Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index te)


From temppu +‎ -illa.



  1. monkey around, monkey about


Inflection of temppuilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. temppuilen en temppuile 1st sing. olen temppuillut en ole temppuillut
2nd sing. temppuilet et temppuile 2nd sing. olet temppuillut et ole temppuillut
3rd sing. temppuilee ei temppuile 3rd sing. on temppuillut ei ole temppuillut
1st plur. temppuilemme emme temppuile 1st plur. olemme temppuilleet emme ole temppuilleet
2nd plur. temppuilette ette temppuile 2nd plur. olette temppuilleet ette ole temppuilleet
3rd plur. temppuilevat eivät temppuile 3rd plur. ovat temppuilleet eivät ole temppuilleet
passive temppuillaan ei temppuilla passive on temppuiltu ei ole temppuiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. temppuilin en temppuillut 1st sing. olin temppuillut en ollut temppuillut
2nd sing. temppuilit et temppuillut 2nd sing. olit temppuillut et ollut temppuillut
3rd sing. temppuili ei temppuillut 3rd sing. oli temppuillut ei ollut temppuillut
1st plur. temppuilimme emme temppuilleet 1st plur. olimme temppuilleet emme olleet temppuilleet
2nd plur. temppuilitte ette temppuilleet 2nd plur. olitte temppuilleet ette olleet temppuilleet
3rd plur. temppuilivat eivät temppuilleet 3rd plur. olivat temppuilleet eivät olleet temppuilleet
passive temppuiltiin ei temppuiltu passive oli temppuiltu ei ollut temppuiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. temppuilisin en temppuilisi 1st sing. olisin temppuillut en olisi temppuillut
2nd sing. temppuilisit et temppuilisi 2nd sing. olisit temppuillut et olisi temppuillut
3rd sing. temppuilisi ei temppuilisi 3rd sing. olisi temppuillut ei olisi temppuillut
1st plur. temppuilisimme emme temppuilisi 1st plur. olisimme temppuilleet emme olisi temppuilleet
2nd plur. temppuilisitte ette temppuilisi 2nd plur. olisitte temppuilleet ette olisi temppuilleet
3rd plur. temppuilisivat eivät temppuilisi 3rd plur. olisivat temppuilleet eivät olisi temppuilleet
passive temppuiltaisiin ei temppuiltaisi passive olisi temppuiltu ei olisi temppuiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. temppuile älä temppuile 2nd sing. ole temppuillut älä ole temppuillut
3rd sing. temppuilkoon älköön temppuilko 3rd sing. olkoon temppuillut älköön olko temppuillut
1st plur. temppuilkaamme älkäämme temppuilko 1st plur. olkaamme temppuilleet älkäämme olko temppuilleet
2nd plur. temppuilkaa älkää temppuilko 2nd plur. olkaa temppuilleet älkää olko temppuilleet
3rd plur. temppuilkoot älkööt temppuilko 3rd plur. olkoot temppuilleet älkööt olko temppuilleet
passive temppuiltakoon älköön temppuiltako passive olkoon temppuiltu älköön olko temppuiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. temppuillen en temppuille 1st sing. lienen temppuillut en liene temppuillut
2nd sing. temppuillet et temppuille 2nd sing. lienet temppuillut et liene temppuillut
3rd sing. temppuillee ei temppuille 3rd sing. lienee temppuillut ei liene temppuillut
1st plur. temppuillemme emme temppuille 1st plur. lienemme temppuilleet emme liene temppuilleet
2nd plur. temppuillette ette temppuille 2nd plur. lienette temppuilleet ette liene temppuilleet
3rd plur. temppuillevat eivät temppuille 3rd plur. lienevät temppuilleet eivät liene temppuilleet
passive temppuiltaneen ei temppuiltane passive lienee temppuiltu ei liene temppuiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st temppuilla present temppuileva temppuiltava
long 1st2 temppuillakseen past temppuillut temppuiltu
2nd inessive1 temppuillessa temppuiltaessa agent1, 3 temppuilema
instructive temppuillen negative temppuilematon
3rd inessive temppuilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative temppuilemasta
illative temppuilemaan
adessive temppuilemalla
abessive temppuilematta
instructive temppuileman temppuiltaman
4th nominative temppuileminen
partitive temppuilemista
5th2 temppuilemaisillaan