tallaantua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tallata +‎ -antua

Verb[edit]

tallaantua

  1. Alternative form of tallautua

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tallaantua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tallaannun en tallaannu 1st sing. olen tallaantunut en ole tallaantunut
2nd sing. tallaannut et tallaannu 2nd sing. olet tallaantunut et ole tallaantunut
3rd sing. tallaantuu ei tallaannu 3rd sing. on tallaantunut ei ole tallaantunut
1st plur. tallaannumme emme tallaannu 1st plur. olemme tallaantuneet emme ole tallaantuneet
2nd plur. tallaannutte ette tallaannu 2nd plur. olette tallaantuneet ette ole tallaantuneet
3rd plur. tallaantuvat eivät tallaannu 3rd plur. ovat tallaantuneet eivät ole tallaantuneet
passive tallaannutaan ei tallaannuta passive on tallaannuttu ei ole tallaannuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tallaannuin en tallaantunut 1st sing. olin tallaantunut en ollut tallaantunut
2nd sing. tallaannuit et tallaantunut 2nd sing. olit tallaantunut et ollut tallaantunut
3rd sing. tallaantui ei tallaantunut 3rd sing. oli tallaantunut ei ollut tallaantunut
1st plur. tallaannuimme emme tallaantuneet 1st plur. olimme tallaantuneet emme olleet tallaantuneet
2nd plur. tallaannuitte ette tallaantuneet 2nd plur. olitte tallaantuneet ette olleet tallaantuneet
3rd plur. tallaantuivat eivät tallaantuneet 3rd plur. olivat tallaantuneet eivät olleet tallaantuneet
passive tallaannuttiin ei tallaannuttu passive oli tallaannuttu ei ollut tallaannuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tallaantuisin en tallaantuisi 1st sing. olisin tallaantunut en olisi tallaantunut
2nd sing. tallaantuisit et tallaantuisi 2nd sing. olisit tallaantunut et olisi tallaantunut
3rd sing. tallaantuisi ei tallaantuisi 3rd sing. olisi tallaantunut ei olisi tallaantunut
1st plur. tallaantuisimme emme tallaantuisi 1st plur. olisimme tallaantuneet emme olisi tallaantuneet
2nd plur. tallaantuisitte ette tallaantuisi 2nd plur. olisitte tallaantuneet ette olisi tallaantuneet
3rd plur. tallaantuisivat eivät tallaantuisi 3rd plur. olisivat tallaantuneet eivät olisi tallaantuneet
passive tallaannuttaisiin ei tallaannuttaisi passive olisi tallaannuttu ei olisi tallaannuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tallaannu älä tallaannu 2nd sing. ole tallaantunut älä ole tallaantunut
3rd sing. tallaantukoon älköön tallaantuko 3rd sing. olkoon tallaantunut älköön olko tallaantunut
1st plur. tallaantukaamme älkäämme tallaantuko 1st plur. olkaamme tallaantuneet älkäämme olko tallaantuneet
2nd plur. tallaantukaa älkää tallaantuko 2nd plur. olkaa tallaantuneet älkää olko tallaantuneet
3rd plur. tallaantukoot älkööt tallaantuko 3rd plur. olkoot tallaantuneet älkööt olko tallaantuneet
passive tallaannuttakoon älköön tallaannuttako passive olkoon tallaannuttu älköön olko tallaannuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tallaantunen en tallaantune 1st sing. lienen tallaantunut en liene tallaantunut
2nd sing. tallaantunet et tallaantune 2nd sing. lienet tallaantunut et liene tallaantunut
3rd sing. tallaantunee ei tallaantune 3rd sing. lienee tallaantunut ei liene tallaantunut
1st plur. tallaantunemme emme tallaantune 1st plur. lienemme tallaantuneet emme liene tallaantuneet
2nd plur. tallaantunette ette tallaantune 2nd plur. lienette tallaantuneet ette liene tallaantuneet
3rd plur. tallaantunevat eivät tallaantune 3rd plur. lienevät tallaantuneet eivät liene tallaantuneet
passive tallaannuttaneen ei tallaannuttane passive lienee tallaannuttu ei liene tallaannuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tallaantua present tallaantuva tallaannuttava
long 1st2 tallaantuakseen past tallaantunut tallaannuttu
2nd inessive1 tallaantuessa tallaannuttaessa agent1, 3 tallaantuma
instructive tallaantuen negative tallaantumaton
3rd inessive tallaantumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tallaantumasta
illative tallaantumaan
adessive tallaantumalla
abessive tallaantumatta
instructive tallaantuman tallaannuttaman
4th nominative tallaantuminen
partitive tallaantumista
5th2 tallaantumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]