teipata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: tei‧pa‧ta

Verb[edit]

teipata

  1. (transitive) To tape (to fasten with adhesive tape).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of teipata (Kotus type 73/salata, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. teippaan en teippaaˣ 1st sing. olen teipannut en oleˣ teipannut
2nd sing. teippaat et teippaaˣ 2nd sing. olet teipannut et oleˣ teipannut
3rd sing. teippaa ei teippaaˣ 3rd sing. on teipannut ei oleˣ teipannut
1st plur. teippaamme emme teippaaˣ 1st plur. olemme teipanneet emme oleˣ teipanneet
2nd plur. teippaatte ette teippaaˣ 2nd plur. olette teipanneet ette oleˣ teipanneet
3rd plur. teippaavat eivät teippaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat teipanneet eivät oleˣ teipanneet
passive teipataan ei teipataˣ passive on teipattu ei oleˣ teipattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. teippasin en teipannut 1st sing. olin teipannut en ollut teipannut
2nd sing. teippasit et teipannut 2nd sing. olit teipannut et ollut teipannut
3rd sing. teippasi ei teipannut 3rd sing. oli teipannut ei ollut teipannut
1st plur. teippasimme emme teipanneet 1st plur. olimme teipanneet emme olleet teipanneet
2nd plur. teippasitte ette teipanneet 2nd plur. olitte teipanneet ette olleet teipanneet
3rd plur. teippasivat eivät teipanneet 3rd plur. olivat teipanneet eivät olleet teipanneet
passive teipattiin ei teipattu passive oli teipattu ei ollut teipattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. teippaisin en teippaisi 1st sing. olisin teipannut en olisi teipannut
2nd sing. teippaisit et teippaisi 2nd sing. olisit teipannut et olisi teipannut
3rd sing. teippaisi ei teippaisi 3rd sing. olisi teipannut ei olisi teipannut
1st plur. teippaisimme emme teippaisi 1st plur. olisimme teipanneet emme olisi teipanneet
2nd plur. teippaisitte ette teippaisi 2nd plur. olisitte teipanneet ette olisi teipanneet
3rd plur. teippaisivat eivät teippaisi 3rd plur. olisivat teipanneet eivät olisi teipanneet
passive teipattaisiin ei teipattaisi passive olisi teipattu ei olisi teipattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. teippaaˣ älä teippaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ teipannut älä oleˣ teipannut
3rd sing. teipatkoon älköön teipatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon teipannut älköön olkoˣ teipannut
1st plur. teipatkaamme älkäämme teipatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme teipanneet älkäämme olkoˣ teipanneet
2nd plur. teipatkaa älkää teipatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa teipanneet älkää olkoˣ teipanneet
3rd plur. teipatkoot älkööt teipatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot teipanneet älkööt olkoˣ teipanneet
passive teipattakoon älköön teipattakoˣ passive olkoon teipattu älköön olkoˣ teipattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. teipannen en teipanneˣ 1st sing. lienen teipannut en lieneˣ teipannut
2nd sing. teipannet et teipanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet teipannut et lieneˣ teipannut
3rd sing. teipannee ei teipanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee teipannut ei lieneˣ teipannut
1st plur. teipannemme emme teipanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme teipanneet emme lieneˣ teipanneet
2nd plur. teipannette ette teipanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette teipanneet ette lieneˣ teipanneet
3rd plur. teipannevat eivät teipanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät teipanneet eivät lieneˣ teipanneet
passive teipattaneen ei teipattaneˣ passive lienee teipattu ei lieneˣ teipattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st teipataˣ present teippaava teipattava
long 1st2 teipatakseen past teipannut teipattu
2nd inessive1 teipatessa teipattaessa agent1, 3 teippaama
instructive teipaten negative teippaamaton
3rd inessive teippaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative teippaamasta
illative teippaamaan
adessive teippaamalla
abessive teippaamatta
instructive teippaaman teipattaman
4th nominative teippaaminen
partitive teippaamista
5th2 teippaamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]