tatuoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tatuoida

  1. (transitive) to tattoo (to apply a tattoo on)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tatuoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tatuoin en tatuoi 1st sing. olen tatuoinut en ole tatuoinut
2nd sing. tatuoit et tatuoi 2nd sing. olet tatuoinut et ole tatuoinut
3rd sing. tatuoi ei tatuoi 3rd sing. on tatuoinut ei ole tatuoinut
1st plur. tatuoimme emme tatuoi 1st plur. olemme tatuoineet emme ole tatuoineet
2nd plur. tatuoitte ette tatuoi 2nd plur. olette tatuoineet ette ole tatuoineet
3rd plur. tatuoivat eivät tatuoi 3rd plur. ovat tatuoineet eivät ole tatuoineet
passive tatuoidaan ei tatuoida passive on tatuoitu ei ole tatuoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tatuoin en tatuoinut 1st sing. olin tatuoinut en ollut tatuoinut
2nd sing. tatuoit et tatuoinut 2nd sing. olit tatuoinut et ollut tatuoinut
3rd sing. tatuoi ei tatuoinut 3rd sing. oli tatuoinut ei ollut tatuoinut
1st plur. tatuoimme emme tatuoineet 1st plur. olimme tatuoineet emme olleet tatuoineet
2nd plur. tatuoitte ette tatuoineet 2nd plur. olitte tatuoineet ette olleet tatuoineet
3rd plur. tatuoivat eivät tatuoineet 3rd plur. olivat tatuoineet eivät olleet tatuoineet
passive tatuoitiin ei tatuoitu passive oli tatuoitu ei ollut tatuoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tatuoisin en tatuoisi 1st sing. olisin tatuoinut en olisi tatuoinut
2nd sing. tatuoisit et tatuoisi 2nd sing. olisit tatuoinut et olisi tatuoinut
3rd sing. tatuoisi ei tatuoisi 3rd sing. olisi tatuoinut ei olisi tatuoinut
1st plur. tatuoisimme emme tatuoisi 1st plur. olisimme tatuoineet emme olisi tatuoineet
2nd plur. tatuoisitte ette tatuoisi 2nd plur. olisitte tatuoineet ette olisi tatuoineet
3rd plur. tatuoisivat eivät tatuoisi 3rd plur. olisivat tatuoineet eivät olisi tatuoineet
passive tatuoitaisiin ei tatuoitaisi passive olisi tatuoitu ei olisi tatuoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tatuoi älä tatuoi 2nd sing. ole tatuoinut älä ole tatuoinut
3rd sing. tatuoikoon älköön tatuoiko 3rd sing. olkoon tatuoinut älköön olko tatuoinut
1st plur. tatuoikaamme älkäämme tatuoiko 1st plur. olkaamme tatuoineet älkäämme olko tatuoineet
2nd plur. tatuoikaa älkää tatuoiko 2nd plur. olkaa tatuoineet älkää olko tatuoineet
3rd plur. tatuoikoot älkööt tatuoiko 3rd plur. olkoot tatuoineet älkööt olko tatuoineet
passive tatuoitakoon älköön tatuoitako passive olkoon tatuoitu älköön olko tatuoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tatuoinen en tatuoine 1st sing. lienen tatuoinut en liene tatuoinut
2nd sing. tatuoinet et tatuoine 2nd sing. lienet tatuoinut et liene tatuoinut
3rd sing. tatuoinee ei tatuoine 3rd sing. lienee tatuoinut ei liene tatuoinut
1st plur. tatuoinemme emme tatuoine 1st plur. lienemme tatuoineet emme liene tatuoineet
2nd plur. tatuoinette ette tatuoine 2nd plur. lienette tatuoineet ette liene tatuoineet
3rd plur. tatuoinevat eivät tatuoine 3rd plur. lienevät tatuoineet eivät liene tatuoineet
passive tatuoitaneen ei tatuoitane passive lienee tatuoitu ei liene tatuoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tatuoida present tatuoiva tatuoitava
long 1st2 tatuoidakseen past tatuoinut tatuoitu
2nd inessive1 tatuoidessa tatuoitaessa agent1, 3 tatuoima
instructive tatuoiden negative tatuoimaton
3rd inessive tatuoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tatuoimasta
illative tatuoimaan
adessive tatuoimalla
abessive tatuoimatta
instructive tatuoiman tatuoitaman
4th nominative tatuoiminen
partitive tatuoimista
5th2 tatuoimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]