tekaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tekaista

  1. (transitive) To make up (dishonestly: a story; legal charges).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tekaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tekaisen en tekaise 1st sing. olen tekaissut en ole tekaissut
2nd sing. tekaiset et tekaise 2nd sing. olet tekaissut et ole tekaissut
3rd sing. tekaisee ei tekaise 3rd sing. on tekaissut ei ole tekaissut
1st plur. tekaisemme emme tekaise 1st plur. olemme tekaisseet emme ole tekaisseet
2nd plur. tekaisette ette tekaise 2nd plur. olette tekaisseet ette ole tekaisseet
3rd plur. tekaisevat eivät tekaise 3rd plur. ovat tekaisseet eivät ole tekaisseet
passive tekaistaan ei tekaista passive on tekaistu ei ole tekaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tekaisin en tekaissut 1st sing. olin tekaissut en ollut tekaissut
2nd sing. tekaisit et tekaissut 2nd sing. olit tekaissut et ollut tekaissut
3rd sing. tekaisi ei tekaissut 3rd sing. oli tekaissut ei ollut tekaissut
1st plur. tekaisimme emme tekaisseet 1st plur. olimme tekaisseet emme olleet tekaisseet
2nd plur. tekaisitte ette tekaisseet 2nd plur. olitte tekaisseet ette olleet tekaisseet
3rd plur. tekaisivat eivät tekaisseet 3rd plur. olivat tekaisseet eivät olleet tekaisseet
passive tekaistiin ei tekaistu passive oli tekaistu ei ollut tekaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tekaisisin en tekaisisi 1st sing. olisin tekaissut en olisi tekaissut
2nd sing. tekaisisit et tekaisisi 2nd sing. olisit tekaissut et olisi tekaissut
3rd sing. tekaisisi ei tekaisisi 3rd sing. olisi tekaissut ei olisi tekaissut
1st plur. tekaisisimme emme tekaisisi 1st plur. olisimme tekaisseet emme olisi tekaisseet
2nd plur. tekaisisitte ette tekaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte tekaisseet ette olisi tekaisseet
3rd plur. tekaisisivat eivät tekaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat tekaisseet eivät olisi tekaisseet
passive tekaistaisiin ei tekaistaisi passive olisi tekaistu ei olisi tekaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tekaise älä tekaise 2nd sing. ole tekaissut älä ole tekaissut
3rd sing. tekaiskoon älköön tekaisko 3rd sing. olkoon tekaissut älköön olko tekaissut
1st plur. tekaiskaamme älkäämme tekaisko 1st plur. olkaamme tekaisseet älkäämme olko tekaisseet
2nd plur. tekaiskaa älkää tekaisko 2nd plur. olkaa tekaisseet älkää olko tekaisseet
3rd plur. tekaiskoot älkööt tekaisko 3rd plur. olkoot tekaisseet älkööt olko tekaisseet
passive tekaistakoon älköön tekaistako passive olkoon tekaistu älköön olko tekaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tekaissen en tekaisse 1st sing. lienen tekaissut en liene tekaissut
2nd sing. tekaisset et tekaisse 2nd sing. lienet tekaissut et liene tekaissut
3rd sing. tekaissee ei tekaisse 3rd sing. lienee tekaissut ei liene tekaissut
1st plur. tekaissemme emme tekaisse 1st plur. lienemme tekaisseet emme liene tekaisseet
2nd plur. tekaissette ette tekaisse 2nd plur. lienette tekaisseet ette liene tekaisseet
3rd plur. tekaissevat eivät tekaisse 3rd plur. lienevät tekaisseet eivät liene tekaisseet
passive tekaistaneen ei tekaistane passive lienee tekaistu ei liene tekaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tekaista present tekaiseva tekaistava
long 1st2 tekaistakseen past tekaissut tekaistu
2nd inessive1 tekaistessa tekaistaessa agent1, 3 tekaisema
instructive tekaisten negative tekaisematon
3rd inessive tekaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tekaisemasta
illative tekaisemaan
adessive tekaisemalla
abessive tekaisematta
instructive tekaiseman tekaistaman
4th nominative tekaiseminen
partitive tekaisemista
5th2 tekaisemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]