikonut 2nd sing. olit taikonut et ollut taikonut
3rd sing. taikoi ei taikonut 3rd sing. oli taikonut ei ollut taikonut
1st plur. taioimme emme taikoneet 1st plur. olimme taikoneet emme olleet taikoneet
2nd plur. taioitte ette taikoneet 2nd plur. olitte taikoneet ette olleet taikoneet
3rd plur. taikoivat eivät taikoneet 3rd plur. olivat taikoneet eivät olleet taikoneet
passive taiottiin ei taiottu passive oli taiottu ei ollut taiottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taikoisin en taikoisi 1st sing. olisin taikonut en olisi taikonut
2nd sing. taikoisit et taikoisi 2nd sing. olisit taikonut et olisi taikonut
3rd sing. taikoisi ei taikoisi 3rd sing. olisi taikonut ei olisi taikonut
1st plur. taikoisimme emme taikoisi 1st plur. olisimme taikoneet emme olisi taikoneet
2nd plur. taikoisitte ette taikoisi 2nd plur. olisitte taikoneet ette olisi taikoneet
3rd plur. taikoisivat eivät taikoisi 3rd plur. olisivat taikoneet eivät olisi taikoneet
passive taiottaisiin ei taiottaisi passive olisi taiottu ei olisi taiottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. taio älä taio 2nd sing. ole taikonut älä ole taikonut
3rd sing. taikokoon älköön taikoko 3rd sing. olkoon taikonut älköön olko taikonut
1st plur. taikokaamme älkäämme taikoko 1st plur. olkaamme taikoneet älkäämme olko taikoneet
2nd plur. taikokaa älkää taikoko 2nd plur. olkaa taikoneet älkää olko taikoneet
3rd plur. taikokoot älkööt taikoko 3rd plur. olkoot taikoneet älkööt olko taikoneet
passive taiottakoon älköön taiottako passive olkoon taiottu älköön olko taiottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taikonen en taikone 1st sing. lienen taikonut en liene taikonut
2nd sing. taikonet et taikone 2nd sing. lienet taikonut et liene taikonut
3rd sing. taikonee ei taikone 3rd sing. lienee taikonut ei liene taikonut
1st plur. taikonemme emme taikone 1st plur. lienemme taikoneet emme liene taikoneet
2nd plur. taikonette ette taikone 2nd plur. lienette taikoneet ette liene taikoneet
3rd plur. taikonevat eivät taikone 3rd plur. lienevät taikoneet eivät liene taikoneet
passive taiottaneen ei taiottane passive lienee taiottu ei liene taiottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st taikoa present taikova taiottava
long 1st2 taikoakseen past taikonut taiottu
2nd inessive1 taikoessa taiottaessa agent1, 3 taikoma
instructive taikoen negative taikomaton
3rd inessive taikomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative taikomasta
illative taikomaan
adessive taikomalla
abessive taikomatta
instructive taikoman taiottaman
4th nominative taikominen
partitive taikomista
5th2 taikomaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]