terävöittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

terävä +‎ -ttää

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈteræʋøi̯tːæːˣ/, [ˈt̪e̞ræˌʋø̞i̯t̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: te‧rä‧vöit‧tää

Verb[edit]

terävöittää

  1. (transitive) to sharpen

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of terävöittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. terävöitän en terävöitä 1st sing. olen terävöittänyt en ole terävöittänyt
2nd sing. terävöität et terävöitä 2nd sing. olet terävöittänyt et ole terävöittänyt
3rd sing. terävöittää ei terävöitä 3rd sing. on terävöittänyt ei ole terävöittänyt
1st plur. terävöitämme emme terävöitä 1st plur. olemme terävöittäneet emme ole terävöittäneet
2nd plur. terävöitätte ette terävöitä 2nd plur. olette terävöittäneet ette ole terävöittäneet
3rd plur. terävöittävät eivät terävöitä 3rd plur. ovat terävöittäneet eivät ole terävöittäneet
passive terävöitetään ei terävöitetä passive on terävöitetty ei ole terävöitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. terävöitin en terävöittänyt 1st sing. olin terävöittänyt en ollut terävöittänyt
2nd sing. terävöitit et terävöittänyt 2nd sing. olit terävöittänyt et ollut terävöittänyt
3rd sing. terävöitti ei terävöittänyt 3rd sing. oli terävöittänyt ei ollut terävöittänyt
1st plur. terävöitimme emme terävöittäneet 1st plur. olimme terävöittäneet emme olleet terävöittäneet
2nd plur. terävöititte ette terävöittäneet 2nd plur. olitte terävöittäneet ette olleet terävöittäneet
3rd plur. terävöittivät eivät terävöittäneet 3rd plur. olivat terävöittäneet eivät olleet terävöittäneet
passive terävöitettiin ei terävöitetty passive oli terävöitetty ei ollut terävöitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. terävöittäisin en terävöittäisi 1st sing. olisin terävöittänyt en olisi terävöittänyt
2nd sing. terävöittäisit et terävöittäisi 2nd sing. olisit terävöittänyt et olisi terävöittänyt
3rd sing. terävöittäisi ei terävöittäisi 3rd sing. olisi terävöittänyt ei olisi terävöittänyt
1st plur. terävöittäisimme emme terävöittäisi 1st plur. olisimme terävöittäneet emme olisi terävöittäneet
2nd plur. terävöittäisitte ette terävöittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte terävöittäneet ette olisi terävöittäneet
3rd plur. terävöittäisivät eivät terävöittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat terävöittäneet eivät olisi terävöittäneet
passive terävöitettäisiin ei terävöitettäisi passive olisi terävöitetty ei olisi terävöitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. terävöitä älä terävöitä 2nd sing. ole terävöittänyt älä ole terävöittänyt
3rd sing. terävöittäköön älköön terävöittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon terävöittänyt älköön olko terävöittänyt
1st plur. terävöittäkäämme älkäämme terävöittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme terävöittäneet älkäämme olko terävöittäneet
2nd plur. terävöittäkää älkää terävöittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa terävöittäneet älkää olko terävöittäneet
3rd plur. terävöittäkööt älkööt terävöittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot terävöittäneet älkööt olko terävöittäneet
passive terävöitettäköön älköön terävöitettäkö passive olkoon terävöitetty älköön olko terävöitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. terävöittänen en terävöittäne 1st sing. lienen terävöittänyt en liene terävöittänyt
2nd sing. terävöittänet et terävöittäne 2nd sing. lienet terävöittänyt et liene terävöittänyt
3rd sing. terävöittänee ei terävöittäne 3rd sing. lienee terävöittänyt ei liene terävöittänyt
1st plur. terävöittänemme emme terävöittäne 1st plur. lienemme terävöittäneet emme liene terävöittäneet
2nd plur. terävöittänette ette terävöittäne 2nd plur. lienette terävöittäneet ette liene terävöittäneet
3rd plur. terävöittänevät eivät terävöittäne 3rd plur. lienevät terävöittäneet eivät liene terävöittäneet
passive terävöitettäneen ei terävöitettäne passive lienee terävöitetty ei liene terävöitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st terävöittää present terävöittävä terävöitettävä
long 1st2 terävöittääkseen past terävöittänyt terävöitetty
2nd inessive1 terävöittäessä terävöitettäessä agent1, 3 terävöittämä
instructive terävöittäen negative terävöittämätön
3rd inessive terävöittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative terävöittämästä
illative terävöittämään
adessive terävöittämällä
abessive terävöittämättä
instructive terävöittämän terävöitettämän
4th nominative terävöittäminen
partitive terävöittämistä
5th2 terävöittämäisillään