teisti
Appearance
Faroese
[edit]Etymology
[edit]Pronunciation
[edit]Noun
[edit]teisti f (genitive singular teista, plural teistar)
Declension
[edit]| m1 | singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| indefinite | definite | indefinite | definite | |
| nominative | teisti | teistin | teistar | teistarnir |
| accusative | teista | teistan | teistar | teistarnar |
| dative | teista | teistanum | teistum | teistunum |
| genitive | teista | teistans | teista | teistanna |
Finnish
[edit]Etymology 1
[edit]Borrowed from Swedish tejstefisk.
Pronunciation
[edit]- IPA(key): /ˈtei̯sti/, [ˈt̪e̞i̯s̠ti]
- Rhymes: -eisti
- Syllabification(key): teis‧ti
- Hyphenation(key): teis‧ti
Noun
[edit]teisti
Declension
[edit]| Inflection of teisti (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | teisti | teistit | |
| genitive | teistin | teistien | |
| partitive | teistiä | teistejä | |
| illative | teistiin | teisteihin | |
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | teisti | teistit | |
| accusative | nom. | teisti | teistit |
| gen. | teistin | ||
| genitive | teistin | teistien | |
| partitive | teistiä | teistejä | |
| inessive | teistissä | teisteissä | |
| elative | teististä | teisteistä | |
| illative | teistiin | teisteihin | |
| adessive | teistillä | teisteillä | |
| ablative | teistiltä | teisteiltä | |
| allative | teistille | teisteille | |
| essive | teistinä | teisteinä | |
| translative | teistiksi | teisteiksi | |
| abessive | teistittä | teisteittä | |
| instructive | — | teistein | |
| comitative | See the possessive forms below. | ||
Further reading
[edit]- “2. teisti”, in Kielitoimiston sanakirja [Dictionary of Contemporary Finnish][2] (in Finnish) (online dictionary, continuously updated), Kotimaisten kielten keskuksen verkkojulkaisuja 35, Helsinki: Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskus (Institute for the Languages of Finland), 2004–, retrieved 1 July 2023
Etymology 2
[edit]Pronunciation
[edit]- IPA(key): /ˈtei̯sti/, [ˈt̪e̞i̯s̠ti]
- IPA(key): /ˈte.isti/, [ˈt̪e̞.is̠ti]
- Rhymes: -eisti, -e.isti
- Syllabification(key): teis‧ti, te‧is‧ti
- Hyphenation(key): teis‧ti, te‧is‧ti
Noun
[edit]teisti
Declension
[edit]| Inflection of teisti (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | teisti | teistit | |
| genitive | teistin | teistien | |
| partitive | teistiä | teistejä | |
| illative | teistiin | teisteihin | |
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | teisti | teistit | |
| accusative | nom. | teisti | teistit |
| gen. | teistin | ||
| genitive | teistin | teistien | |
| partitive | teistiä | teistejä | |
| inessive | teistissä | teisteissä | |
| elative | teististä | teisteistä | |
| illative | teistiin | teisteihin | |
| adessive | teistillä | teisteillä | |
| ablative | teistiltä | teisteiltä | |
| allative | teistille | teisteille | |
| essive | teistinä | teisteinä | |
| translative | teistiksi | teisteiksi | |
| abessive | teistittä | teisteittä | |
| instructive | — | teistein | |
| comitative | See the possessive forms below. | ||
| Possessive forms of teisti (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Derived terms
[edit]compounds
Further reading
[edit]- “1. teisti”, in Kielitoimiston sanakirja [Dictionary of Contemporary Finnish][3] (in Finnish) (online dictionary, continuously updated), Kotimaisten kielten keskuksen verkkojulkaisuja 35, Helsinki: Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskus (Institute for the Languages of Finland), 2004–, retrieved 1 July 2023
Anagrams
[edit]Italian
[edit]Noun
[edit]teisti m
Lithuanian
[edit]Etymology
[edit]An innovated e-grade derivative of tiẽsti (“to stretch, straighten”).[1]
Pronunciation
[edit]Verb
[edit]tei̇̃sti (third-person present tense tei̇̃sia, third-person past tense tei̇̃sė)
Conjugation
[edit]| singular vienaskaita | plural daugiskaita | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | |||
| aš | tu | jis/ji | mes | jūs | jie/jos | |||
| indicative | present | teisiù | teisi̇̀ | tei̇̃sia | tei̇̃siame tei̇̃siam |
tei̇̃siate tei̇̃siat |
tei̇̃sia | |
| past | teisiaũ | teisei̇̃ | tei̇̃sė | tei̇̃sėme tei̇̃sėm |
tei̇̃sėte tei̇̃sėt |
tei̇̃sė | ||
| past frequentative | tei̇̃sdavau | tei̇̃sdavai | tei̇̃sdavo | tei̇̃sdavome tei̇̃sdavom |
tei̇̃sdavote tei̇̃sdavot |
tei̇̃sdavo | ||
| future | tei̇̃siu | tei̇̃si | tei̇̃s | tei̇̃sime tei̇̃sim |
tei̇̃site tei̇̃sit |
tei̇̃s | ||
| subjunctive | tei̇̃sčiau | tei̇̃stum | tei̇̃stų | tei̇̃stumėme tei̇̃stumėm tei̇̃stume |
tei̇̃stumėte tei̇̃stumėt |
tei̇̃stų | ||
| imperative | — | tei̇̃sk tei̇̃ski |
tetei̇̃sia | tei̇̃skime tei̇̃skim |
tei̇̃skite tei̇̃skit |
tetei̇̃sia | ||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Derived terms
[edit]Related terms
[edit]References
[edit]- ^ Smoczyński, Wojciech (2007), “tei̇̃sti”, in Słownik etymologiczny języka litewskiego [Etymological Dictionary of the Lithuanian Language][1] (in Polish), Vilnius: Vilnius University, page 666
Categories:
- Faroese terms derived from Old Norse
- Faroese terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Faroese/aiːsti
- Rhymes:Faroese/aiːsti/2 syllables
- Faroese lemmas
- Faroese nouns
- Faroese feminine nouns
- Finnish terms borrowed from Swedish
- Finnish terms derived from Swedish
- Finnish 2-syllable words
- Finnish terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Finnish/eisti
- Rhymes:Finnish/eisti/2 syllables
- Finnish lemmas
- Finnish nouns
- Finnish risti-type nominals
- Finnish terms derived from English
- Finnish 3-syllable words
- Rhymes:Finnish/e.isti
- Rhymes:Finnish/e.isti/3 syllables
- fi:Zoarcoid fish
- fi:Religion
- Italian non-lemma forms
- Italian noun forms
- Lithuanian lemmas
- Lithuanian verbs