taimettaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

taimi +‎ -ttaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑi̯metːɑːˣ/, [ˈt̪ɑi̯me̞t̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: tai‧met‧taa

Verb[edit]

taimettaa

  1. (forestry) to plant tree seedlings or saplings (into)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of taimettaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taimetan en taimeta 1st sing. olen taimettanut en ole taimettanut
2nd sing. taimetat et taimeta 2nd sing. olet taimettanut et ole taimettanut
3rd sing. taimettaa ei taimeta 3rd sing. on taimettanut ei ole taimettanut
1st plur. taimetamme emme taimeta 1st plur. olemme taimettaneet emme ole taimettaneet
2nd plur. taimetatte ette taimeta 2nd plur. olette taimettaneet ette ole taimettaneet
3rd plur. taimettavat eivät taimeta 3rd plur. ovat taimettaneet eivät ole taimettaneet
passive taimetetaan ei taimeteta passive on taimetettu ei ole taimetettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taimetin en taimettanut 1st sing. olin taimettanut en ollut taimettanut
2nd sing. taimetit et taimettanut 2nd sing. olit taimettanut et ollut taimettanut
3rd sing. taimetti ei taimettanut 3rd sing. oli taimettanut ei ollut taimettanut
1st plur. taimetimme emme taimettaneet 1st plur. olimme taimettaneet emme olleet taimettaneet
2nd plur. taimetitte ette taimettaneet 2nd plur. olitte taimettaneet ette olleet taimettaneet
3rd plur. taimettivat eivät taimettaneet 3rd plur. olivat taimettaneet eivät olleet taimettaneet
passive taimetettiin ei taimetettu passive oli taimetettu ei ollut taimetettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taimettaisin en taimettaisi 1st sing. olisin taimettanut en olisi taimettanut
2nd sing. taimettaisit et taimettaisi 2nd sing. olisit taimettanut et olisi taimettanut
3rd sing. taimettaisi ei taimettaisi 3rd sing. olisi taimettanut ei olisi taimettanut
1st plur. taimettaisimme emme taimettaisi 1st plur. olisimme taimettaneet emme olisi taimettaneet
2nd plur. taimettaisitte ette taimettaisi 2nd plur. olisitte taimettaneet ette olisi taimettaneet
3rd plur. taimettaisivat eivät taimettaisi 3rd plur. olisivat taimettaneet eivät olisi taimettaneet
passive taimetettaisiin ei taimetettaisi passive olisi taimetettu ei olisi taimetettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. taimeta älä taimeta 2nd sing. ole taimettanut älä ole taimettanut
3rd sing. taimettakoon älköön taimettako 3rd sing. olkoon taimettanut älköön olko taimettanut
1st plur. taimettakaamme älkäämme taimettako 1st plur. olkaamme taimettaneet älkäämme olko taimettaneet
2nd plur. taimettakaa älkää taimettako 2nd plur. olkaa taimettaneet älkää olko taimettaneet
3rd plur. taimettakoot älkööt taimettako 3rd plur. olkoot taimettaneet älkööt olko taimettaneet
passive taimetettakoon älköön taimetettako passive olkoon taimetettu älköön olko taimetettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taimettanen en taimettane 1st sing. lienen taimettanut en liene taimettanut
2nd sing. taimettanet et taimettane 2nd sing. lienet taimettanut et liene taimettanut
3rd sing. taimettanee ei taimettane 3rd sing. lienee taimettanut ei liene taimettanut
1st plur. taimettanemme emme taimettane 1st plur. lienemme taimettaneet emme liene taimettaneet
2nd plur. taimettanette ette taimettane 2nd plur. lienette taimettaneet ette liene taimettaneet
3rd plur. taimettanevat eivät taimettane 3rd plur. lienevät taimettaneet eivät liene taimettaneet
passive taimetettaneen ei taimetettane passive lienee taimetettu ei liene taimetettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st taimettaa present taimettava taimetettava
long 1st2 taimettaakseen past taimettanut taimetettu
2nd inessive1 taimettaessa taimetettaessa agent1, 3 taimettama
instructive taimettaen negative taimettamaton
3rd inessive taimettamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative taimettamasta
illative taimettamaan
adessive taimettamalla
abessive taimettamatta
instructive taimettaman taimetettaman
4th nominative taimettaminen
partitive taimettamista
5th2 taimettamaisillaan