Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To slaughter, butcher.
  2. To massacre.


Inflection of teurastaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. teurastan en teurasta 1st sing. olen teurastanut en ole teurastanut
2nd sing. teurastat et teurasta 2nd sing. olet teurastanut et ole teurastanut
3rd sing. teurastaa ei teurasta 3rd sing. on teurastanut ei ole teurastanut
1st plur. teurastamme emme teurasta 1st plur. olemme teurastaneet emme ole teurastaneet
2nd plur. teurastatte ette teurasta 2nd plur. olette teurastaneet ette ole teurastaneet
3rd plur. teurastavat eivät teurasta 3rd plur. ovat teurastaneet eivät ole teurastaneet
passive teurastetaan ei teurasteta passive on teurastettu ei ole teurastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. teurastin en teurastanut 1st sing. olin teurastanut en ollut teurastanut
2nd sing. teurastit et teurastanut 2nd sing. olit teurastanut et ollut teurastanut
3rd sing. teurasti ei teurastanut 3rd sing. oli teurastanut ei ollut teurastanut
1st plur. teurastimme emme teurastaneet 1st plur. olimme teurastaneet emme olleet teurastaneet
2nd plur. teurastitte ette teurastaneet 2nd plur. olitte teurastaneet ette olleet teurastaneet
3rd plur. teurastivat eivät teurastaneet 3rd plur. olivat teurastaneet eivät olleet teurastaneet
passive teurastettiin ei teurastettu passive oli teurastettu ei ollut teurastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. teurastaisin en teurastaisi 1st sing. olisin teurastanut en olisi teurastanut
2nd sing. teurastaisit et teurastaisi 2nd sing. olisit teurastanut et olisi teurastanut
3rd sing. teurastaisi ei teurastaisi 3rd sing. olisi teurastanut ei olisi teurastanut
1st plur. teurastaisimme emme teurastaisi 1st plur. olisimme teurastaneet emme olisi teurastaneet
2nd plur. teurastaisitte ette teurastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte teurastaneet ette olisi teurastaneet
3rd plur. teurastaisivat eivät teurastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat teurastaneet eivät olisi teurastaneet
passive teurastettaisiin ei teurastettaisi passive olisi teurastettu ei olisi teurastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. teurasta älä teurasta 2nd sing. ole teurastanut älä ole teurastanut
3rd sing. teurastakoon älköön teurastako 3rd sing. olkoon teurastanut älköön olko teurastanut
1st plur. teurastakaamme älkäämme teurastako 1st plur. olkaamme teurastaneet älkäämme olko teurastaneet
2nd plur. teurastakaa älkää teurastako 2nd plur. olkaa teurastaneet älkää olko teurastaneet
3rd plur. teurastakoot älkööt teurastako 3rd plur. olkoot teurastaneet älkööt olko teurastaneet
passive teurastettakoon älköön teurastettako passive olkoon teurastettu älköön olko teurastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. teurastanen en teurastane 1st sing. lienen teurastanut en liene teurastanut
2nd sing. teurastanet et teurastane 2nd sing. lienet teurastanut et liene teurastanut
3rd sing. teurastanee ei teurastane 3rd sing. lienee teurastanut ei liene teurastanut
1st plur. teurastanemme emme teurastane 1st plur. lienemme teurastaneet emme liene teurastaneet
2nd plur. teurastanette ette teurastane 2nd plur. lienette teurastaneet ette liene teurastaneet
3rd plur. teurastanevat eivät teurastane 3rd plur. lienevät teurastaneet eivät liene teurastaneet
passive teurastettaneen ei teurastettane passive lienee teurastettu ei liene teurastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st teurastaa present teurastava teurastettava
long 1st2 teurastaakseen past teurastanut teurastettu
2nd inessive1 teurastaessa teurastettaessa agent1, 3 teurastama
instructive teurastaen negative teurastamaton
3rd inessive teurastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative teurastamasta
illative teurastamaan
adessive teurastamalla
abessive teurastamatta
instructive teurastaman teurastettaman
4th nominative teurastaminen
partitive teurastamista
5th2 teurastamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]