teatteri

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

Etymology[edit]

From Swedish teater from German from French from Latin theātrum from Ancient Greek.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈteɑtːeri/, [ˈt̪e̞ɑ̝t̪ˌt̪e̞ri]
  • Rhymes: -eri
  • Syllabification(key): te‧at‧te‧ri

Noun[edit]

teatteri

  1. theatre (UK), theater (US)

Declension[edit]

Inflection of teatteri (Kotus type 6/paperi, no gradation)
nominative teatteri teatterit
genitive teatterin teatterien
teattereiden
teattereitten
partitive teatteria teattereita
teattereja
illative teatteriin teattereihin
singular plural
nominative teatteri teatterit
accusative nom. teatteri teatterit
gen. teatterin
genitive teatterin teatterien
teattereiden
teattereitten
partitive teatteria teattereita
teattereja
inessive teatterissa teattereissa
elative teatterista teattereista
illative teatteriin teattereihin
adessive teatterilla teattereilla
ablative teatterilta teattereilta
allative teatterille teattereille
essive teatterina teattereina
translative teatteriksi teattereiksi
abessive teatteritta teattereitta
instructive teatterein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of teatteri (Kotus type 6/paperi, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative teatterini teatterini
accusative nom. teatterini teatterini
gen. teatterini
genitive teatterini teatterieni
teattereideni
teattereitteni
partitive teatteriani teattereitani
teatterejani
inessive teatterissani teattereissani
elative teatteristani teattereistani
illative teatteriini teattereihini
adessive teatterillani teattereillani
ablative teatteriltani teattereiltani
allative teatterilleni teattereilleni
essive teatterinani teattereinani
translative teatterikseni teattereikseni
abessive teatterittani teattereittani
instructive
comitative teattereineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative teatterisi teatterisi
accusative nom. teatterisi teatterisi
gen. teatterisi
genitive teatterisi teatteriesi
teattereidesi
teattereittesi
partitive teatteriasi teattereitasi
teatterejasi
inessive teatterissasi teattereissasi
elative teatteristasi teattereistasi
illative teatteriisi teattereihisi
adessive teatterillasi teattereillasi
ablative teatteriltasi teattereiltasi
allative teatterillesi teattereillesi
essive teatterinasi teattereinasi
translative teatteriksesi teattereiksesi
abessive teatterittasi teattereittasi
instructive
comitative teattereinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative teatterimme teatterimme
accusative nom. teatterimme teatterimme
gen. teatterimme
genitive teatterimme teatteriemme
teattereidemme
teattereittemme
partitive teatteriamme teattereitamme
teatterejamme
inessive teatterissamme teattereissamme
elative teatteristamme teattereistamme
illative teatteriimme teattereihimme
adessive teatterillamme teattereillamme
ablative teatteriltamme teattereiltamme
allative teatterillemme teattereillemme
essive teatterinamme teattereinamme
translative teatteriksemme teattereiksemme
abessive teatterittamme teattereittamme
instructive
comitative teattereinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative teatterinne teatterinne
accusative nom. teatterinne teatterinne
gen. teatterinne
genitive teatterinne teatterienne
teattereidenne
teattereittenne
partitive teatterianne teattereitanne
teatterejanne
inessive teatterissanne teattereissanne
elative teatteristanne teattereistanne
illative teatteriinne teattereihinne
adessive teatterillanne teattereillanne
ablative teatteriltanne teattereiltanne
allative teatterillenne teattereillenne
essive teatterinanne teattereinanne
translative teatteriksenne teattereiksenne
abessive teatterittanne teattereittanne
instructive
comitative teattereinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative teatterinsa teatterinsa
accusative nom. teatterinsa teatterinsa
gen. teatterinsa
genitive teatterinsa teatteriensa
teattereidensa
teattereittensa
partitive teatteriaan
teatteriansa
teattereitaan
teatterejaan
teattereitansa
teatterejansa
inessive teatterissaan
teatterissansa
teattereissaan
teattereissansa
elative teatteristaan
teatteristansa
teattereistaan
teattereistansa
illative teatteriinsa teattereihinsa
adessive teatterillaan
teatterillansa
teattereillaan
teattereillansa
ablative teatteriltaan
teatteriltansa
teattereiltaan
teattereiltansa
allative teatterilleen
teatterillensa
teattereilleen
teattereillensa
essive teatterinaan
teatterinansa
teattereinaan
teattereinansa
translative teatterikseen
teatteriksensa
teattereikseen
teattereiksensa
abessive teatterittaan
teatterittansa
teattereittaan
teattereittansa
instructive
comitative teattereineen
teattereinensa

Compounds[edit]

See also[edit]

Further reading[edit]