tariffoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tariffi (tariff) >

Verb[edit]

tariffoida

  1. to set a tariff

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tariffoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tariffoin en tariffoiˣ 1st sing. olen tariffoinut en oleˣ tariffoinut
2nd sing. tariffoit et tariffoiˣ 2nd sing. olet tariffoinut et oleˣ tariffoinut
3rd sing. tariffoi ei tariffoiˣ 3rd sing. on tariffoinut ei oleˣ tariffoinut
1st plur. tariffoimme emme tariffoiˣ 1st plur. olemme tariffoineet emme oleˣ tariffoineet
2nd plur. tariffoitte ette tariffoiˣ 2nd plur. olette tariffoineet ette oleˣ tariffoineet
3rd plur. tariffoivat eivät tariffoiˣ 3rd plur. ovat tariffoineet eivät oleˣ tariffoineet
passive tariffoidaan ei tariffoidaˣ passive on tariffoitu ei oleˣ tariffoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tariffoin en tariffoinut 1st sing. olin tariffoinut en ollut tariffoinut
2nd sing. tariffoit et tariffoinut 2nd sing. olit tariffoinut et ollut tariffoinut
3rd sing. tariffoi ei tariffoinut 3rd sing. oli tariffoinut ei ollut tariffoinut
1st plur. tariffoimme emme tariffoineet 1st plur. olimme tariffoineet emme olleet tariffoineet
2nd plur. tariffoitte ette tariffoineet 2nd plur. olitte tariffoineet ette olleet tariffoineet
3rd plur. tariffoivat eivät tariffoineet 3rd plur. olivat tariffoineet eivät olleet tariffoineet
passive tariffoitiin ei tariffoitu passive oli tariffoitu ei ollut tariffoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tariffoisin en tariffoisi 1st sing. olisin tariffoinut en olisi tariffoinut
2nd sing. tariffoisit et tariffoisi 2nd sing. olisit tariffoinut et olisi tariffoinut
3rd sing. tariffoisi ei tariffoisi 3rd sing. olisi tariffoinut ei olisi tariffoinut
1st plur. tariffoisimme emme tariffoisi 1st plur. olisimme tariffoineet emme olisi tariffoineet
2nd plur. tariffoisitte ette tariffoisi 2nd plur. olisitte tariffoineet ette olisi tariffoineet
3rd plur. tariffoisivat eivät tariffoisi 3rd plur. olisivat tariffoineet eivät olisi tariffoineet
passive tariffoitaisiin ei tariffoitaisi passive olisi tariffoitu ei olisi tariffoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tariffoiˣ älä tariffoiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tariffoinut älä oleˣ tariffoinut
3rd sing. tariffoikoon älköön tariffoikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tariffoinut älköön olkoˣ tariffoinut
1st plur. tariffoikaamme älkäämme tariffoikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tariffoineet älkäämme olkoˣ tariffoineet
2nd plur. tariffoikaa älkää tariffoikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tariffoineet älkää olkoˣ tariffoineet
3rd plur. tariffoikoot älkööt tariffoikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tariffoineet älkööt olkoˣ tariffoineet
passive tariffoitakoon älköön tariffoitakoˣ passive olkoon tariffoitu älköön olkoˣ tariffoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tariffoinen en tariffoineˣ 1st sing. lienen tariffoinut en lieneˣ tariffoinut
2nd sing. tariffoinet et tariffoineˣ 2nd sing. lienet tariffoinut et lieneˣ tariffoinut
3rd sing. tariffoinee ei tariffoineˣ 3rd sing. lienee tariffoinut ei lieneˣ tariffoinut
1st plur. tariffoinemme emme tariffoineˣ 1st plur. lienemme tariffoineet emme lieneˣ tariffoineet
2nd plur. tariffoinette ette tariffoineˣ 2nd plur. lienette tariffoineet ette lieneˣ tariffoineet
3rd plur. tariffoinevat eivät tariffoineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tariffoineet eivät lieneˣ tariffoineet
passive tariffoitaneen ei tariffoitaneˣ passive lienee tariffoitu ei lieneˣ tariffoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tariffoidaˣ present tariffoiva tariffoitava
long 1st2 tariffoidakseen past tariffoinut tariffoitu
2nd inessive1 tariffoidessa tariffoitaessa agent1, 3 tariffoima
instructive tariffoiden negative tariffoimaton
3rd inessive tariffoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tariffoimasta
illative tariffoimaan
adessive tariffoimalla
abessive tariffoimatta
instructive tariffoiman tariffoitaman
4th nominative tariffoiminen
partitive tariffoimista
5th2 tariffoimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]