tarjoilla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ta)

Etymology[edit]

From tarjota +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

tarjoilla

  1. to serve, dish out

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tarjoilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarjoilen en tarjoile 1st sing. olen tarjoillut en ole tarjoillut
2nd sing. tarjoilet et tarjoile 2nd sing. olet tarjoillut et ole tarjoillut
3rd sing. tarjoilee ei tarjoile 3rd sing. on tarjoillut ei ole tarjoillut
1st plur. tarjoilemme emme tarjoile 1st plur. olemme tarjoilleet emme ole tarjoilleet
2nd plur. tarjoilette ette tarjoile 2nd plur. olette tarjoilleet ette ole tarjoilleet
3rd plur. tarjoilevat eivät tarjoile 3rd plur. ovat tarjoilleet eivät ole tarjoilleet
passive tarjoillaan ei tarjoilla passive on tarjoiltu ei ole tarjoiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarjoilin en tarjoillut 1st sing. olin tarjoillut en ollut tarjoillut
2nd sing. tarjoilit et tarjoillut 2nd sing. olit tarjoillut et ollut tarjoillut
3rd sing. tarjoili ei tarjoillut 3rd sing. oli tarjoillut ei ollut tarjoillut
1st plur. tarjoilimme emme tarjoilleet 1st plur. olimme tarjoilleet emme olleet tarjoilleet
2nd plur. tarjoilitte ette tarjoilleet 2nd plur. olitte tarjoilleet ette olleet tarjoilleet
3rd plur. tarjoilivat eivät tarjoilleet 3rd plur. olivat tarjoilleet eivät olleet tarjoilleet
passive tarjoiltiin ei tarjoiltu passive oli tarjoiltu ei ollut tarjoiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarjoilisin en tarjoilisi 1st sing. olisin tarjoillut en olisi tarjoillut
2nd sing. tarjoilisit et tarjoilisi 2nd sing. olisit tarjoillut et olisi tarjoillut
3rd sing. tarjoilisi ei tarjoilisi 3rd sing. olisi tarjoillut ei olisi tarjoillut
1st plur. tarjoilisimme emme tarjoilisi 1st plur. olisimme tarjoilleet emme olisi tarjoilleet
2nd plur. tarjoilisitte ette tarjoilisi 2nd plur. olisitte tarjoilleet ette olisi tarjoilleet
3rd plur. tarjoilisivat eivät tarjoilisi 3rd plur. olisivat tarjoilleet eivät olisi tarjoilleet
passive tarjoiltaisiin ei tarjoiltaisi passive olisi tarjoiltu ei olisi tarjoiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tarjoile älä tarjoile 2nd sing. ole tarjoillut älä ole tarjoillut
3rd sing. tarjoilkoon älköön tarjoilko 3rd sing. olkoon tarjoillut älköön olko tarjoillut
1st plur. tarjoilkaamme älkäämme tarjoilko 1st plur. olkaamme tarjoilleet älkäämme olko tarjoilleet
2nd plur. tarjoilkaa älkää tarjoilko 2nd plur. olkaa tarjoilleet älkää olko tarjoilleet
3rd plur. tarjoilkoot älkööt tarjoilko 3rd plur. olkoot tarjoilleet älkööt olko tarjoilleet
passive tarjoiltakoon älköön tarjoiltako passive olkoon tarjoiltu älköön olko tarjoiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarjoillen en tarjoille 1st sing. lienen tarjoillut en liene tarjoillut
2nd sing. tarjoillet et tarjoille 2nd sing. lienet tarjoillut et liene tarjoillut
3rd sing. tarjoillee ei tarjoille 3rd sing. lienee tarjoillut ei liene tarjoillut
1st plur. tarjoillemme emme tarjoille 1st plur. lienemme tarjoilleet emme liene tarjoilleet
2nd plur. tarjoillette ette tarjoille 2nd plur. lienette tarjoilleet ette liene tarjoilleet
3rd plur. tarjoillevat eivät tarjoille 3rd plur. lienevät tarjoilleet eivät liene tarjoilleet
passive tarjoiltaneen ei tarjoiltane passive lienee tarjoiltu ei liene tarjoiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tarjoilla present tarjoileva tarjoiltava
long 1st2 tarjoillakseen past tarjoillut tarjoiltu
2nd inessive1 tarjoillessa tarjoiltaessa agent1, 3 tarjoilema
instructive tarjoillen negative tarjoilematon
3rd inessive tarjoilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tarjoilemasta
illative tarjoilemaan
adessive tarjoilemalla
abessive tarjoilematta
instructive tarjoileman tarjoiltaman
4th nominative tarjoileminen
partitive tarjoilemista
5th2 tarjoilemaisillaan