teroittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From terä (edge) +‎ -oittaa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: te‧roit‧taa
  • IPA(key): [ˈt̪e̞ro̞it̪ːɑːˣ]
  • IPA(key): [ˈt̪e̞ro̞t̪ːɑːˣ] (informal)

Verb[edit]

teroittaa

  1. (transitive) to sharpen

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of teroittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. teroitan en teroitaˣ 1st sing. olen teroittanut en oleˣ teroittanut
2nd sing. teroitat et teroitaˣ 2nd sing. olet teroittanut et oleˣ teroittanut
3rd sing. teroittaa ei teroitaˣ 3rd sing. on teroittanut ei oleˣ teroittanut
1st plur. teroitamme emme teroitaˣ 1st plur. olemme teroittaneet emme oleˣ teroittaneet
2nd plur. teroitatte ette teroitaˣ 2nd plur. olette teroittaneet ette oleˣ teroittaneet
3rd plur. teroittavat eivät teroitaˣ 3rd plur. ovat teroittaneet eivät oleˣ teroittaneet
passive teroitetaan ei teroitetaˣ passive on teroitettu ei oleˣ teroitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. teroitin en teroittanut 1st sing. olin teroittanut en ollut teroittanut
2nd sing. teroitit et teroittanut 2nd sing. olit teroittanut et ollut teroittanut
3rd sing. teroitti ei teroittanut 3rd sing. oli teroittanut ei ollut teroittanut
1st plur. teroitimme emme teroittaneet 1st plur. olimme teroittaneet emme olleet teroittaneet
2nd plur. teroititte ette teroittaneet 2nd plur. olitte teroittaneet ette olleet teroittaneet
3rd plur. teroittivat eivät teroittaneet 3rd plur. olivat teroittaneet eivät olleet teroittaneet
passive teroitettiin ei teroitettu passive oli teroitettu ei ollut teroitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. teroittaisin en teroittaisi 1st sing. olisin teroittanut en olisi teroittanut
2nd sing. teroittaisit et teroittaisi 2nd sing. olisit teroittanut et olisi teroittanut
3rd sing. teroittaisi ei teroittaisi 3rd sing. olisi teroittanut ei olisi teroittanut
1st plur. teroittaisimme emme teroittaisi 1st plur. olisimme teroittaneet emme olisi teroittaneet
2nd plur. teroittaisitte ette teroittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte teroittaneet ette olisi teroittaneet
3rd plur. teroittaisivat eivät teroittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat teroittaneet eivät olisi teroittaneet
passive teroitettaisiin ei teroitettaisi passive olisi teroitettu ei olisi teroitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. teroitaˣ älä teroitaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ teroittanut älä oleˣ teroittanut
3rd sing. teroittakoon älköön teroittakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon teroittanut älköön olkoˣ teroittanut
1st plur. teroittakaamme älkäämme teroittakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme teroittaneet älkäämme olkoˣ teroittaneet
2nd plur. teroittakaa älkää teroittakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa teroittaneet älkää olkoˣ teroittaneet
3rd plur. teroittakoot älkööt teroittakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot teroittaneet älkööt olkoˣ teroittaneet
passive teroitettakoon älköön teroitettakoˣ passive olkoon teroitettu älköön olkoˣ teroitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. teroittanen en teroittaneˣ 1st sing. lienen teroittanut en lieneˣ teroittanut
2nd sing. teroittanet et teroittaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet teroittanut et lieneˣ teroittanut
3rd sing. teroittanee ei teroittaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee teroittanut ei lieneˣ teroittanut
1st plur. teroittanemme emme teroittaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme teroittaneet emme lieneˣ teroittaneet
2nd plur. teroittanette ette teroittaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette teroittaneet ette lieneˣ teroittaneet
3rd plur. teroittanevat eivät teroittaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät teroittaneet eivät lieneˣ teroittaneet
passive teroitettaneen ei teroitettaneˣ passive lienee teroitettu ei lieneˣ teroitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st teroittaaˣ present teroittava teroitettava
long 1st2 teroittaakseen past teroittanut teroitettu
2nd inessive1 teroittaessa teroitettaessa agent1, 3 teroittama
instructive teroittaen negative teroittamaton
3rd inessive teroittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative teroittamasta
illative teroittamaan
adessive teroittamalla
abessive teroittamatta
instructive teroittaman teroitettaman
4th nominative teroittaminen
partitive teroittamista
5th2 teroittamaisillaan