telata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tela +‎ -ata

Verb[edit]

telata

  1. (transitive) To paint using a paint roller.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of telata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. telaan en telaa 1st sing. olen telannut en ole telannut
2nd sing. telaat et telaa 2nd sing. olet telannut et ole telannut
3rd sing. telaa ei telaa 3rd sing. on telannut ei ole telannut
1st plur. telaamme emme telaa 1st plur. olemme telanneet emme ole telanneet
2nd plur. telaatte ette telaa 2nd plur. olette telanneet ette ole telanneet
3rd plur. telaavat eivät telaa 3rd plur. ovat telanneet eivät ole telanneet
passive telataan ei telata passive on telattu ei ole telattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. telasin en telannut 1st sing. olin telannut en ollut telannut
2nd sing. telasit et telannut 2nd sing. olit telannut et ollut telannut
3rd sing. telasi ei telannut 3rd sing. oli telannut ei ollut telannut
1st plur. telasimme emme telanneet 1st plur. olimme telanneet emme olleet telanneet
2nd plur. telasitte ette telanneet 2nd plur. olitte telanneet ette olleet telanneet
3rd plur. telasivat eivät telanneet 3rd plur. olivat telanneet eivät olleet telanneet
passive telattiin ei telattu passive oli telattu ei ollut telattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. telaisin en telaisi 1st sing. olisin telannut en olisi telannut
2nd sing. telaisit et telaisi 2nd sing. olisit telannut et olisi telannut
3rd sing. telaisi ei telaisi 3rd sing. olisi telannut ei olisi telannut
1st plur. telaisimme emme telaisi 1st plur. olisimme telanneet emme olisi telanneet
2nd plur. telaisitte ette telaisi 2nd plur. olisitte telanneet ette olisi telanneet
3rd plur. telaisivat eivät telaisi 3rd plur. olisivat telanneet eivät olisi telanneet
passive telattaisiin ei telattaisi passive olisi telattu ei olisi telattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. telaa älä telaa 2nd sing. ole telannut älä ole telannut
3rd sing. telatkoon älköön telatko 3rd sing. olkoon telannut älköön olko telannut
1st plur. telatkaamme älkäämme telatko 1st plur. olkaamme telanneet älkäämme olko telanneet
2nd plur. telatkaa älkää telatko 2nd plur. olkaa telanneet älkää olko telanneet
3rd plur. telatkoot älkööt telatko 3rd plur. olkoot telanneet älkööt olko telanneet
passive telattakoon älköön telattako passive olkoon telattu älköön olko telattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. telannen en telanne 1st sing. lienen telannut en liene telannut
2nd sing. telannet et telanne 2nd sing. lienet telannut et liene telannut
3rd sing. telannee ei telanne 3rd sing. lienee telannut ei liene telannut
1st plur. telannemme emme telanne 1st plur. lienemme telanneet emme liene telanneet
2nd plur. telannette ette telanne 2nd plur. lienette telanneet ette liene telanneet
3rd plur. telannevat eivät telanne 3rd plur. lienevät telanneet eivät liene telanneet
passive telattaneen ei telattane passive lienee telattu ei liene telattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st telata present telaava telattava
long 1st2 telatakseen past telannut telattu
2nd inessive1 telatessa telattaessa agent1, 3 telaama
instructive telaten negative telaamaton
3rd inessive telaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative telaamasta
illative telaamaan
adessive telaamalla
abessive telaamatta
instructive telaaman telattaman
4th nominative telaaminen
partitive telaamista
5th2 telaamaisillaan

Italian[edit]

Adjective[edit]

telata

  1. feminine singular of telato